Online Digital Electronics Test - Digital Electronics Test 10



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).

1.

If a typical PC uses a 20-bit address code, how much memory can the CPU address?

A.
20 MB
B.
10 MB
C.
1 MB
D.
580 MB

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Number Systems and Codes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

2.

Fan-out is specified in terms of ________.

A.
voltage
B.
current
C.
wattage
D.
unit loads

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Logic Gates

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

3.

Which of the following is true for a 5-variable Karnaugh map?

A.
There is no such thing.
B.
It can be used only with the aid of a computer.
C.
It is made up of two 4-variable Karnaugh maps.
D.
It is made up of a 2-variable and a 3-variable Karnaugh map.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Boolean Algebra and Logic Simplification

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

4.

One reason for using the sum-of-products form is that it can be implemented using all ________ gates without much difficulty.

A.
NOR
B.
NAND
C.
AND
D.
DOOR

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Combinational Logic Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

5.

A D flip-flop utilizing a PGT clock is in the CLEAR state. Which of the following input actions will cause it to change states?

A.
CLK = NGT, D = 0
B.
CLK = PGT, D = 0
C.
CLOCK NGT, D = 1
D.
CLOCK PGT, D = 1
E.
CLK = NGT, D = 0, CLOCK NGT, D = 1

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Flip-Flops

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

6.

The duty cycle of the most significant bit from a 4-bit (0–9) BCD counter is ________.

A.
10%
B.
20%
C.
50%
D.
80%

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Counters

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

7.

To which pin on the RAM chip does the address decoder connect in order to signal which memory chip is being accessed?

A.
The address input
B.
The output enable
C.
The chip enable
D.
The data input

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Memory and Storage

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

8.

What is another name for digital circuitry called sequential logic?

A.
logic macrocell
B.
logic array
C.
flip-flop memory circuitry
D.
inverter

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Programmable Logic Device

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

9.

A GAL is a programmable/reprogrammable PAL.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Programmable Logic Device

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

10.

Which type of programming is typically used for digital signal processors?

A.
Assembly language
B.
Machine language
C.
C
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Digital Signal Processing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

11.

An offset error in a DAC will show up as an incorrect analog output ________.

A.
only for higher value inputs
B.
only for lower value inputs
C.
only for certain (scattered) inputs
D.
for all inputs

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Digital Signal Processing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

12.

A certain gate draws 1.8 A when its output is HIGH and 3.3 µA when its output is LOW. VCC is 5 V and the gate is operated on a 50% duty cycle. What is the average power dissipation (PD)?

A.
2.55 W
B.
1.27 W
C.
12.75 W
D.
5 W

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Integrated Circuit Technologies

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

13.

CMOS is a more dominant IC technology than TTL.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Integrated Circuit Technologies

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

14.

A NAND gate has:

A.
active-LOW inputs and an active-HIGH output.
B.
active-LOW inputs and an active-LOW output.
C.
active-HIGH inputs and an active-HIGH output.
D.
active-HIGH inputs and an active-LOW output.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Describing Logic Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

15.

The 2's-complement system is to be used to add the signed binary numbers 11110010 and 11110011. Determine, in decimal, the sign and value of each number and their sum.

A.
–113 and –114, –227
B.
–14 and –13, –27
C.
–11 and –16, –27
D.
–27 and –13, –40

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Digital Arithmetic Operations and Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

16.

CMOS stands for "complementary metal-oxide semiconductors" and the FETs are normally enhancement mode devices.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Integrated-Circuit Logic Families

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

17.

In an HDL application of a stepper motor, after an up/down counter is built what is done next?

A.
Build the sequencer
B.
Test it on a simulator
C.
Test the decoder
D.
Design an intermediate integer variable

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Digital System Projects Using HDL

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

18.

On a binary-weighted D/A converter the least significant binary input ________.

A.
connects to the smallest resistor
B.
supplies the least voltage
C.
connects to a 1 k resistor
D.
connects to the largest resistor

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Interfacing to the Analog World

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

19.

When two or more inputs are active simultaneously, the process is called:

A.
first-in, first-out processing
B.
priority encoding
C.
ripple blanking
D.
first-in, first-out processing or priority encoding

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Code Converters and Multiplexers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

20.

The number of data registers is:

A.
8
B.
16
C.
32
D.
64

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : The 8051 Microcontroller

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.