Online Aptitude Test - Aptitude Test 4



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).

1.

A fires 5 shots to B's 3 but A kills only once in 3 shots while B kills once in 2 shots. When B has missed 27 times, A has killed:

A.
30 birds
B.
60 birds
C.
72 birds
D.
90 birds

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Let the total number of shots be x. Then,

Shots fired by A = 5 x
8

Shots fired by B = 3 x
8

Killing shots by A = 1 of 5 x = 5 x
3 8 24

Shots missed by B = 1 of 3 x = 3 x
2 8 16

3x = 27 or x = 27 x 16 = 144.
16 3

Birds killed by A = 5x = 5 x 144 = 30.
24 24

Learn more problems on : Simplification

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

2.

Six years ago, the ratio of the ages of Kunal and Sagar was 6 : 5. Four years hence, the ratio of their ages will be 11 : 10. What is Sagar's age at present?

A.
16 years
B.
18 years
C.
20 years
D.
Cannot be determined
E.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Let the ages of Kunal and Sagar 6 years ago be 6x and 5x years respectively.

Then, (6x + 6) + 4 = 11
(5x + 6) + 4 10

10(6x + 10) = 11(5x + 10)

5x = 10

x = 2.

Sagar's present age = (5x + 6) = 16 years.

Learn more problems on : Problems on Ages

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

3.

Q is as much younger than R as he is older than T. If the sum of the ages of R and T is 50 years, what is definitely the difference between R and Q's age?

A.
1 year
B.
2 years
C.
25 years
D.
Data inadequate
E.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Given that:

1. The difference of age b/w R and Q = The difference of age b/w Q and T.

2. Sum of age of R and T is 50 i.e. (R + T) = 50.

Question: R - Q = ?.

Explanation:

R - Q = Q - T

(R + T) = 2Q

Now given that, (R + T) = 50

So, 50 = 2Q and therefore Q = 25.

Question is (R - Q) = ?

Here we know the value(age) of Q (25), but we don't know the age of R.

Therefore, (R-Q) cannot be determined.

Learn more problems on : Problems on Ages

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

4.

1  + 1 + 1 = ?
1 + x(b - a) + x(c - a) 1 + x(a - b) + x(c - b) 1 + x(b - c) + x(a - c)

A.
0
B.
1
C.
xa - b - c
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Given Exp. =
1  +  1  +  1
1 + xb + xc
xa xa
1 + xa + xc
xb xb
1 + xb + xa
xc xc

   = xa + xb + xc
(xa + xb + xc) (xa + xb + xc) (xa + xb + xc)

   = (xa + xb + xc)
(xa + xb + xc)

   = 1.

Learn more problems on : Surds and Indices

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

5.

1 + 1 = ?
1 + a(n - m) 1 + a(m - n)

A.
0
B.
1
2
C.
1
D.
am + n

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

1 + 1 =
1  +  1
1 + an
am
1 + am
an
1 + a(n - m) 1 + a(m - n)

   = am + an
(am + an) (am + an)

   = (am + an)
(am + an)

   = 1.

Learn more problems on : Surds and Indices

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

6.

Simran started a software business by investing Rs. 50,000. After six months, Nanda joined her with a capital of Rs. 80,000. After 3 years, they earned a profit of Rs. 24,500. What was Simran's share in the profit?

A.
Rs. 9,423
B.
Rs. 10,250
C.
Rs. 12,500
D.
Rs. 10,500

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Simran : Nanda = (50000 x 36) : (80000 x 30) = 3 : 4.

Simran's share = Rs. 24500 x 3 = Rs. 10,500.
7

Learn more problems on : Partnership

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

7.

A, B and C can do a piece of work in 20, 30 and 60 days respectively. In how many days can A do the work if he is assisted by B and C on every third day?

A.
12 days
B.
15 days
C.
16 days
D.
18 days

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A's 2 day's work = 1 x 2 = 1 .
20 10

(A + B + C)'s 1 day's work = 1 + 1 +1 = 6 = 1 .
20 30 60 60 10

Work done in 3 days = 1 + 1 = 1 .
10 10 5

Now, 1 work is done in 3 days.
5

Whole work will be done in (3 x 5) = 15 days.

Learn more problems on : Time and Work

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

8.

Robert is travelling on his cycle and has calculated to reach point A at 2 P.M. if he travels at 10 kmph, he will reach there at 12 noon if he travels at 15 kmph. At what speed must he travel to reach A at 1 P.M.?

A.
8 kmph
B.
11 kmph
C.
12 kmph
D.
14 kmph

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let the distance travelled by x km.

Then, x - x = 2
10 15

3x - 2x = 60

x = 60 km.

Time taken to travel 60 km at 10 km/hr = 60 hrs = 6 hrs.
10

So, Robert started 6 hours before 2 P.M. i.e., at 8 A.M.

Required speed = 60 kmph. = 12 kmph.
5

Learn more problems on : Time and Distance

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

9.

A man rows to a place 48 km distant and come back in 14 hours. He finds that he can row 4 km with the stream in the same time as 3 km against the stream. The rate of the stream is:

A.
1 km/hr
B.
1.5 km/hr
C.
2 km/hr
D.
2.5 km/hr

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Suppose he move 4 km downstream in x hours. Then,

Speed downstream = 4 km/hr.
x

Speed upstream = 3 km/hr.
x

48 + 48 = 14 or x = 1 .
(4/x) (3/x) 2

So, Speed downstream = 8 km/hr, Speed upstream = 6 km/hr.

