Online Digital Electronics Test - Digital Electronics Test 1



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).

1.

What is the resultant binary of the decimal problem 49 + 01 = ?

A.
01010101
B.
00110101
C.
00110010
D.
00110001

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Number Systems and Codes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

2.

Binary 10111111 is ________ in hexadecimal.

A.
BF16
B.
FB16
C.
27716
D.
10111111

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Number Systems and Codes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

3.

An inverter output is the complement of its input.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Logic Gates

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

4.

The following waveform pattern is for a(n) ________.

A.
2-input AND gate
B.
2-input OR gate
C.
Exclusive-OR gate
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Combinational Logic Analysis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

5.

How many 3-line-to-8-line decoders are required for a 1-of-32 decoder?

A.
1
B.
2
C.
4
D.
8

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Combinational Logic Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

6.

The binary numbers A = 1100 and B = 1001 are applied to the inputs of a comparator. What are the output levels?

A.
A > B = 1, A < B = 0, A < B = 1
B.
A > B = 0, A < B = 1, A = B = 0
C.
A > B = 1, A < B = 0, A = B = 0
D.
A > B = 0, A < B = 1, A = B = 1

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Combinational Logic Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

7.

A logic probe is placed on the output of a gate and the display indicator is dim. A pulser is used on each of the input terminals, but the output indication does not change. What is wrong?

A.
The output of the gate appears to be open.
B.
The dim indication on the logic probe indicates that the supply voltage is probably low.
C.
The dim indication is a result of a bad ground connection on the logic probe.
D.
The gate may be a tristate device.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Combinational Logic Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

8.

Most people would prefer to use ________ over HDL.

A.
graphic descriptions
B.
functions
C.
VHDL
D.
AHDL

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Flip-Flops

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

9.

When the output of the NOR gate S-R flip-flop is in the HOLD state (no change), the inputs are ________.

A.
S = 1, R = 1
B.
S = 1, R = 0
C.
S = 0, R = 1
D.
S = 0, R = 0

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Flip-Flops

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

10.

Erasing or programming a flash memory device is a one-step operation.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Memory and Storage

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

11.

DRAM uses a cross-transistor configuration.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Memory and Storage

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

12.

Which is a mode of operation of the GAL16V8?

A.
Simple mode
B.
Complex mode
C.
Registered mode
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Programmable Logic Device

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

13.

Four subcategories of ASIC devices are available to create digital systems. These are PLDs, gate arrays, standard cells, and ________.

A.
HCPLDs
B.
full custom
C.
GAL
D.
FPLDs

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Programmable Logic Device

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

14.

A NAND gate consists of an AND gate and an OR gate connected in series with each other.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Describing Logic Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

15.

Solve this binary problem: 01000110 ÷ 00001010 =

A.
0111
B.
10011
C.
1001
D.
0011

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Digital Arithmetic Operations and Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

16.

Which is not a step used to define the scope of an HDL project?

A.
Are the inputs and outputs active HIGH or active LOW?
B.
A clear vision of how to make each block work
C.
What are the speed requirements?
D.
How many bits of data are needed?

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Digital System Projects Using HDL

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

17.

When coming up with a strategy for dividing the overall project into manageable-size pieces one must ________.

A.
name each input and output
B.
fully understand how the device should operate
C.
define successful completion of the project
D.
know the nature of all the signals that interconnect all the pieces

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Digital System Projects Using HDL

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

18.

In a real project, the first step of definition often involves some ________ on the part of the project manager.

A.
time
B.
skill
C.
research
D.
management

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Digital System Projects Using HDL

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

19.

The stepper motor HDL will ignore its counter inputs and pass control inputs directly to the output when set in mode ________.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Digital System Projects Using HDL

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

20.

The output of a basic 4-bit input digital-to-analog converter would be capable of outputting:

A.
16 different values of voltage or current that are not proportional to the input binary number
B.
16 different values of voltage or current that are proportional to the input binary number
C.
32 different values of voltage or current that are not proportional to the input binary number
D.
32 different values of voltage or current that are proportional to the input binary number

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Interfacing to the Analog World

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.