Online Electronics Test - Electronics Test - Random



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).

1.

If a periodic pulse waveform is applied to an RC differentiating circuit, which two conditions are possible?

A.
tw greaterthanorequalto.gif 5tau.gif or tw > 5tau.gif
B.
tw = 5tau.gif or tw > 5tau.gif
C.
tw lessthanorequalto.gif 5tau.gif or tw < 5tau.gif
D.
tw greaterthanorequalto.gif 5tau.gif or tw < 5tau.gif

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Time Response of Reactive Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

2.

What is the voltage across the inductor in the given circuit on the falling edge of the first input pulse?

A.
–0.2 V
B.
0.2 V
C.
–9.8 V
D.
9.8 V

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Time Response of Reactive Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

3.

To get a negative gate-source voltage in a self-biased JFET circuit, you must use a ________.

A.
negative gate supply voltage
B.
ground
C.
voltage divider
D.
source resistor

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Field Effect Transistors (FET)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

4.

What is this circuit?

mcq7_1040_1.gif

A.
bandpass filter
B.
high-pass filter
C.
low-pass filter
D.
differentiator

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Capacitors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

5.

What is the turns ratio of the transformer needed to match a 1 komega.gif source resistance to a 160 omega.gif load?

A.
2.5:1
B.
0.4:1
C.
6.25:1
D.
16:1

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Transformers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

6.

The ratio between differential gain and common-mode gain is called:

A.
amplitude
B.
differential-mode rejection
C.
common-mode rejection
D.
phase

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Operational Amplifiers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

7.

Input impedance [Zin(I)] of an inverting amplifier is approximately equal to:

A.
Ri
B.
Rf + Ri
C.
D.
RfRi

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Operational Amplifiers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

8.

Which of the following summarizes the important features of emitter-coupled logic (ECL)?

A.
negative voltage operation, high speed, and high power consumption
B.
good noise immunity, negative logic, high frequency capability, low power dissipation, and short propagation time
C.
slow propagation time, high frequency response, low power consumption, and high output voltage swings
D.
poor noise immunity, positive supply voltage operation, good low-frequency operation, and low power

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Standard Logic Devices (SLD)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

9.

If this circuit were used in a digital circuit, it would be a NOT gate.

tfq12_1016_1.gif

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Bipolar Junction Transistors (BJT)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

10.

What is the rms voltage value of an ac signal whose peak oscilloscope display uses 3 major divisions above the zero setting? (V/cm = 5)

A.
5.3 V
B.
10.6 V
C.
15.0 V
D.
21.2 V

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Alternating Current vs Direct Current

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

11.

A circuit that has an output equal to the algebraic sum of the inputs is called a(n) ______ .

A.
integrator amplifier
B.
summing amplifier
C.
differential amplifier
D.
voltage multiplier

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Operational Amplifiers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

12.

In the given circuit, the current flowing through R3 equals ______.

A.
10 mA
B.
21.11 mA
C.
90 mA
D.
100 mA

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Series-Parallel Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

13.

What is the total current for the nonideal circuit in the given circuit. If it is at resonance?

A.
0 A
B.
284 mu.gif A
C.
3.3 mA
D.
38.5 mA

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : RLC Circuits and Resonance

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

14.

In the given circuit, Channel 1 of the stereo amplifier outputs 12 V to the speakers. How much total power is the amplifier delivering to the speakers?

A.
0 W
B.
18 W
C.
36 W
D.
More information is needed to find the total power delivered to the speakers.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Parallel Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

15.

An encoder circuit is designed to generate specific codes.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Combinational Logic Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

16.

The given circuit is a two-pole, active ______ filter.

A.
high-pass
B.
low-pass
C.
band-pass
D.
band-stop

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Basic Op-Amp Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

17.

The complex programmable logic device (CPLD) contains several PLD blocks and:

A.
field-programmable switches
B.
AND/OR arrays
C.
a global interconnection matrix
D.
a language compiler

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Programmable Logic Devices (PLD)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

18.

The secondary current in a transformer depends on the secondary voltage and load resistance values.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Inductors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

19.

A TRIAC can be triggered or activated by either a positive or a negative input gate trigger.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Thyristors and Tranducers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

20.

If doubling the voltage across a resistor doubles the current through the resistor then

A.
the resistor value decreased
B.
the resistor value did not change
C.
the resistor value increased
D.
it is impossible to determine the change in the resistor value

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Ohm's Law

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.


Have a question?

Ask your question now !