Online Digital Electronics Test - Digital Electronics Test 7



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).

1.

What is an analog-to-digital converter?

A.
It makes digital signals.
B.
It takes analog signals and puts them in digital format.
C.
It allows the use of digital signals in everyday life.
D.
It stores information on a CD.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Digital Concepts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

2.

The controls on an oscilloscope that will help obtain a stable display are in the ________.

A.
vertical section
B.
horizontal section
C.
trigger section
D.
display section

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Digital Concepts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

3.

Hex is often used in digital applications as a shorthand way to represent strings of bits.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Number Systems and Codes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

4.

Use Boolean algebra to find the most simplified SOP expression for F = ABD + CD + ACD + ABC + ABCD.

A.
F = ABD + ABC + CD
B.
F = CD + AD
C.
F = BC + AB
D.
F = AC + AD

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Boolean Algebra and Logic Simplification

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

5.

The Boolean expression C + CD is equal to ________.

A.
C
B.
D
C.
C + D
D.
1

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Boolean Algebra and Logic Simplification

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

6.

As a technician you are confronted with a TTL circuit board containing dozens of IC chips. You have taken several readings at numerous IC chips, but the readings are inconclusive because of their erratic nature. Of the possible faults listed, select the one that most probably is causing the problem.

A.
A defective IC chip that is drawing excessive current from the power supply
B.
A solar bridge between the inputs on the first IC chip on the board
C.
An open input on the first IC chip on the board
D.
A defective output IC chip that has an internal open to Vcc

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Combinational Logic Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

7.

For the XNOR gate truth table shown below, the values for w, x, y, and z are ____, ____, ____, and ____, respectively.

A.
1, 0, 0, 1
B.
0, 1, 0, 1
C.
1, 1, 1, 0
D.
1, 0, 0, 0

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Combinational Logic Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

8.

The output pulse width for a 555 monostable circuit with R1 = 3.3 k and C1 = 0.02 F is ________.

A.
7.3 s
B.
73 s
C.
7.3 ms
D.
73 ms

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Flip-Flops

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

9.

The J-K flip-flop is a standard building block of clocked (sequential) logic circuits known as a ________.

A.
FUNCTION
B.
logic primitive
C.
VARIABLE
D.
PROCESS

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Flip-Flops

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

10.

A glitch that appears on the decoded output of a ripple counter is often difficult to see on an oscilloscope because ________.

A.
it is a random event
B.
it occurs less frequently than the normal decoded output
C.
it is very fast
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Counters

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

11.

Which is not part of a hard disk drive?

A.
Spindle
B.
Platter
C.
Read/write head
D.
Valve

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Memory and Storage

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

12.

Each programmable array logic (PAL) gate product is applied to an OR gate and, if combinational logic is desired, the product is ORed and then:

A.
the polarity fuse is restored
B.
sent to an inverter for output
C.
sent immediately to an output pin
D.
passed to the AND function for output

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Programmable Logic Device

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

13.

The programming technologies that are used in CPLD devices are all nonvolatile.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Programmable Logic Device

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

14.

The GAL22V10 has 12 outputs pins and 10 input pins.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Programmable Logic Device

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

15.

The symbol shown below is an AND gate.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Describing Logic Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

16.

Add the following BCD numbers.
0110   0111   1001
0101   1000   1000

A.
0000  1011    0000  1111    0001  0001
B.
0001  0001    0001  0101    0001  0001
C.
0000  1011    0000  1111    0001  0111
D.
0001  0001    0001  0101    0001  0111

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Digital Arithmetic Operations and Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

17.

Whenever a totem-pole TTL output goes from LOW to HIGH, a high-amplitude current spike is drawn from the Vcc supply. How is this effect corrected to a digital circuit?

A.
By connecting a radio-frequency capacitor from Vcc to ground.
B.
By using a switching power supply
C.
By connecting a capacitor from Vout to ground
D.
By connecting a large resistor from Vcc to Vout

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Integrated-Circuit Logic Families

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

18.

What is the purpose of a decoder's inputs?

A.
To allow the decoder to respond to the inputs to activate the correct output gate.
B.
To disable the decoder outputs so that all outputs will be inactive.
C.
To disable the inputs and activate all outputs.
D.
To allow the decoder to respond to the inputs to activate the correct output gate, and to disable the inputs and activate all outputs.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : MSI Logic Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

19.

In a typical IC monostable multivibrator circuit, at the falling edge of the trigger input, the output switches HIGH for a period of time determined by the ________.

A.
value of the RC timing components
B.
amplitude of the input trigger
C.
frequency of the input trigger
D.
magnitude of the dc supply voltage

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Multivibrators and 555 Timer

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

20.

A microcontroller is called a computer on a chip.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : The 8051 Microcontroller

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.