Online Data Interpretation Test - Data Interpretation Test 5



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).

Direction (for Q.Nos. 1 - 5):

The circle-graph given here shows the spendings of a country on various sports during a particular year. Study the graph carefully and answer the questions given below it.

1.

What percent of total spending is spent on Tennis?

A.
12 1 %
2
B.
22 1 %
2
C.
25%
D.
45%

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Percentage of money spend on Tennis = ( 45 x 100 ) % = 12 1 %.
360 2

Learn more problems on : Pie Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

2.

How much percent more is spent on Hockey than that on Golf?

A.
27%
B.
35%
C.
37.5%
D.
75%

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let the total spendings on sports be Rs. x. Then,

Amount spent on Golf = Rs. ( 36 x x ) = Rs. x .
360 10

Amount spent on Hockey = Rs ( 63 x x ) = Rs. 7x .
360 40

Difference = Rs. ( 7x - x ) = Rs 3x .
40 10 40

Therefore Required percentage = Rs. ( ( 3x/40 ) x 100 ) % = 75%.
x/10

Learn more problems on : Pie Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

3.

If the total amount spent on sports during the year be Rs. 1,80,00,000 , the amount spent on Basketball exceeds on Tennis by:

A.
Rs. 2,50,000
B.
Rs. 3,60,000
C.
Rs. 3,75,000
D.
Rs. 4,10,000

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Amount spent on Basketball exceeds that on Tennis by:

Rs. ( (50 - 45) x 1,80,00,000 ) = Rs. 2,50,000.
360

Learn more problems on : Pie Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

4.

How much percent less is spent on Football than that on Cricket?

A.
22 2 %
9
B.
27%
C.
33 1 %
3
D.
37 1 %
7

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let the total spendings on sports be Rs. x. Then,

Amount spent on Cricket = Rs. ( 81 x x ) = Rs. 9x .
360 40

Amount spent on Football = Rs ( 54 x x ) = Rs. 3x .
360 20

Difference = Rs. ( 9x - 3x ) = Rs 3x .
40 20 40

Therefore Required percentage = Rs. ( ( 3x/40 ) x 100 ) % = 33 1 %.
9x/40 3

Learn more problems on : Pie Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

5.

If the total amount spent on sports during the year was Rs. 2 crores, the amount spent on Cricket and Hockey together was:

A.
Rs. 8,00,000
B.
Rs. 80,00,000
C.
Rs. 1,20,00,000
D.
Rs. 1,60,00,000

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Amount spent on Cricket and Hockey together
= Rs. ( (81 + 63) x 2 ) crores
360
= Rs. 0.8 crores
= Rs. 80,00,000.

Learn more problems on : Pie Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 6 - 10):

Answer the questions based on the given line graph.

Ratio of Exports to Imports (in terms of money in Rs. crores) of Two Companies Over the Years

6.

In how many of the given years were the exports more than the imports for Company A?

A.
2
B.
3
C.
4
D.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The exports are more than imports in those years for which the exports to imports ratio are more than 1. For Company A, such years are 1995, 1996 and 1997.

Thus, during these 3 years, the exports are more than the imports for Company A.

Learn more problems on : Line Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

7.

If the imports of Company A in 1997 were increased by 40 percent, what would be the ratio of exports to the increased imports?

A.
1.20
B.
1.25
C.
1.30
D.
cannot be determined

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In 1997 for Company A we have:

E = 1.75     i.e.,     E = 1.75I
I

where E amount of exports, I = amount of imports of Company A in 1997.

Now, the required imports I1 = I + 40% of I = 1.4I.

Therefore Required ratio = E = 1.75I = 1.25.
I1 1.4I

Learn more problems on : Line Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

8.

If the exports of Company A in 1998 were Rs. 237 crores, what was the amount of imports in that year?

A.
Rs. 189.6 crores
B.
Rs. 243 crores
C.
Rs. 281 crores
D.
Rs. 316 crores

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let the amount of imports of Company A in 1998 be Rs. x crores.

Then, 237 = 0.75     =>     x = 237 = 316.
x 0.75

Therefore Amount of imports of Company A in 1998 = Rs. 316 crores.

