Online Data Interpretation Test - Data Interpretation Test 1



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


Direction (for Q.Nos. 1 - 5):

Study the following graph carefully and answer the questions given below:

Distribution of candidates who were enrolled for MBA entrance exam and the candidates (out of those enrolled) who passed the exam in different institutes:

1.

What percentage of candidates passed the Exam from institute T out of the total number of candidates enrolled from the same institute?

A.
50%
B.
62.5%
C.
75%
D.
80%

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Required percentage = ( 9% of 5700 x 100 ) % = ( 9 x 5700 x 100 ) % = 75%.
8% of 8550 8% of 8550

Learn more problems on : Pie Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

2.

Which institute has the highest percentage of candidates passed to the candidates enrolled?

A.
Q
B.
R
C.
V
D.
T

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The percentage of candidates passed to candidates enrolled can be determined for each institute as under:

(i) P = [ ( 18% of 5700 ) x 100 ] % = [ 18 x 5700 x 100 ] % = 54.55%.
22% of 8550 22 x 8550

(ii) Q = [ ( 17% of 5700 ) x 100 ] % = 75.56%.
15% of 8550

(iii) R = [ ( 13% of 5700 ) x 100 ] % = 86.67%.
10% of 8550

(iv) S = [ ( 16% of 5700 ) x 100 ] % = 62.75%.
17% of 8550

(v) T = [ ( 9% of 5700 ) x 100 ] % = 75%.
8% of 8550

(vi) V = [ ( 15% of 5700 ) x 100 ] % = 83.33%.
12% of 8550

(vii) X = [ ( 12% of 5700 ) x 100 ] % = 50%.
16% of 8550

Highest of these is 86.67% corresponding to institute R.

Learn more problems on : Pie Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

3.

The number of candidates passed from institutes S and P together exceeds the number of candidates enrolled from institutes T and R together by:

A.
228
B.
279
C.
399
D.
407

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Required difference = [(16% + 18%) of 5700] - [(8% + 10%) of 8550]
= [(34% of 5700) - (18% of 8550)]
= (1938 - 1539)
= 399.

Learn more problems on : Pie Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

4.

What is the percentage of candidates passed to the candidates enrolled for institutes Q and R together?

A.
68%
B.
80%
C.
74%
D.
65%

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Candidates passed from institutes Q and R together = [(13% + 17%) of 5700]
= 30% of 5700.
Candidates enrolled from institutes Q and R together = [(15% + 10%) of 8550]
= 25% of 8550.

Therefore Required Percentage
= ( 30% of 5700 x 100 ) %
25% of 8550
= ( 30 x 5700 x 100 ) %
25 x 8550
= 80%.

Learn more problems on : Pie Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

5.

What is the ratio of candidates passed to the candidates enrolled from institute P?

A.
9 : 11
B.
14 : 17
C.
6 : 11
D.
9 : 17

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Required ratio = ( 18% of 5700 ) = ( 18 x 5700 ) = 6 .
22% of 8550 22 x 8550 11

Learn more problems on : Pie Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 6 - 10):

Two different finance companies declare fixed annual rate of interest on the amounts invested with them by investors. The rate of interest offered by these companies may differ from year to year depending on the variation in the economy of the country and the banks rate of interest. The annual rate of interest offered by the two Companies P and Q over the years are shown by the line graph provided below.

Annual Rate of Interest Offered by Two Finance Companies Over the Years.

6.

A sum of Rs. 4.75 lakhs was invested in Company Q in 1999 for one year. How much more interest would have been earned if the sum was invested in Company P?

A.
Rs. 19,000
B.
Rs. 14,250
C.
Rs. 11,750
D.
Rs. 9500

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Difference = Rs. [(10% of 4.75) - (8% of 4.75)] lakhs
= Rs. (2% of 4.75) lakhs
= Rs. 0.095 lakhs
= Rs. 9500.

Learn more problems on : Line Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

7.

If two different amounts in the ratio 8:9 are invested in Companies P and Q respectively in 2002, then the amounts received after one year as interests from Companies P and Q are respectively in the ratio?

A.
2:3
B.
3:4
C.
6:7
D.
4:3

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let the amounts invested in 2002 in Companies P and Q be Rs. 8x and Rs. 9x respectively.

Then, interest received after one year from Company P = Rs. (6% of 8x)
= Rs. 48 x.
100
and interest received after one year from Company Q = Rs. (4% of 9x)
= Rs. 36 x.
100

Therefore Required ratio =
( 48 x )
100
= 4 .
( 36 x )
100
3

Learn more problems on : Line Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

8.

