Online Aptitude Test - Aptitude Test - Random



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

The sum of two number is 25 and their difference is 13. Find their product.

A.
104
B.
114
C.
315
D.
325

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let the numbers be x and y.

Then, x + y = 25 and x - y = 13.

4xy = (x + y)2 - (x- y)2

   = (25)2 - (13)2

   = (625 - 169)

   = 456

xy = 114.

Learn more problems on : Problems on Numbers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

In a 500 m race, the ratio of the speeds of two contestants A and B is 3 : 4. A has a start of 140 m. Then, A wins by:

A.
60 m
B.
40 m
C.
20 m
D.
10 m

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

To reach the winning post A will have to cover a distance of (500 - 140)m, i.e., 360 m.

While A covers 3 m, B covers 4 m.

While A covers 360 m, B covers 4 x 360 m = 480 m.
3

Thus, when A reaches the winning post, B covers 480 m and therefore remains 20 m behind.

A wins by 20 m.

Learn more problems on : Races and Games

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 3):
Find out the wrong number in the series.
3.

196, 169, 144, 121, 100, 80, 64

A.
169
B.
144
C.
121
D.
100
E.
80

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Explanation:

Numbers must be (14)2, (13)2, (12)2, (11)2, (10)2, (9)2, (8)2.

So, 80 is wrong.

Learn more problems on : Odd Man Out and Series

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 4):
Insert the missing number.
4.

4, -8, 16, -32, 64, (....)

A.
128
B.
-128
C.
192
D.
-192

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Each number is the proceeding number multiplied by -2.

So, the required number is -128.

Learn more problems on : Odd Man Out and Series

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

A pump can fill a tank with water in 2 hours. Because of a leak, it took 2 hours to fill the tank. The leak can drain all the water of the tank in:

A.
4 1 hours
3
B.
7 hours
C.
8 hours
D.
14 hours

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Work done by the leak in 1 hour = 1 - 3 = 1 .
2 7 14

Leak will empty the tank in 14 hrs.

Learn more problems on : Pipes and Cistern

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Q is as much younger than R as he is older than T. If the sum of the ages of R and T is 50 years, what is definitely the difference between R and Q's age?

A.
1 year
B.
2 years
C.
25 years
D.
Data inadequate
E.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Given that:

1. The difference of age b/w R and Q = The difference of age b/w Q and T.

2. Sum of age of R and T is 50 i.e. (R + T) = 50.

Question: R - Q = ?.

Explanation:

R - Q = Q - T

(R + T) = 2Q

Now given that, (R + T) = 50

So, 50 = 2Q and therefore Q = 25.

Question is (R - Q) = ?

Here we know the value(age) of Q (25), but we don't know the age of R.

Therefore, (R-Q) cannot be determined.

Learn more problems on : Problems on Ages

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

3 pumps, working 8 hours a day, can empty a tank in 2 days. How many hours a day must 4 pumps work to empty the tank in 1 day?

A.
9
B.
10
C.
11
D.
12

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let the required number of working hours per day be x.

More pumps, Less working hours per day (Indirect Proportion)

Less days, More working hours per day (Indirect Proportion)

Pumps 4 : 3 :: 8 : x
Days 1 : 2

4 x 1 x x = 3 x 2 x 8

x = (3 x 2 x 8)
(4)

x = 12.

Learn more problems on : Chain Rule

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

36 men can complete a piece of work in 18 days. In how many days will 27 men complete the same work?

A.
12
B.
18
C.
22
D.
24
E.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let the required number of days be x.

Less men, More days (Indirect Proportion)

27 : 36 :: 18 : x       27 x x = 36 x 18

x = 36 x 18
27

x = 24.

Learn more problems on : Chain Rule

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

If log10 5 + log10 (5x + 1) = log10 (x + 5) + 1, then x is equal to:

A.
1
B.
3
C.
5
D.
10

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

log10 5 + log10 (5x + 1) = log10 (x + 5) + 1

log10 5 + log10 (5x + 1) = log10 (x + 5) + log10 10

log10 [5 (5x + 1)] = log10 [10(x + 5)]

5(5x + 1) = 10(x + 5)

5x + 1 = 2x + 10

3x = 9

x = 3.

Learn more problems on : Logarithm

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a college is 7 : 8. If the percentage increase in the number of boys and girls be 20% and 10% respectively, what will be the new ratio?

A.
8 : 9
B.
17 : 18
C.
21 : 22
D.
Cannot be determined

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Originally, let the number of boys and girls in the college be 7x and 8x respectively.

Their increased number is (120% of 7x) and (110% of 8x).

120 x 7x and 110 x 8x
100 100

42x and 44x
5 5

The required ratio = 42x : 44x = 21 : 22.
5 5

Learn more problems on : Ratio and Proportion

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

In what ratio must a grocer mix two varieties of tea worth Rs. 60 a kg and Rs. 65 a kg so that by selling the mixture at Rs. 68.20 a kg he may gain 10%?

A.
3 : 2
B.
3 : 4
C.
3 : 5
D.
4 : 5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

S.P. of 1 kg of the mixture = Rs. 68.20, Gain = 10%.

C.P. of 1 kg of the mixture = Rs. 100 x 68.20 = Rs. 62.
110

By the rule of alligation, we have:

Cost of 1 kg tea of 1st kind. Cost of 1 kg tea of 2nd kind.
Rs. 60 Mean Price
Rs. 62
Rs. 65
3 2

Required ratio = 3 : 2.

Learn more problems on : Alligation or Mixture

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

A cistern of capacity 8000 litres measures externally 3.3 m by 2.6 m by 1.1 m and its walls are 5 cm thick. The thickness of the bottom is:

A.
90 cm
B.
1 dm
C.
1 m
D.
1.1 cm

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let the thickness of the bottom be x cm.

