Online General Knowledge Test - General Knowledge Test 1



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 20 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

The Board of Industrial and Financial Reconstruction (BIFR) came into existence in

A.
1984
B.
1986
C.
1987
D.
1989

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Indian Economy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Deficit financing implies

A.
printing new currency notes
B.
replacing new currency with worn out currency
C.
public expenditure in excess of public revenue
D.
public revenue in excess of public expenditure

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Indian Economy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Lal Bahadur Shastri is also known as

A.
Guruji
B.
Man of Peace
C.
Punjab Kesari
D.
Mahamana

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Liquid asset is

A.
a type of asset that is in cash in the current account of the commercial bank
B.
a type of asset that is in the form of a deposit in the current account of the commercial bank
C.
either of these
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Moment of inertia is

A.
vector
B.
scalar
C.
phasor
D.
tensor

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Physics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

What invention caused many deaths while testing it?

A.
Dynamite
B.
Ladders
C.
Race cars
D.
Parachute

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Many people who tried to test the first parachutes died by jumping from high places. One attempt was a parachute hat, but the inventor broke his neck while testing it. The first successful parachute was tested from a hot air balloon in 1797, in France, by Jacques Garnerin.

Learn more problems on : Inventions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

What beverage was invented by Charles Alderton in 1885 in Waco, Texas?

A.
Cream soda
B.
Coca-Cola
C.
Dr. Pepper
D.
Sprite

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The cherry-flavored cola made its debut at Morrison's Old Corner Drugstore.

Learn more problems on : Inventions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Experts say the healthiest way to view a computer monitor is by...

A.
Placing it 18 to 30 inches away from your eyes
B.
Viewing from a darkened room
C.
Adjusting the screen for maximum contrast
D.
Using special glasses that filter out UV rays

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Ramapithecus and Cro-Magnon man are considered

A.
ancestors of modern man
B.
ancestors of monkey
C.
ancestors of lion
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Biology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

The important industries of Assam are

A.
tea processing, oil refineries and coal
B.
silk and plywood
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

The scientist who first discovered that the earth revolves round the sun was

A.
Newton
B.
Dalton
C.
Copernicus
D.
Einstein

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

When did India enter into space age by launching the satellite 'Aryabhatta'?

A.
1966
B.
1932
C.
1975
D.
1990

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

The longest day (shortest night) in the southern hemisphere is

A.
June 21
B.
December 22
C.
July 21
D.
November 22

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : World Geography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

The process that explains the recent changes in the height of sea level in coastal areas of eastern and northern Canada and Scandinavi is

A.
isostasy
B.
continental drift
C.
plate tectonics
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : World Geography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Who won the Grand Slam title four times successively?

A.
Mortina Navratilova
B.
Steffi Graf
C.
Jennifer Capriati
D.
Monica Seles

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Sports

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Jude Felix is a famous Indian player in which of the fields?

A.
Volleyball
B.
Tennis
C.
Football
D.
Hockey

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Famous Personalities

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The title of 'sparrow' given to

A.
Napoleon
B.
Major General Rajinder Singh
C.
T. T. Krishnamachari
D.
Sardar Patel

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Famous Personalities

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Which of the following awards was conferred on Mrs. Kiran Bedi?

A.
Golden Globe
B.
Rani Lakshmi
C.
Magsaysay
D.
Saraswati

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Honours and Awards

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

'Crime and Punishment' was written by

A.
Fyodor Dostoevsky
B.
Vladimir Nabakov
C.
Lewis Carrol
D.
Alexander Solzhenitsyn

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Books and Authors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Gypsum is added to cement clinker to

A.
increase the tensile strength of cement
B.
decrease the rate of setting of cement
C.
facilitate the formation of colloidal gel
D.
bind the particles of calcium silicate

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : General Science

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.