In 2000, a part of Rs. 30 lakhs was invested in Company P and the rest was invested in Company Q for one year. The total interest received was Rs. 2.43 lakhs. What was the amount invested in Company P?

A.
Rs. 9 lakhs
B.
Rs. 11 lakhs
C.
Rs. 12 lakhs
D.
Rs. 18 lakhs

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let Rs. x lakhs be invested in Company P in 2000, the amount invested in Company Q in 2000 = Rs. (30 - x) lakhs.

Total interest received from the two Companies after 1 year

    = Rs. [(7.5% of x) + {9% of (30 - x)}] lakhs

    = Rs. [ 2.7 - ( 1.5x ) ] lakhs.
100

Therefore [ 2.7 - ( 1.5x ) ] = 2.43     =>     x = 18.
100

Learn more problems on : Line Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

9.

An investor invested a sum of Rs. 12 lakhs in Company P in 1998. The total amount received after one year was re-invested in the same Company for one more year. The total appreciation received by the investor on his investment was?

A.
Rs. 2,96,200
B.
Rs. 2,42,200
C.
Rs. 2,25,600
D.
Rs. 2,16,000

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Amount received from Company P after one year (i.e., in 199) on investing Rs. 12 lakhs in it

= Rs. [12 + (8% of 12)] lakhs

= Rs. 12.96 lakhs.

Amount received from Company P after one year on investing Rs. 12.96 lakhs in the year 1999

= Rs. [12.96 + (10% of 12.96)] lakhs

= Rs. 14.256.

Appreciation received on investment during the period of two years

= Rs. (14.256 - 12) lakhs

= Rs. 2.256 lakhs

= Rs. 2,25,600.

Learn more problems on : Line Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

10.

An investor invested Rs. 5 lakhs in Company Q in 1996. After one year, the entire amount along with the interest was transferred as investment to Company P in 1997 for one year. What amount will be received from Company P, by the investor?

A.
Rs. 5,94,550
B.
Rs. 5,80,425
C.
Rs. 5,77,800
D.
Rs. 5,77,500

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Amount received from Company Q after one year on investment of Rs. 5 lakhs in the year 1996

= Rs. [5 + (6.5% of 5)] lakhs

= Rs. 5.325 lakhs.

Amount received from Company P after one year on investment of Rs. 5.325 lakhs in the year 1997

= Rs. [5.325 + (9% of 5.325)] lakhs

= Rs. 5.80425 lakhs

= Rs. 5,80,425.

Learn more problems on : Line Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 11 - 15):

The following table gives the sales of batteries manufactured by a company over the years.

Number of Different Types of Batteries Sold by a Company Over the Years (Numbers in Thousands)

Year Types of Batteries
4AH 7AH 32AH 35AH 55AH Total
199275144114102108543
19939012610284126528
19949611475105135525
1995105901509075510
199690751357590465
19971056016545120495
199811585160100145605

11.

What was the approximate percentage increase in the sales of 55AH batteries in 1998 compared to that in 1992?

A.
28%
B.
31%
C.
33%
D.
34%

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Required percentage
= [ (145 - 108) x 100 ] %
108
= 34.26%
~= 34%.

Learn more problems on : Table Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

12.

The total sales of all the seven years is the maximum for which battery?

A.
4AH
B.
7AH
C.
32AH
D.
35AH

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The total sales (in thousands) of all the seven years for various batteries are:

For 4AH = 75 + 90 + 96 + 105 + 90 + 105 + 115 = 676

For 7AH = 144 + 126 + 114 + 90 + 75 + 60 + 85 = 694

For 32AH = 114 + 102 + 75 + 150 + 135 + 165 + 160 = 901

For 35AH = 102 + 84 + 105 + 90 + 75 + 45 + 100 = 601

For 55AH = 108 + 126 + 135 + 75 + 90 + 120 + 145 = 799.

Clearly, sales are maximum in case of 32AH batteries.

Learn more problems on : Table Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

13.

What is the difference in the number of 35AH batteries sold in 1993 and 1997?

A.
24000
B.
28000
C.
35000
D.
39000

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Required difference = [(84 - 45) x 1000] = 39000.

Learn more problems on : Table Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

14.

The percentage of 4AH batteries sold to the total number of batteries sold was maximum in the year?

A.
1994
B.
1995
C.
1996
D.
1997

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The percentages of sales of 4AH batteries to the total sales in different years are:

For 1992 = ( 75 x 100 ) % = 13.81%.
543

For 1993 = ( 90 x 100 ) % = 17.05%.
528

For 1994 = ( 96 x 100 ) % = 18.29%.
525

For 1995 = ( 105 x 100 ) % = 20.59%.
510

For 1996 = ( 96 x 100 ) % = 19.35%.
465

For 1997 = ( 105 x 100 ) % = 21.21%.
495

For 1998 = ( 115 x 100 ) % = 19.01%.
605

Clearly, the percentage is maximum in 1997.

