Online Data Interpretation Test - Data Interpretation Test 3



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).

Direction (for Q.Nos. 1 - 5):

Study the following pie-diagrams carefully and answer the questions given below it:

Percentage Composition of Human Body

1.

What percent of the total weight of human body is equivalent to the weight of the proteins in skin in human body?

A.
0.016
B.
1.6
C.
0.16
D.
Data inadequate

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let the body weight be x kg.

Then, weight of skin protein in the body
= [ 16% of ( 1 of x ) ] kg
10
= ( 16 x ) kg.
1000

Therefore Required percentage = [
( 16x )
1000
x 100 ] % = 1.6%.
x

Learn more problems on : Pie Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

2.

What will be the quantity of water in the body of a person weighing 50 kg?

A.
20 kg
B.
35 kg
C.
41 kg
D.
42.5 kg

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Quantity of water in the body of a person weighing 50 kg = (70% of 50) kg
= 35 kg.

Learn more problems on : Pie Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

3.

What is the ratio of the distribution of proteins in the muscles to that of the distribution of proteins in the bones?

A.
1 : 18
B.
1 : 2
C.
2 : 1
D.
18 : 1

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Required ratio =
  16% of 1  
3
= 6 = 2 .
  16% of 1  
6
3 1

Learn more problems on : Pie Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

4.

To show the distribution of proteins and other dry elements in the human body, the arc of the circle should subtend at the centre an angle of:

A.
54
B.
126
C.
108
D.
252

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Percentage of proteins and other dry elements in the body = (16% + 14%)
= 30%.
Therefore Central angle corresponding to proteins and other dry elements together
= 30% of 360
= 108.

Learn more problems on : Pie Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

5.

In the human body, what part is made of neither bones nor skin?

A.
1
40
B.
3
80
C.
2
5
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Part of the body made of neither bones nor skin = 1 -  ( 1 + 1 ) = 11 .
6 10 15

Learn more problems on : Pie Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 6 - 10):

Study the following line graph which gives the number of students who joined and left the school in the beginning of year for six years, from 1996 to 2001.

Initial Strength of school in 1995 = 3000.

6.

The number of students studying in the school during 1999 was?

A.
2950
B.
3000
C.
3100
D.
3150

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As calculated above, the number of students studying in the school during 1999 = 3150.

Learn more problems on : Line Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

7.

The strength of school incresed/decreased from 1997 to 1998 by approximately what percent?

A.
1.2%
B.
1.7%
C.
2.1%
D.
2.4%

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Important data noted from the given graph:

In 1996 : Number of students left = 250 and number of students joined = 350.

In 1997 : Number of students left = 450 and number of students joined = 300.

In 1998 : Number of students left = 400 and number of students joined = 450.

In 1999 : Number of students left = 350 and number of students joined = 500.

In 2000 : Number of students left = 450 and number of students joined = 400.

In 2001 : Number of students left = 450 and number of students joined = 550.

Therefore, the numbers of students studying in the school (i.e., strength of the school) in various years:

In 1995 = 3000 (given).

In 1996 = 3000 - 250 + 350 = 3100.

In 1997 = 3100 - 450 + 300 = 2950.

In 1998 = 2950 - 400 + 450 = 3000.

In 1999 = 3000 - 350 + 500 = 3150.

In 2000 = 3150 - 450 + 400 = 3100.

In 2001 = 3100 - 450 + 550 = 3200.

Percentage increase in the strength of the school from 1997 to 1998

    = [ (3000 - 2950) x 100 ] % = 1.69%   =>   1.7%.
2950

Learn more problems on : Line Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

8.

The number of students studying in the school in 1998 was what percent of the number of students studying in the school in 2001?

A.
92.13%
B.
93.75%
C.
96.88%
D.
97.25%

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Required percentage = ( 3000 x 100 ) % = 93.75%
3200

Learn more problems on : Line Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

9.

During which of the following pairs of years, the strength of the school was same?

A.
1999 and 2001
B.
1998 and 2000
C.
1997 and 1998
D.
1996 and 2000

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As calculated above, in the years 1996 and 2000 the strength of the school was same i.e., 3100.

Learn more problems on : Line Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

10.

Among the given years, the largest number of students joined the school in the year?

A.
1996
B.
1998
C.
2001
D.
2000

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As calculated above, the largest number of students (i.e., 550) joined the school in the year 2001.

Learn more problems on : Line Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 11 - 15):

Study the following table and answer the questions.

Classification of 100 Students Based on the Marks Obtained by them in Physics and Chemistry in an Examination.

Subject Marks out of 50
40 and above 30 and above 20 and above 10 and above 0 and above
Physics9328092100
Chemistry4216681100
Average (Aggregate)7277387100

11.