Learn more problems on : Line Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

9.

In 1995, the export of Company A was double that of Company B. If the imports of Company A during the year was Rs. 180 crores, what was the approximate amount of imports pf Company B during that year?

A.
Rs. 190 crores
B.
Rs. 210 crores
C.
Rs. 225 crores
D.
Cannot be determined

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In 1995 for Company A we have:

EA = 1.75 ... (i)
IA

[where EA = amount of exports, IA = amount of imports of Company a in 1995]

In 1995 for Company B we have:

EB = 0.75 ... (ii)
IB

[where EB = amount of exports, IB = amount of imports of Company B in 1995]

Also, we have EA = 2EB ... (iii)

Substituting IA = Rs. 180 crores (given) in (i), we get:

        EA = Rs. (180 x 1.75) crores = Rs. 315 crores.

Using EA = Rs. 315 crores in (iii), we get:

        EB = EA = Rs. ( 315 ) crores.
2 2

Substituting EB = Rs. ( 315 ) crores in (ii), we get:
2

IB = EB = Rs. ( 315 ) crores = Rs. 210 crores.
0.75 2 x 0.75

i.e., amount of imports of Company B in 1995 = Rs. 210 crores.

Learn more problems on : Line Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

10.

In which year(s) was the difference between impors and exports of Company B the maximum?

A.
2000
B.
1996
C.
1998 and 2000
D.
Cannot be determined

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

We shall try to find the difference between the imports and exports of Company B for various years one by one:

For 1995: We have

E = 0.75
I

where E = amount of exports, I = amount of imports in 1995.

=> E = 0.75I

Therefore I - E = 0.75 x I = 0.25I.

Thus, the difference between the imports and exports of Company B in 1995 is dependent on the amount of imports of Company B in 1995.

Similarly, the difference for other years can be determined only if the amount of imports for these years is known.

Since the imports or exports for various years are not know, the differences between and exports for various years cannot be determined.

Learn more problems on : Line Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 11 - 15):

The following table shows the number of new employees added to different categories of employees in a company and also the number of employees from these categories who left the company every year since the foundation of the Company in 1995.

Year
Managers Technicians Operators Accountants Peons
NewLeft NewLeft NewLeft NewLeft NewLeft
1995760-1200-880-1160-820-
199628012027212025610420010018496
19971799224012824012022410415288
199814888236962081002489619680
19991607225610019211227288224120
20001939628811224814426092200104

11.

What is the difference between the total number of Technicians added to the Company and the total number of Accountants added to the Company during the years 1996 to 2000?

A.
128
B.
112
C.
96
D.
88

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Required difference

    = (272 + 240 + 236 + 256 + 288) - (200 + 224 + 248 + 272 + 260)

    = 88.

Learn more problems on : Table Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

12.

What was the total number of Peons working in the Company in the year 1999?

A.
1312
B.
1192
C.
1088
D.
968

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Total number of Peons working in the Company in 1999

    = (820 + 184 + 152 + 196 + 224) - (96 + 88 + 80 + 120)

    = 1192.

Learn more problems on : Table Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

13.

For which of the following categories the percentage increase in the number of employees working in the Company from 1995 to 2000 was the maximum?

A.
Managers
B.
Technicians
C.
Operators
D.
Accountants

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Number of Managers working in the Company:

In 1995 = 760.
In 2000 = (760 + 280 + 179 + 148 + 160 + 193) - (120 + 92 + 88 + 72 + 96)
= 1252.

Therefore Percentage increase in the number of Managers

    = [ (1252 - 760) x 100 ] % = 64.74%.
760

Number of Technicians working in the Company:

In 1995 = 1200.
In 2000 = (1200 + 272 + 240 + 236 + 256 + 288) -

   (120 + 128 + 96 + 100 + 112)
= 1936.

Therefore Percentage increase in the number of Technicians

    = [ (1936 - 1200) x 100 ] % = 61.33%.
1200

Number of Operators working in the Company:

In 1995 = 880.
In 2000 = (880 + 256 + 240 + 208 + 192 + 248) -

    (104 + 120 + 100 + 112 + 144)
= 1444.