Learn more problems on : Table Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

15.

In case of which battery there was a continuous decrease in sales from 1992 to 1997?

A.
4AH
B.
7AH
C.
32AH
D.
35AH

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

From the table it is clear that the sales of 7AH batteries have been decreasing continuously from 1992 to 1997.

Learn more problems on : Table Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 16 - 20):

The bar graph given below shows the percentage distribution of the total production of a car manufacturing company into various models over two years.

Percentage of Six different types of Cars manufactured by a Company over Two Years

16.

What was the difference in the number of Q type cars produced in 2000 and that produced in 2001?

A.
35,500
B.
27,000
C.
22,500
D.
17,500

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Total number of Q type cars produced in 2001

    =(60 - 40)% of 4,40,000 = 88,000.

Total number of Q type cars produced in 2000

    =(45 - 30)% of 3,50,000 = 52,500.

Therefore Required difference = (88000 - 52500) = 35,500.

Learn more problems on : Bar Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

17.

Total number of cars of models P, Q and T manufactured in 2000 is?

A.
2,45,000
B.
2,27,500
C.
2,10,000
D.
1,92,500

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Analysis of the graph:

We shall first determine the number of cars of each model produced by the Company during the two years:


In 2000 : Total number of cars produced = 3,50,000.

P = (30 - 0)% of 3,50,000 = 30% of 3,50,000 = 1,05,000.

Q = (45 - 30)% of 3,50,000 = 15% of 3,50,000 = 52,500.

R = (65 - 45)% of 3,50,000 = 20% of 3,50,000 = 70,000.

S = (75 - 65)% of 3,50,000 = 10% of 3,50,000 = 35,000.

T = (90 - 75)% of 3,50,000 = 15% of 3,50,000 = 52,500.

U = (100 - 90)% of 3,50,000 = 10% of 3,50,000 = 35,000.


In 2001 : Total number of cars produced = 4,40,000.

P = (40 - 0)% of 4,40,000 = 40% of 4,40,000 = 1,76,000.

Q = (60 - 40)% of 4,40,000 = 20% of 4,40,000 = 88,000.

R = (75 - 60)% of 4,40,000 = 15% of 4,40,000 = 66,000.

S = (85 - 75)% of 4,40,000 = 10% of 4,40,000 = 44,000.

T = (95 - 85)% of 4,40,000 = 10% of 4,40,000 = 44,000.

U = (100 - 95)% of 4,40,000 = 5% of 4,40,000 = 22,000.


Total number of cars of models P, Q and T manufacture in 2000

    = (105000 + 52500 + 52500)

    = 2,10,000.

Learn more problems on : Bar Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

18.

If the percentage production of P type cars in 2001 was the same as that in 2000, then the number of P type cars produced in 2001 would have been?

A.
1,40,000
B.
1,32,000
C.
1,17,000
D.
1,05,000

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

If the percentage production of P type cars in 2001

    = Percentage production of P type cars in 2000

    = 30%.

then, number of P type cars produced in 2001

    = 30% of 4,40,000

    = 1,32,000.

Learn more problems on : Bar Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

19.

If 85% of the S type cars produced in each year were sold by the company, how many S type cars remain unsold?

A.
7650
B.
9350
C.
11,850
D.
12,250

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Number of S type cars which remained unsold in 2000 = 15% of 35,000

and number of S type cars which remained unsold in 2001 = 15% of 44,000.

Therefore Total number of S type cars which remained unsold

    = 15% of (35,000 + 44,000)

    = 15% of 79,000

    = 11,850.

Learn more problems on : Bar Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

20.

For which model the percentage rise/fall in production from 2000 to 2001 was minimum?

A.
Q
B.
R
C.
S
D.
T

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The percentage change (rise/fall) in production from 2000 to 2001 for various models is:

For P = [ (176000 - 105000) x 100 ] % = 67.62%, rise.
105000

For Q = [ (88000 - 52500) x 100 ] % = 67.62%, rise.
52500

For R = [ (70000 - 66000) x 100 ] % = 5.71%, fall.
70000

For S = [ (44000 - 35000) x 100 ] % = 25.71%, rise.
35000

For T = [ (52500 - 44000) x 100 ] % = 16.19%, fall.
52500

For U = [ (35000 - 22000) x 100 ] % = 37.14%, fall.
35000

Therefore Minimum percentage rise/fall is production is the case of model R.

Learn more problems on : Bar Charts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.