Online Digital Electronics Test - Digital Electronics Test 6



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).

1.

The horizontal axis of an oscilloscope is normally calibrated in units of ________.

A.
voltage
B.
current
C.
time
D.
frequency

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Digital Concepts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

2.

Which of the following combinations cannot be combined into K-map groups?

A.
Corners in the same row
B.
Corners in the same column
C.
Diagonal corners
D.
Overlapping combinations

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Combinational Logic Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

3.

If an active-HIGH S-R latch has a 0 on the S input and a 1 on the R input and then the R input goes to 0, the latch will be ________.

A.
SET
B.
RESET
C.
clear
D.
invalid

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Flip-Flops

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

4.

Which segments of a seven-segment display would be required to be active to display the decimal digit 2?

A.
a, b, d, e, and g
B.
a, b, c, d, and g
C.
a, c, d, f, and g
D.
a, b, c, d, e, and f

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Counters

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

5.

The address-decoding scheme for a 16K-byte EPROM memory system requires a 1-to-8-address decoder when 4K × 8 memory is used.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Memory and Storage

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

6.

When the term RAM is used with semiconductor memories, it usually means ________ as opposed to ROM.

A.
Random-Access Memory
B.
Read/Write Memory (RWM)
C.
flash memory
D.
temporary storage

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Memory and Storage

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

7.

How many pins are in an EDF10K70 package?

A.
70
B.
140
C.
240
D.
532

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Programmable Logic Device

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

8.

How many macrocells are in a MAX700S LAB?

A.
8
B.
16
C.
32
D.
64

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Programmable Logic Device

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

9.

In a digital reproduction of an analog curve, accuracy can be increased by ________.

A.
sampling the curve more often
B.
sampling the curve less often
C.
decreasing the number of bits used to represent each sampled value
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Digital Signal Processing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

10.

Settling time is normally defined as the time it takes a DAC to settle within ________.

A.
1/8 LSB of its final value when a change occurs in the input code
B.
1/4 LSB of its final value when a change occurs in the input code
C.
1/2 LSB of its final value when a change occurs in the input code
D.
1 LSB of its final value when a change occurs in the input code

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Digital Signal Processing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

11.

ECL gates are noted for their high frequency capability and small output voltage swing.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Integrated-Circuit Logic Families

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

12.

Three characteristics of op amps make them almost ideal amplifiers: very high input impedance, very low impedance, and ________.

A.
very high voltage gain
B.
unlimited bandwidth
C.
a low slew rate
D.
very high current gain

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Interfacing to the Analog World

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

13.

D/A conversion is the process of taking a voltage or current and converting it to a digital code.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Interfacing to the Analog World

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

14.

The serial format for transmitting binary information uses:

A.
a single conductor
B.
multiple conductors
C.
infrared technology
D.
fiber-optic

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Signals and Switches

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

15.

What is the minimum voltage required before a diode will allow current to flow between the cathode and the anode?

A.
0.7 V
B.
0.07 V
C.
4.3 V
D.
0.2 V

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Signals and Switches

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

16.

In a priority encoder, the input with the highest priority is represented on the output.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Code Converters and Multiplexers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

17.

Ten TTL loads per TTL driver is known as:

A.
noise immunity
B.
fan-out
C.
power dissipation
D.
propagation delay

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Logic Families and Their Characteristics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

18.

Look up the propagation delay from the clock to the output for the 7476. Are the HIGH-to-LOW and LOW-to-HIGH propagation delays the same?

A.
yes
B.
no, tPLH = 25 ns, tPHL = 40 ns
C.
no, tPLH = 40 ns, tPHL = 25 ns
D.
no, tPHL = 25 ns, tPLH = 40 ns

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Digital Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

19.

Which of the following flip-flop timing parameters indicates the time it takes a Q output to respond to a Cp input?

A.
ts, th
B.
tPHL, tPLH
C.
tw (L), tw (H)
D.
fmax

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Digital Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

20.

A monostable 555 timer has the following number of stable states:

A.
0
B.
1
C.
2
D.
3

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Multivibrators and 555 Timer

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.