Online Digital Electronics Test - Digital Electronics Test 9



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).

1.

In a binary system there are only two symbols.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Digital Concepts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

2.

The duty cycle of a square wave is ________.

A.
10%
B.
25%
C.
50%
D.
100%

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Digital Concepts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

3.

Convert hexadecimal value C1 to binary.

A.
11000001
B.
1000111
C.
111000100
D.
111000001

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Number Systems and Codes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

4.

A logic probe is used to test the pins of a 7411 IC with the following results. Is there a problem with the chip and if so, what is the problem?

A.
Pin 6 should be ON.
B.
Pin 6 should be pulsing.
C.
Pin 8 should be ON.
D.
no problem

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Logic Gates

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

5.

How many inputs of a four-input AND gate must be HIGH in order for the output of the logic gate to go HIGH?

A.
any one of the inputs
B.
any two of the inputs
C.
any three of the inputs
D.
all four inputs

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Logic Gates

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

6.

With regard to a D latch, ________.

A.
the Q output follows the D input when EN is LOW
B.
the Q output is opposite the D input when EN is LOW
C.
the Q output follows the D input when EN is HIGH
D.
the Q output is HIGH regardless of EN's input state

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Flip-Flops

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

7.

Select the response that best describes the use of the Master Reset on typical 4-bit binary counters.

A.
When MR1 and MR2 are both HIGH, all Qs will be reset to zero.
B.
When MR1 and MR2 are both HIGH, all Qs will be reset to one.
C.
MR1 and MR2 are provided to synchronously reset all four flip-flops.
D.
To enable the count mode, MR1 and MR2 must be held LOW.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Counters

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

8.

A bidirectional 4-bit shift register is storing the nibble 1101. Its input is HIGH. The nibble 1011 is waiting to be entered on the serial data-input line. After three clock pulses, the shift register is storing ________.

A.
1101
B.
0111
C.
0001
D.
1110

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Shift Registers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

9.

How is a strobe signal used when serially loading a shift register?

A.
to turn the register on and off
B.
to control the number of clocks
C.
to determine which output Qs are used
D.
to determine the FFs that will be used

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Shift Registers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

10.

What is the difference between a ring shift counter and a Johnson shift counter?

A.
There is no difference.
B.
A ring is faster.
C.
The feedback is reversed.
D.
The Johnson is faster.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Shift Registers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

11.

A 64-Mbyte SIMM is installed into a system, but when a memory test is executed, the SIMM is detected as a 32-Mbyte device. What is a possible cause?

A.
The memory module was not installed properly.
B.
The voltage on the memory module is incorrect.
C.
The most significant address line is stuck high or low.
D.
The address decoder on the SIMM is faulty.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Memory and Storage

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

12.

Which of the following is one of the basic characteristics of DRAMs?

A.
DRAMs must have a constantly changing input.
B.
DRAMs must be periodically refreshed in order to be able to retain data.
C.
DRAMs have a broader "dynamic" storage range than other types of memories.
D.
DRAMs are simpler devices than other types of memories.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Memory and Storage

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

13.

What programmable technology is used in FPGA devices?

A.
SRAM
B.
FLASH
C.
Antifuse
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Programmable Logic Device

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

14.

The PAL structure is able to perform any sum-of-products (SOP) operation.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Programmable Logic Device

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

15.

Of the methods listed, the fastest A/D conversion is done by a ________.

A.
single-slope ramp converter
B.
dual-slope ramp converter
C.
successive-approximation converter
D.
tracking converter

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Digital Signal Processing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

16.

TTL is alive and well, particularly in ________.

A.
industrial applications
B.
educational applications
C.
military applications
D.
commercial applications

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Integrated Circuit Technologies

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

17.

Which timing diagram shown below is correct for an inverter?

A.
a
B.
b
C.
c
D.
d

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Describing Logic Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

18.

Determine the voltage on the collector Vc of the given transistor circuit.

A.
0 V
B.
+10 V
C.
+4.7 V
D.
+0.5 V

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Signals and Switches

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

19.

How many inputs are required for a 1-of-16 decoder?

A.
2
B.
4
C.
8
D.
16

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Code Converters and Multiplexers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

20.

The purpose of a pull-up resistor is to keep a terminal at a ________ level when it would normally be at a ________ level.

A.
LOW, float
B.
HIGH, float
C.
clock, float
D.
pulsed, float

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Digital Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.