Online Aptitude Test - Aptitude Test 9



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).

1.

Let N be the greatest number that will divide 1305, 4665 and 6905, leaving the same remainder in each case. Then sum of the digits in N is:

A.
4
B.
5
C.
6
D.
8

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

N = H.C.F. of (4665 - 1305), (6905 - 4665) and (6905 - 1305)

  = H.C.F. of 3360, 2240 and 5600 = 1120.

Sum of digits in N = ( 1 + 1 + 2 + 0 ) = 4

Learn more problems on : Problems on H.C.F and L.C.M

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

2.

The average weight of 8 person's increases by 2.5 kg when a new person comes in place of one of them weighing 65 kg. What might be the weight of the new person?

A.
76 kg
B.
76.5 kg
C.
85 kg
D.
Data inadequate
E.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Total weight increased = (8 x 2.5) kg = 20 kg.

Weight of new person = (65 + 20) kg = 85 kg.

Learn more problems on : Average

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

3.

The difference between a two-digit number and the number obtained by interchanging the digits is 36. What is the difference between the sum and the difference of the digits of the number if the ratio between the digits of the number is 1 : 2 ?

A.
4
B.
8
C.
16
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Since the number is greater than the number obtained on reversing the digits, so the ten's digit is greater than the unit's digit.

Let ten's and unit's digits be 2x and x respectively.

Then, (10 x 2x + x) - (10x + 2x) = 36

9x = 36

x = 4.

Required difference = (2x + x) - (2x - x) = 2x = 8.

Learn more problems on : Problems on Numbers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

4.

The sum of the present ages of a father and his son is 60 years. Six years ago, father's age was five times the age of the son. After 6 years, son's age will be:

A.
12 years
B.
14 years
C.
18 years
D.
20 years

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let the present ages of son and father be x and (60 -x) years respectively.

Then, (60 - x) - 6 = 5(x - 6)

54 - x = 5x - 30

6x = 84

x = 14.

Son's age after 6 years = (x+ 6) = 20 years..

Learn more problems on : Problems on Ages

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

5.

Three candidates contested an election and received 1136, 7636 and 11628 votes respectively. What percentage of the total votes did the winning candidate get?

A.
57%
B.
60%
C.
65%
D.
90%

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Total number of votes polled = (1136 + 7636 + 11628) = 20400.

Required percentage = 11628 x 100 % = 57%.
20400

Learn more problems on : Percentage

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

6.

In a certain store, the profit is 320% of the cost. If the cost increases by 25% but the selling price remains constant, approximately what percentage of the selling price is the profit?

A.
30%
B.
70%
C.
100%
D.
250%

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let C.P.= Rs. 100. Then, Profit = Rs. 320, S.P. = Rs. 420.

New C.P. = 125% of Rs. 100 = Rs. 125

New S.P. = Rs. 420.

Profit = Rs. (420 - 125) = Rs. 295.

Required percentage = 295 x 100 % = 1475 % = 70% (approximately).
420 21

Learn more problems on : Profit and Loss

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

7.

If the cost of x metres of wire is d rupees, then what is the cost of y metres of wire at the same rate?

A.
Rs. xy
d
B.
Rs. (xd)
C.
Rs. (yd)
D.
Rs. yd
x

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Cost of x metres = Rs. d.

Cost of 1 metre = Rs. d
x

Cost of y metres = Rs. d . y = Rs. yd .
x x

Learn more problems on : Chain Rule

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

8.

A flagstaff 17.5 m high casts a shadow of length 40.25 m. The height of the building, which casts a shadow of length 28.75 m under similar conditions will be:

A.
10 m
B.
12.5 m
C.
17.5 m
D.
21.25 m

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let the height of the building x metres.

Less lengthy shadow, Less in the height (Direct Proportion)

40.25 : 28.75 :: 17.5 : x       40.25 x x = 28.75 x 17.5

x = 28.75 x 17.5
40.25

x = 12.5

Learn more problems on : Chain Rule

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 9):

Each of the questions given below consists of a question followed by three statements. You have to study the question and the statements and decide which of the statement(s) is/are necessary to answer the question.

9.

In how many days can 10 women finish a work?

I. 

10 men can complete the work in 6 days.

II. 

10 men and 10 women together can complete the work in 3 3 days
7

 III. 

If 10 men work for 3 days and thereafter 10 women replace them, the remaining work in completed in 4 days.

A.
Any two of the three
B.
I and II only
C.
II and III only
D.
I and III only
E.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

  I. (10 x 6) men can complete the work in 1 day.

      1 man's 1 day's work = 1
60


 II. 10 x 24 men + 10 x 24 women can complete the work in 1 day.
7 7

      240 men's 1 day work + 240 women's 1 day work = 1.
7 7

      240 x 1 + 240 women's 1 day's work = 1.
7 60 7

      240 women's 1 day's work = 1 - 4 = 3
7 7 7

      10 women's 1 day's work = 3 x 7 x 10 = 1
7 240 8

      So, 10 women can finish the work in 8 days.


III. (10 men's work for 3 days) + (10 women's work for 4 days) = 1

      (10 x 3) men's 1 day's work + (10 x 4) women's 1 day's work = 1

      30 men's 1 day's work + 40 women's 1 day's work = 1


      Thus, I and III will give us the answer.

      And, II and III will give us the answer.

      Correct answer is (A).