What is the different between the number of students passed with 30 as cut-off marks in Chemistry and those passed with 30 as cut-off marks in aggregate?

A.
3
B.
4
C.
5
D.
6

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Required difference

    = (No. of students scoring 30 and above marks in Chemistry)

       - (Number of students scoring 30 and above marks in aggregate)

    = 27 - 21

    = 6.

Learn more problems on : Table Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

12.

If at least 60% marks in Physics are required for pursuing higher studies in Physics, how many students will be eligible to pursue higher studies in Physics?

A.
27
B.
32
C.
34
D.
41

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

We have 60% of 50 = ( 60 x 50 ) = 30.
100

Therefore Required number

      = No. of students scoring 30 and above marks in Physics

      = 32

Learn more problems on : Table Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

13.

The percentage of number of students getting at least 60% marks in Chemistry over those getting at least 40% marks in aggregate, is approximately?

A.
21%
B.
27%
C.
29%
D.
31%

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Number of students getting at least 60% marks in Chemistry

    = Number of students getting 30 and above marks in Chemistry

    = 21.

Number of students getting at least 40% marks in aggregate

    = Number of students getting 20 and above marks in aggregate

    = 73.

Required percentage
= ( 21 x 100 ) %
73
= 28.77%
~= 29%.

Learn more problems on : Table Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

14.

The number of students scoring less than 40% marks in aggregate is?

A.
13
B.
19
C.
20
D.
27

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

We have 40% of 50 = ( 40 x 50 ) = 20.
100

Therefore Required number

      = Number of students scoring less than 20 marks in aggreagate

      = 100 - Number of students scoring 20 and above marks in aggregate

      = 100 - 73

      = 27.

Learn more problems on : Table Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

15.

If it is known that at least 23 students were eligible for a Symposium on Chemistry, then the minimum qualifying marks in Chemistry for eligibility to Symposium would lie in the range?

A.
40-45
B.
30-40
C.
20-30
D.
Below 20

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Since 66 students get 20 and above marks in Chemistry and out of these 21 students get 30 and above marks, therefore to select top 35 students in Chemistry, the qualifying marks should lie in the range 20-30.

Learn more problems on : Table Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 16 - 20):

Study the bar chart and answer the question based on it.

Production of Fertilizers by a Company (in 1000 tonnes) Over the Years

16.

What was the percentage decline in the production of fertilizers from 1997 to 1998?

A.
33(1/3)%
B.
20%
C.
25%
D.
21%

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Required percentage = [ (45 - 60) ] % = -25%.
60

Therefore There is a decline of 25% in production from 1997 to 1998.

Learn more problems on : Bar Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

17.

The average production of 1996 and 1997 was exactly equal to the average production of which of the following pairs of years?

A.
2000 and 2001
B.
1999 and 2000
C.
1998 and 2000
D.
1995 and 2001

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Average production (in 10000 tonnes) of 1996 and 1997 40 + 60 = 50.
2

We shall find the average production (in 10000 tonnes) for each of the given alternative pairs:

2000 and 2001 = 50 + 75 = 62.5.
2

1999 and 2000 = 65 + 50 = 57.5.
2

1998 and 2000 = 45 + 50 = 47.5.
2

1995 and 1999 = 25 + 65 = 45.
2

1995 and 2001 = 25 + 75 = 50.
2

Therefore The average production of 1996 and 1997 is equal to the average production of 1995 and 2001.

Learn more problems on : Bar Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

18.

What was the percentage increase in production of fertilizers in 2002 compared to that in 1995?

A.
320%
B.
300%
C.
220%
D.
200%

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Required percentage = [ (80 - 25) x 100 ] % = 220%.
25

Learn more problems on : Bar Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

19.

In which year was the percentage increase in production as compared to the previous year the maximum?

A.
2002
B.
2001
C.
1997
D.
1996

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The percentage increase in production compared to previous year for different years are:

In 1996 = [ (40 - 25) x 100 ] % = 60%.
25

In 1997 = [ (60 - 40) x 100 ] % = 50%.
40

In 1998 there is a decrease in production.

In 1999 = [ (65 - 45) x 100 ] % = 44.44%.
45

In 2000 there is a decrease in production.

In 2001 = [ (75 - 50) x 100 ] % = 50%.
50

In 2002 = [ (80 - 75) x 100 ] % = 6.67%.
75

Clearlyl, there is maximum percentage increase in production in 1996.

Learn more problems on : Bar Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

20.

In how many of the given years was the production of fertilizers more than the average production of the given years?

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Average production (in 10000 tonnes) over the given years

    = 1 (25 + 40 + 60 + 45 + 65 + 50 + 75 + 80) = 55.
8

Therefore The productions during the years 1997, 1999, 2001 and 2002 are more than the average production.

Learn more problems on : Bar Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.