Online Data Interpretation Test - Data Interpretation Test 4



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).

Direction (for Q.Nos. 1 - 5):

Study the following graph and the table and answer the questions given below.

Data of different states regarding population of states in the year 1998

Total population of the given States = 3276000.

States Sex and Literacy wise Population Ratio
Sex Literacy
M F Literate Illiterate
A.P 5 3 2 7
M.P 3 1 1 4
Delhi 2 3 2 1
Goa 3 5 3 2
Bihar 3 4 4 1
U.P. 3 2 7 2
T.N. 3 4 9 4

1.

What will be the percentage of total number of males in U.P., M.P. and Goa together to the total population of all the given states?

A.
25%
B.
27.5%
C.
28.5%
D.
31.5%

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Number of males in U.P = [ 3 of (15% of N) ]   = 3 x 15 x N   = 9 x N .
5 5 100 100

where N = 3276000.

Number of males in M.P = [ 3 of (20% of N) ]   = 3 x 20 x N   = 15 x N .
4 4 100 100

Number of males in Goa = [ 3 of (12% of N) ]   = 3 x 12 x N   = 4.5 x N .
8 8 100 100

Therefore Total number of males in these three states
= (9 + 15 + 4.5) x N
100
= ( 28.5 x N ) .
100

Therefore Required Percentage = [
( 28.5 x N )
100
x 100 ] % = 28.5%.
N

Learn more problems on : Pie Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

2.

What was the total number of illiterate people in A.P. and M.P. in 1998?

A.
876040
B.
932170
C.
981550
D.
1161160

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No. of illiterate people in A.P. = [ 7 of (25% of 3276000) ] = 637000.
9

No. of illiterate people in M.P. = [ 4 of (20% of 3276000) ] = 524160.
5

Therefore Total number = (637000 + 524160) = 1161160.

Learn more problems on : Pie Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

3.

What is the ratio of the number of females in T.N. to the number of females in Delhi?

A.
7 : 5
B.
9 : 7
C.
13 : 11
D.
15 : 14

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Required ratio
=
4 of (9% of 3276000)
7
3 of (8% of 3276000)
5
=
( 4 x 9 )
7
( 3 x 8 )
5
= ( 4 x 9 x 5 x 1 )
7 3 8
= 15 .
14

Learn more problems on : Pie Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

4.

What was the number of males in U.P. in the year 1998?

A.
254650
B.
294840
C.
321470
D.
341200

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Number of males in U.P.
= [   3 of (15% of 3276000) ]
5
= 3 x 15 x 3726000
5 100
= 294840.

Learn more problems on : Pie Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

5.

If in the year 1998, there was an increase of 10% in the population of U.P. and 12% in the population of M.P. compared to the previous year, then what was the ratio of populations of U.P. and M.P. in 1997?

A.
42 : 55
B.
48 : 55
C.
7 : 11
D.
4 : 5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Let x be the population of U.P. in 1997. Then,

Population of U.P. in 1998 = 110% of x = 110 x x.
100

Also, let y be the population of M.P. in 1997. Then,

Population of M.P. in 1998 = 112% of y = 112 x y.
100

Ratio of populations of U.P. and M.P. in 1998 =
( 110 x x )
100
= 110x .
( 112 x y )
100
112y

From the pie-chart, this ratio is 15 .
20

Therefore 110x = 15   =>   x = 15 x 112 = 42 .
112y 20 y 20 110 55

Thus, ratio of populations of U.P. and M.P. in 1997 = x : y = 42 : 55.

Learn more problems on : Pie Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 6 - 10):

In a school the periodical examination are held every second month. In a session during April 2001 - March 2002, a student of Class IX appeared for each of the periodical exams. The aggregate marks obtained by him in each perodical exam are represented in the line-graph given below.

Marks Obtained by student in Six Periodical Held in Every Two Months During the Year in the Session 2001 - 2002.

Maximum Total Marks in each Periodical Exam = 500

6.

In which periodical exams did the student obtain the highest percentage increase in marks over the previous periodical exams ?

A.
June, 01
B.
August, 01
C.
Oct, 01
D.
Dec, 01

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Percentage increase in marks in various periodical exams compared to the previous exams are:

For Jun 01 = [ (365 - 360) x 100 ] % = 1.39%.
360

For Aug 01 = [ (370 - 365) x 100 ] % = 1.37%.
365

For Oct 01 = [ (385 - 370) x 100 ] % = 4.05%.
370

For Dec 01 = [ (400 - 385) x 100 ] % = 3.90%.
385

For Feb 02 = [ (404 - 400) x 100 ] % = 1.25%.
400

Clearly, highest percentage increase in marks is in Oct 01.