Therefore Percentage increase in the number of Operators

    = [ (1444 - 880) x 100 ] % = 64.09%.
880

Number of Accountants working in the Company:

In 1995 = 1160.
In 2000 = (1160 + 200 + 224 + 248 + 272 + 260) -

    (100 + 104 + 96 + 88 + 92)
= 1884.

Therefore Percentage increase in the number of Accountants

    = [ (1884 - 1160) x 100 ] % = 62.41%.
1160

Number of Peons working in the Company:

In 1995 = 820.
In 2000 = (820 + 184 + 152 + 196 + 224 + 200) -

    (96 + 88 + 80 + 120 + 104)
= 1288.

Therefore Percentage increase in the number of Peons

    = [ (1288 - 820) x 100 ] % = 57.07%.
820

Clearly, the percentage increase is maximum in case of Managers.

Learn more problems on : Table Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

14.

What is the pooled average of the total number of employees of all categories in the year 1997?

A.
1325
B.
1195
C.
1265
D.
1235

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Total number of employees of various categories working in the Company in 1997 are:

Managers = (760 + 280 + 179) - (120 + 92) = 1007.
Technicians = (1200 + 272 + 240) - (120 + 128) = 1464.
Operators = (880 + 256 + 240) - (104 + 120) = 1152.
Accountants = (1160 + 200 + 224) - (100 + 104) = 1380.
Peons = (820 + 184 + 152) - (96 + 88) = 972.

Therefore Pooled average of all the five categories of employees working in the Company in 1997

    = 1 x (1007 + 1464 + 1152 + 1380 + 972)
5

    = 1 x (5975)
5

    = 1195.

Learn more problems on : Table Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

15.

During the period between 1995 and 2000, the total number of Operators who left the Company is what percent of total number of Operators who joined the Company?

A.
19%
B.
21%
C.
27%
D.
29%

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Total number of Operators who left the Company during 1995 - 2000

    = (104 + 120 + 100 + 112 + 144)

    = 580.

Total number of Operators who joined the Company during 1995 - 2000

    = (880 + 256 + 240 + 208 + 192 + 248)

    = 2024.

Therefore Required Percentage = ( 580 x 100 ) % = 28.66% ~= 29%.
2024

Learn more problems on : Table Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 16 - 20):

Study the following bar chart and answer the questions carefully.

Sales Turnover of 5 Companies (in Rs. crores)

16.

What is the percentage change in the overall sales turnover of the five companies together between 2001 - 2002 and 2002 - 2003 ?

A.
17.21 %
B.
14.68 %
C.
12.67 %
D.
21.24 %

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The required answer is

100 - percentage value of the fraction (Absolute change/first year's value).

Learn more problems on : Bar Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

17.

What is the absolute change in overall sales turnover of the five companies together between 2001 - 2002 and 2002 - 2003 ?

A.
712.43
B.
142.48
C.
683.53
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Absolute value of the difference between the sum of the turnover of the five companies for 2001 - 2002 and 2002 - 2003.

Learn more problems on : Bar Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

18.

Which of the companies shows the maximum percentage difference in sales turnover between the two years ?

A.
Honda
B.
GM
C.
Hyundai
D.
Maruti

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Hyundai with 25.25 % is marginally higher than Honda with 24.5 %.

Learn more problems on : Bar Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

19.

What should have been the sales turnover of GM in 2002 - 2003 to have shown an excess of the same quantum over 2001 - 2002 as shown by the sales turnover of Maruti ?

A.
953.76
B.
963.76
C.
952.76
D.
962.76

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

GM should have increased its sales turnover by Rs.49.13 crore. Hence, the answer is 913.63 + 49.13 = 962.76.

Learn more problems on : Bar Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

20.

What is the approximate difference between the average sales turnover of all the companies put together between the years 2001 - 2002 and 2002 - 2003 ?

A.
133.45
B.
142.48
C.
117.6
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Difference between the sum of the two years divided by 5.

Learn more problems on : Bar Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.