Online Electrical Engineering Test - Electrical Engineering Test 1



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).

1.

Materials with lots of free electrons are called

A.
conductors
B.
insulators
C.
semiconductors
D.
filters

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Voltage, Current and Resistance

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

2.

Eight-tenths coulomb passes a point in 4 s. The current in amperes is

A.
1.6 A
B.
16 A
C.
2 A
D.
0.2 A

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Voltage, Current and Resistance

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

3.

A wiper is the sliding contact in a

A.
switch
B.
photoconductive cell
C.
thermistor
D.
potentiometer

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Voltage, Current and Resistance

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

4.

A 120 resistor must carry a maximum current of 25 mA. Its rating should be at least

A.
4.8 W
B.
150 mW
C.
15 mW
D.
480 mW

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Energy and Power

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

5.

Three 47 resistors are connected in parallel across a 110 volt source. The current drawn from the source is approximately

A.
2.3 A
B.
780 mA
C.
47 mA
D.
7.06 A

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Parallel Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

6.

Find the Thevenin equivalent (VTH and RTH) between terminals A and B of the circuit given below.

A.
4.16 V, 120
B.
41.6 V, 120
C.
4.16 V, 70
D.
41.67 V, 70

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Circuit Theorems and Conversions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

7.

Referring to circuit given, if R1 is changed to a 68 resistor, what will be the current through it?

A.
0.16 A
B.
0.24 A
C.
0.2 A
D.
0.04 A

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Circuit Theorems and Conversions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

8.

A practical current source has a finite internal resistance.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Circuit Theorems and Conversions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

9.

The duty cycle of a pulse waveform with a pulse width of 10 µs and a period of 100 µs is 25%.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Alternating Current and Voltage

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

10.

What is the capacitance when Q = 60 C and V = 12 V?

A.
720 F
B.
5 F
C.
50 F
D.
12 F

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Capacitors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

11.

A transformer with a 110 V primary has a 15:1 turns ratio. The load resistance, RL, is 120 . What is the approximate voltage across the load?

A.
7.3 V
B.
73 V
C.
88 V
D.
880 V

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Transformers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

12.

A transformer

A.
changes ac to dc
B.
changes dc to ac
C.
steps up or down dc voltages
D.
steps up or down ac voltages

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Transformers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

13.

The voltages in Problem 5 are measured at a certain frequency. To make the resistor voltage less than the inductor voltage, the frequency is

A.
increased
B.
decreased
C.
doubled
D.
not a factor

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : RL Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

14.

The resistor voltage in an RL circuit is always out of phase with the current.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : RL Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

15.

A 6.8 k resistor, a 7 mH coil, and a 0.02 F capacitor are in parallel across a 17 kHz ac source. The coil's internal resistance, RW, is 30 . The equivalent parallel resistance, Rp(eq), is

A.
1,878
B.
18,780
C.
18,750
D.
626

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : RLC Circuits and Resonance

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

16.

An RL high-pass filter consists of a 470 resistor and a 600 mH coil. The output is taken across the coil. The circuit's critical frequency is

A.
125 Hz
B.
1,250 Hz
C.
564 Hz
D.
5,644 Hz

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Passive Filters

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

17.

A series resonant band-stop filter consists of a 68 resistor, a 110 mH coil, and a 0.02 F capacitor. The internal resistance, RW, of the coil is 4 . Input voltage is 200 mV. Output voltage is taken across the coil and capacitor in series. What is the output voltage magnitude at f0?

A.
1.1 mV
B.
11.1 mV
C.
111 mV
D.
200 mV

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Passive Filters

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

18.

Referring to the given circuit, what is VTH if VS = 120° V?

A.
4.6938.7° V
B.
9.3838.7° V
C.
120° V
D.
60° V

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Circuit Theorems in AC Analysis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

19.

If the capacitor in an integrator becomes leaky,

A.
the time constant will be effectively reduced
B.
the waveshape of the output voltage across C is altered
C.
the amplitude of the output is reduced
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Time Response of Reactive Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

20.

The rising and falling edges of a pulse waveform contain the higher frequency component.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Time Response of Reactive Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.


Have a question?

Ask your question now !