Learn more problems on : Time and Work

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 10):

Each of these questions is followed by three statements. You have to study the question and all the three statements given to decide whether any information provided in the statement(s) is redundant and can be dispensed with while answering the given question.

10.

8 men and 14 women are working together in a field. After working for 3 days, 5 men and 8 women leave the work. How many more days will be required to complete the work?

I. 

19 men and 12 women together can complete the work in 18 days.

II. 

16 men can complete two-third of the work in 16 days.

 III. 

In 1 day, the work done by three men in equal to the work done by four women.

A.
I only
B.
II only
C.
III only
D.
I or II or III
E.
II or III only

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Clearly, I only gives the answer.

Similarly, II only gives the answer.

And, III only gives the answer.

Correct answer is (D).

Learn more problems on : Time and Work

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

11.

A towel, when bleached, was found to have lost 20% of its length and 10% of its breadth. The percentage of decrease in area is:

A.
10%
B.
10.08%
C.
20%
D.
28%

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let original length = x and original breadth = y.

Decrease in area
= xy - 80 x x 90 y
100 100
= xy - 18 xy
25
= 7 xy.
25

Decrease % = 7 xy x 1 x 100 % = 28%.
25 xy

Learn more problems on : Area

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 12):

Each of the questions given below consists of a statement and / or a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statement(s) is / are sufficient to answer the given question. Read the both statements and

  • Give answer (A) if the data in Statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
  • Give answer (B) if the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
  • Give answer (C) if the data either in Statement I or in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
  • Give answer (D) if the data even in both Statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
  • Give answer(E) if the data in both Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
12.

What is the capacity of a cylindrical tank?

I. 

Radius of the base is half of its height which is 28 metres.

 II. 

Area of the base is 616 sq. metres and its height is 28 metres.

A.
I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
B.
II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
C.
Either I or II alone sufficient to answer
D.
Both I and II are not sufficient to answer
E.
Both I and II are necessary to answer

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

I gives, h = 28 m and r = 14.

Capacity = r2h, which can be obtained.

Thus, I alone gives the answer.

II gives, r2 = 616 m2 and h = 28 m.

Capacity = (r2 x h) = (616 x 28) m3.

Thus, II alone gives the answer.

Correct answer is (C).

Learn more problems on : Volume and Surface Area

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

13.

In 100 m race, A covers the distance in 36 seconds and B in 45 seconds. In this race A beats B by:

A.
20 m
B.
25 m
C.
22.5 m
D.
9 m

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Distance covered by B in 9 sec. = 100 x 9 m = 20 m.
45

A beats B by 20 metres.

Learn more problems on : Races and Games

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

14.

A 6% stock yields 8%. The market value of the stock is:

A.
Rs. 48
B.
Rs. 75
C.
Rs. 96
D.
Rs. 133.33

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

For an income of Rs. 8, investment = Rs. 100.

For an income of Rs. 6, investment = Rs. 100 x 6 = Rs. 75.
8

Market value of Rs. 100 stock = Rs. 75.

Learn more problems on : Stocks and Shares

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

15.

A box contains 2 white balls, 3 black balls and 4 red balls. In how many ways can 3 balls be drawn from the box, if at least one black ball is to be included in the draw?

A.
32
B.
48
C.
64
D.
96
E.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

We may have(1 black and 2 non-black) or (2 black and 1 non-black) or (3 black).

Required number of ways = (3C1 x 6C2) + (3C2 x 6C1) + (3C3)
= 3 x 6 x 5 + 3 x 2 x 6 + 1
2 x 1 2 x 1
= (45 + 18 + 1)
= 64.

Learn more problems on : Permutation and Combination

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

16.

If Rs. 10 be allowed as true discount on a bill of Rs. 110 due at the end of a certain time, then the discount allowed on the same sum due at the end of double the time is:

A.
Rs. 20
B.
Rs. 21.81
C.
Rs. 22
D.
Rs. 18.33

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

S.I. on Rs. (110 - 10) for a certain time = Rs. 10.

S.I. on Rs. 100 for double the time = Rs. 20.

T.D. on Rs. 120 = Rs. (120 - 100) = Rs. 20.

T.D. on Rs. 110 = Rs. 20 x 110 = Rs. 18.33
120

Learn more problems on : True Discount

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 17 - 18):
Find the odd man out.
17.

10, 14, 16, 18, 21, 24, 26

A.
26
B.
24
C.
21
D.
18

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Each of the numbers except 21 is an even number.

Learn more problems on : Odd Man Out and Series

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

18.

835, 734, 642, 751, 853, 981, 532

A.
751
B.
853
C.
981
D.
532

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In each number except 751, the difference of third and first digit is the middle one.

Learn more problems on : Odd Man Out and Series

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 19):
Find out the wrong number in the given sequence of numbers.
19.

1, 2, 6, 15, 31, 56, 91

A.
31
B.
91
C.
56
D.
15

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

1, 1 + 12 = 2, 2 + 22 = 6, 6 + 32 = 15, 15 + 42 = 31, 31 + 52 = 56, 56 + 62 = 92

Last number of given series must be 92 not 91.

Learn more problems on : Odd Man Out and Series

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 20):
Insert the missing number.
20.

7, 26, 63, 124, 215, 342, (....)

A.
481
B.
511
C.
391
D.
421

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Numbers are (23 - 1), (33 - 1), (43 - 1), (53 - 1), (63 - 1), (73 - 1) etc.

So, the next number is (83 - 1) = (512 - 1) = 511.

Learn more problems on : Odd Man Out and Series

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.