Rate of the stream = 1 (8 - 6) km/hr = 1 km/hr.
2

Learn more problems on : Boats and Streams

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

10.

In what ratio must a grocer mix two varieties of pulses costing Rs. 15 and Rs. 20 per kg respectively so as to get a mixture worth Rs. 16.50 kg?

A.
3 : 7
B.
5 : 7
C.
7 : 3
D.
7 : 5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

By the rule of alligation:

Cost of 1 kg pulses of 1st kind Cost of 1 kg pulses of 2nd kind
Rs. 15 Mean Price
Rs. 16.50
Rs. 20
3.50 1.50

Required rate = 3.50 : 1.50 = 7 : 3.

Learn more problems on : Alligation or Mixture

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

11.

If log a + log b = log (a + b), then:
b a

A.
a + b = 1
B.
a - b = 1
C.
a = b
D.
a2 - b2 = 1

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

log a + log b = log (a + b)
b a

log (a + b) = log a x b = log 1.
b a

So, a + b = 1.

Learn more problems on : Logarithm

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

12.

In a race of 200 m, A can beat B by 31 m and C by 18 m. In a race of 350 m, C will beat B by:

A.
22.75 m
B.
25 m
C.
19.5 m
D.
7 4 m
7

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A : B = 200 : 169.

A : C = 200 : 182.

C = C x A = 182 x 200 = 182 : 169.
B A B 200 169

When C covers 182 m, B covers 169 m.

When C covers 350 m, B covers 169 x 350 m = 325 m.
182

Therefore, C beats B by (350 - 325) m = 25 m.

Learn more problems on : Races and Games

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

13.

If 6th March, 2005 is Monday, what was the day of the week on 6th March, 2004?

A.
Sunday
B.
Saturday
C.
Tuesday
D.
Wednesday

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The year 2004 is a leap year. So, it has 2 odd days.

But, Feb 2004 not included because we are calculating from March 2004 to March 2005. So it has 1 odd day only.

The day on 6th March, 2005 will be 1 day beyond the day on 6th March, 2004.

Given that, 6th March, 2005 is Monday.

6th March, 2004 is Sunday (1 day before to 6th March, 2005).

Learn more problems on : Calendar

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

14.

An accurate clock shows 8 o'clock in the morning. Through how may degrees will the hour hand rotate when the clock shows 2 o'clock in the afternoon?

A.
144
B.
150
C.
168
D.
180

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Angle traced by the hour hand in 6 hours = 360 x 6 = 180.
12

Learn more problems on : Clock

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

15.

A clock is started at noon. By 10 minutes past 5, the hour hand has turned through:

A.
145
B.
150
C.
155
D.
160

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Angle traced by hour hand in 12 hrs = 360.

Angle traced by hour hand in 5 hrs 10 min. i.e., 31 hrs = 360 x 31 = 155.
6 12 6

Learn more problems on : Clock

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

16.

The market value of a 10.5% stock, in which an income of Rs. 756 is derived by investing Rs. 9000, brokerage being %, is:

A.
Rs. 108.25
B.
Rs. 112.20
C.
Rs. 124.75
D.
Rs. 125.25

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

For an income of Rs. 756, investment = Rs. 9000.

For an income of Rs. 21 , investment = Rs. 9000 x 21 = Rs. 125.
2 756 2

For a Rs. 100 stock, investment = Rs. 125.

Market value of Rs. 100 stock = Rs. 125 - 1 = Rs. 124.75
4

Learn more problems on : Stocks and Shares

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

17.

From a pack of 52 cards, two cards are drawn together at random. What is the probability of both the cards being kings?

A.
1
15
B.
25
57
C.
35
256
D.
1
221

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let S be the sample space.

Then, n(S) = 52C2 = (52 x 51) = 1326.
(2 x 1)

Let E = event of getting 2 kings out of 4.

n(E) = 4C2 = (4 x 3) = 6.
(2 x 1)

P(E) = n(E) = 6 = 1 .
n(S) 1326 221

Learn more problems on : Probability

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

18.

One card is drawn at random from a pack of 52 cards. What is the probability that the card drawn is a face card (Jack, Queen and King only)?

A.
1
13
B.
3
13
C.
1
4
D.
9
52

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Clearly, there are 52 cards, out of which there are 12 face cards.

P (getting a face card) = 12 = 3 .
52 13

Learn more problems on : Probability

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

19.

The true discount on Rs. 2562 due 4 months hence is Rs. 122. The rate percent is:

A.
12%
B.
13 1 %
3
C.
15%
D.
14%

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

P.W. = Rs. (2562 - 122) = Rs. 2440.

S.I. on Rs. 2440 for 4 months is Rs. 122.

Rate = 100 x 122 % = 15%.
2440 x 1
3

Learn more problems on : True Discount

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 20):
Find out the wrong number in the given sequence of numbers.
20.

22, 33, 66, 99, 121, 279, 594

A.
33
B.
121
C.
279
D.
594

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Each of the number except 279 is a multiple of 11.

Learn more problems on : Odd Man Out and Series

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.