Learn more problems on : Line Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

7.

The total number of marks obtained in Feb. 02 is what percent of the total marks obtained in April 01 ?

A.
110%
B.
112.5%
C.
115%
D.
116.5%

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Here it is clear from the graph that the student obtained 360, 365, 370, 385, 400 and 405 marks in periodical exams held in Apr 01, Jun 01, Aug 01, Oct 01, Dec 01 and Feb 02 respectively.

Required percentage = ( 405 x 100 ) % = 112.5%.
360

Learn more problems on : Line Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

8.

What is the percentage of marks obtained by the student in the periodical exams of August, 01 and Oct, 01 taken together ?

A.
73.25%
B.
75.5%
C.
77%
D.
78.75%

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Required percentage = [ (370 + 385) x 100 ] % = ( 755 x 100 ) % = 75.5%.
(500 + 500) 1000

Learn more problems on : Line Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

9.

What are the average marks obtained by the student in all the periodical exams during the last session ?

A.
373
B.
379
C.
381
D.
385

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Average marks obtained in all the periodical exams

    = 1 x [360 + 365 + 370 + 385 + 400 + 405] = 380.83 ~= 381.
6

Learn more problems on : Line Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

10.

In which periodical exams there is a fall in percentage of marks as compared to the previous periodical exams ?

A.
None
B.
June, 01
C.
Oct, 01
D.
Feb, 02

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As is clear from the graph, the total marks obtained in periodical exams, go on increasing. Since, the maximum marks for all the periodical exams are the same; it implies that the percentage of marks also goes on increasing.

Thus, in none of the periodical exams, there is a fall in percentage of marks compared to the previous exam.

Learn more problems on : Line Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 11 - 15):

Study the following table and answer the questions based on it.

Number of Candidates Appeared, Qualified and Selected in a Competitive Examination from Five States Delhi, H.P, U.P, Punjab and Haryana Over the Years 1994 to 1998

Year Delhi H.P U.P Punjab Haryana
AppQualSel AppQualSel AppQualSel AppQualSel AppQualSel
1997800085094780081082750072078820068085640070075
1998480050048750080065560062085680060070710065075
1999750064082740056070480040048650052565520035055
2000950085090880092086700065070780072084640054060
2001900080070720085075850095080570048560450060075

11.

For which state the average number of candidates selected over the years is the maximum?

A.
Delhi
B.
H.P
C.
U.P
D.
Punjab

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The average number of candidates selected over the given period for various states are:

For Delhi = 94 + 48 + 82 + 90 + 70 = 384 = 76.8.
5 5

For H.P. = 82 + 65 + 70 + 86 + 75 = 378 = 75.6.
5 5

For U.P. = 78 + 85 + 48 + 70 + 80 = 361 = 72.2.
5 5

For Punjab = 85 + 70 + 65 + 84 + 60 = 364 = 72.8.
5 5

For Haryana = 75 + 75 + 55 + 60 + 75 = 340 = 68.
5 5

Clearly, this average is maximum for Delhi.

Learn more problems on : Table Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

12.

The percentage of candidates qualified from Punjab over those appeared from Punjab is highestin the year?

A.
1997
B.
1998
C.
1999
D.
2000

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The percentages of candidates qualified from Punjab over those appeared from Punjab during different years are:

For 1997 = ( 680 x 100 ) % = 8.29%.
8200

For 1998 = ( 600 x 100 ) % = 8.82%.
6800

For 1999 = ( 525 x 100 ) % = 8.08%.
6500

For 2000 = ( 720 x 100 ) % = 9.23%.
7800

For 2001 = ( 485 x 100 ) % = 8.51%.
5700

Clearly, this percentage is highest for the year 2000.

Learn more problems on : Table Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

13.

In the year 1997, which state had the lowest percentage of candidates selected over the candidates appeared?