Then, [(330 - 10) x (260 - 10) x (110 - x)] = 8000 x 1000

320 x 250 x (110 - x) = 8000 x 1000

(110 - x) = 8000 x 1000 = 100
320 x 250

x = 10 cm = 1 dm.

Learn more problems on : Volume and Surface Area

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 13):

Each of the questions given below consists of a statement and / or a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statement(s) is / are sufficient to answer the given question. Read the both statements and

  • Give answer (A) if the data in Statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
  • Give answer (B) if the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
  • Give answer (C) if the data either in Statement I or in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
  • Give answer (D) if the data even in both Statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
  • Give answer(E) if the data in both Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
13.

What is the two-digit number whose first digit is a and the second digit is b?. The number is greater than 9.

I. 

The number is multiple of 51.

 II. 

The sum of the digits a and b is 6.

A.
I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
B.
II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
C.
Either I or II alone sufficient to answer
D.
Both I and II are not sufficient to answer
E.
Both I and II are necessary to answer

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

From statement I:

A two digit number, greater than 9 and multiple of 51 should be 51 itself.

Because, 2 x 51 = 102 (3 digit number). Therefore, I alone sufficient to answer.

From statement II:

A two digit number, greater than 9 and sum of the digit is 6.

It can be 15, 24, 33, 42, 51. So we cannot determine the required answer from the statement II alone.

Thus, I alone give the answer while II alone not sufficient to answer.

Learn more problems on : Problems on Numbers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

In how many different ways can the letters of the word 'DETAIL' be arranged in such a way that the vowels occupy only the odd positions?

A.
32
B.
48
C.
36
D.
60
E.
120

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

There are 6 letters in the given word, out of which there are 3 vowels and 3 consonants.

Let us mark these positions as under:

(1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6)

Now, 3 vowels can be placed at any of the three places out 4, marked 1, 3, 5.

Number of ways of arranging the vowels = 3P3 = 3! = 6.

Also, the 3 consonants can be arranged at the remaining 3 positions.

Number of ways of these arrangements = 3P3 = 3! = 6.

Total number of ways = (6 x 6) = 36.

Learn more problems on : Permutation and Combination

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

In how many ways can the letters of the word 'LEADER' be arranged?

A.
72
B.
144
C.
360
D.
720
E.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The word 'LEADER' contains 6 letters, namely 1L, 2E, 1A, 1D and 1R.

Required number of ways = 6! = 360.
(1!)(2!)(1!)(1!)(1!)

Video Explanation: https://youtu.be/2_2QukHfkYA

Learn more problems on : Permutation and Combination

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

A boatman goes 2 km against the current of the stream in 1 hour and goes 1 km along the current in 10 minutes. How long will it take to go 5 km in stationary water?

A.
40 minutes
B.
1 hour
C.
1 hr 15 min
D.
1 hr 30 min

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rate downstream = 1 x 60 km/hr = 6 km/hr.
10

Rate upstream = 2 km/hr.

Speed in still water = 1 (6 + 2) km/hr = 4 km/hr.
2

Required time = 5 hrs = 1 1 hrs = 1 hr 15 min.
4 4

Learn more problems on : Boats and Streams

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The population of a town increased from 1,75,000 to 2,62,500 in a decade. The average percent increase of population per year is:

A.
4.37%
B.
5%
C.
6%
D.
8.75%

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Increase in 10 years = (262500 - 175000) = 87500.

Increase% = 87500 x 100 % = 50%.
175000

Required average = 50 % = 5%.
10

Learn more problems on : Percentage

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 18):

Each of these questions is followed by three statements. You have to study the question and all the three statements given to decide whether any information provided in the statement(s) is redundant and can be dispensed with while answering the given question.

18.

What is the cost painting the two adjacent walls of a hall at Rs. 5 per m2 which has no windows or doors?

I. 

The area of the hall is 24 sq. m.

II. 

The breadth, length and height of the hall are in the ratio of 4 : 6 : 5 respectively.

 III. 

Area of one wall is 30 sq. m.

A.
I only
B.
II only
C.
III only
D.
Either I or III
E.
All I, II and III are required.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

From II, let l = 4x, b = 6x and h = 5x.

Then, area of the hall = (24x2) m2.

From I. Area of the hall = 24 m2.

From II and I, we get 24x2 = 24         x = 1.

l = 4 m, b = 6 and h = 5 m.

Thus, area of two adjacent walls = [(l x h) + (b x h)] m2 can be found out and so the cost of painting two adjacent walls may be found out.

Thus, III is redundant.

Correct answer is (C).

Learn more problems on : Area

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The angle between the minute hand and the hour hand of a clock when the time is 4.20, is:

A.
B.
10°
C.
D.
20°

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Angle traced by hour hand in 13 hrs = 360 x 13 ° = 130°.
3 12 3

Angle traced by min. hand in 20 min. = 360 x 20 ° = 120°.
60

Required angle = (130 - 120)° = 10°.

Learn more problems on : Clock

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 20):

Each of the questions given below consists of a question followed by three statements. You have to study the question and the statements and decide which of the statement(s) is/are necessary to answer the question.

20.

What is the area of rectangular field?

I. 

The perimeter of the field is 110 metres.

II. 

The length is 5 metres more than the width.

 III. 

The ratio between length and width is 6 : 5 respectively.

A.
I and II only
B.
Any two of the three
C.
All I, II and III
D.
I, and either II or III only
E.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

  I. 2(l + b) = 110         l + b = 55.

 II. l = (b + 5)         l - b = 5.

III. l = 6         5l - 6b = 0.
b 5

These are three equations in l and b. We may solve them pairwise.

Any two of the three will give the answer.

Correct answer is (B).

Learn more problems on : Area

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.