A.
Delhi
B.
H.P
C.
U.P
D.
Punjab

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The percentages of candidates selected over the candidates appeared in 1997, for various states are:

(i) For Delhi = ( 94 x 100 ) % = 1.175%.
8000

(ii) For H.P. = ( 82 x 100 ) % = 1.051%.
7800

(iii) For U.P. = ( 78 x 100 ) % = 1.040%.
7500

(iv) For Punjab ( 85 x 100 ) % = 1.037%.
8200

(v) For Haryana ( 75 x 100 ) % = 1.172%.
6400

Clearly, this percentage is lowest for Punjab.

Learn more problems on : Table Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

14.

The number of candidates selected from Haryana during the period under review is approximately what percent of the number selected from Delhi during this period?

A.
79.5%
B.
81%
C.
84.5%
D.
88.5%

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Required percentage
= [ (75 + 75 + 55 + 60 + 75) x 100 ] %
(94 + 48 + 82 + 90 + 70)
= [ 340 x 100 ] %
384
= 88.54%
~= 88.5%

Learn more problems on : Table Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

15.

The percentage of candidates selected from U.P over those qualified from U.P is highest in the year?

A.
1997
B.
1998
C.
1999
D.
2001

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The percentages of candidates selected from U.P. over those qualified from U.P. during different years are:

For 1997 = ( 78 x 100 ) % = 10.83%.
720

For 1998 = ( 85 x 100 ) % = 13.71%.
620

For 1999 = ( 48 x 100 ) % = 12%.
400

For 2000 = ( 70 x 100 ) % = 10.77%.
650

For 2001 = ( 80 x 100 ) % = 8.42%.
950

Clearly, this percentage is highest for the year 1998.

Learn more problems on : Table Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 16 - 20):

A cosmetic company provides five different products. The sales of these five products (in lakh number of packs) during 1995 and 2000 are shown in the following bar graph.

Sales (in lakh number of packs) of five different products of Cosmetic Company during 1995 and 2000

16.

The sales of lipsticks in 2000 was by what percent more than the sales of nail enamels in 2000? (rounded off to nearest integer)

A.
33%
B.
31%
C.
28%
D.
22%

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Required percentage
= [ (48.17 - 37.76) x 100 ] %
37.76
= 27.57%
~= 28%.

Learn more problems on : Bar Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

17.

During the period 1995-2000, the minimum rate of increase in sales is in the case of?

A.
Shampoos
B.
Nail enamels
C.
Talcum powders
D.
Lipsticks

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The percentage increase from 1995 to 2000 for various products are:

Lipsticks = [ (48.17 - 20.15) x 100 ] % = 139.06%.
20.15

Nail enamels = [ (37.76 - 5.93) x 100 ] % = 536.76%.
5.93

Talcum powders = [ (29.14 - 14.97) x 100 ] % = 94.66%.
14.97

Shampoos = [ (12.21 - 7.88) x 100 ] % = 54.95% ~= 55%.
7.88

Conditioners = [ (10.19 - 5.01) x 100 ] % = 103.39%.
5.01

Therefore The minimum rate of increase in sales from 1995 to 2000 is in the case of Shampoos.

Learn more problems on : Bar Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

18.

What is the approximate ratio of the sales of nail enamels in 2000 to the sales of Talcum powders in 1995?

A.
7:2
B.
5:2
C.
4:3
D.
2:1

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Required ratio = 37.76 ~= 2.5 = 5 .
14.97 2

Learn more problems on : Bar Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

19.

The sales have increase by nearly 55% from 1995 to 2000 in the case of?

A.
Lipsticks
B.
Nail enamels
C.
Talcum powders
D.
Shampoos

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The percentage increase from 1995 to 2000 for various products are:

Lipsticks = [ (48.17 - 20.15) x 100 ] % = 139.06%.
20.15

Nail enamels = [ (37.76 - 5.93) x 100 ] % = 536.76%.
5.93

Talcum powders = [ (29.14 - 14.97) x 100 ] % = 94.66%.
14.97

Shampoos = [ (12.21 - 7.88) x 100 ] % = 54.95% ~= 55%.
7.88

Conditioners = [ (10.19 - 5.01) x 100 ] % = 103.39%.
5.01

Learn more problems on : Bar Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

20.

The sales of conditioners in 1995 was by what percent less than the sales of shampoos in 1995? (rounded off to nearest integer)

A.
57%
B.
36%
C.
29%
D.
25%

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Required percentage
= [ (7.88 - 5.01) x 100 ] %
7.88
= 36.42%
~= 36%.

Learn more problems on : Bar Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.