Online Aptitude Test - Aptitude Test 3



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).

1.

The average monthly income of P and Q is Rs. 5050. The average monthly income of Q and R is Rs. 6250 and the average monthly income of P and R is Rs. 5200. The monthly income of P is:

A.
3500
B.
4000
C.
4050
D.
5000

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let P, Q and R represent their respective monthly incomes. Then, we have:

P + Q = (5050 x 2) = 10100 .... (i)

Q + R = (6250 x 2) = 12500 .... (ii)

P + R = (5200 x 2) = 10400 .... (iii)

Adding (i), (ii) and (iii), we get:  2(P + Q + R) = 33000  or   P + Q + R = 16500 .... (iv)

Subtracting (ii) from (iv), we get P = 4000.

P's monthly income = Rs. 4000.

Learn more problems on : Average

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

2.

A library has an average of 510 visitors on Sundays and 240 on other days. The average number of visitors per day in a month of 30 days beginning with a Sunday is:

A.
250
B.
276
C.
280
D.
285

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Since the month begins with a Sunday, to there will be five Sundays in the month.

Required average
= 510 x 5 + 240 x 25
30
= 8550
30
= 285

Learn more problems on : Average

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

3.

The sum of two number is 25 and their difference is 13. Find their product.

A.
104
B.
114
C.
315
D.
325

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let the numbers be x and y.

Then, x + y = 25 and x - y = 13.

4xy = (x + y)2 - (x- y)2

   = (25)2 - (13)2

   = (625 - 169)

   = 456

xy = 114.

Learn more problems on : Problems on Numbers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 4):

Each of the questions given below consists of a statement and / or a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statement(s) is / are sufficient to answer the given question. Read the both statements and

  • Give answer (A) if the data in Statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
  • Give answer (B) if the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
  • Give answer (C) if the data either in Statement I or in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
  • Give answer (D) if the data even in both Statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
  • Give answer(E) if the data in both Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
4.

What is the number?

I. 

The sum of the two digits is 8. The ratio of the two digits is 1 : 3.

 II. 

The product of the two digit of a number is 12. The quotient of two digits is 3.

A.
I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
B.
II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
C.
Either I or II alone sufficient to answer
D.
Both I and II are not sufficient to answer
E.
Both I and II are necessary to answer

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let the tens and units digit be x and y respectively. Then,

 I. x + y = 8 and x = 1
y 3

I gives, 4y = 24       y = 6.

So, x + 6 = 8       x = 2.


II. xy = 12 and x = 3
y 1

II gives, x2 = 36       x = 6.

So, 3y = 6       y = 2.


Therefore, Either I or II alone sufficient to answer.

Learn more problems on : Problems on Numbers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

5.

A is two years older than B who is twice as old as C. If the total of the ages of A, B and C be 27, the how old is B?

A.
7
B.
8
C.
9
D.
10
E.
11

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let C's age be x years. Then, B's age = 2x years. A's age = (2x + 2) years.

(2x + 2) + 2x + x = 27

5x = 25

x = 5.

Hence, B's age = 2x = 10 years.

Learn more problems on : Problems on Ages

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

6.

(17)3.5 x (17)? = 178

A.
2.29
B.
2.75
C.
4.25
D.
4.5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let (17)3.5 x (17)x = 178.

Then, (17)3.5 + x = 178.

3.5 + x = 8

x = (8 - 3.5)

x = 4.5

Learn more problems on : Surds and Indices

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

7.

If x = 3 + 22, then the value of x - 1 is:
x

A.
1
B.
2
C.
22
D.
33

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

x - 1 2 = x + 1 - 2
x x

   = (3 + 22) + 1 - 2
(3 + 22)

   = (3 + 22) + 1 x (3 - 22) - 2
(3 + 22) (3 - 22)

   = (3 + 22) + (3 - 22) - 2

   = 4.

x - 1 = 2.
x

Learn more problems on : Surds and Indices

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

8.

A and B together have Rs. 1210. If of A's amount is equal to of B's amount, how much amount does B have?

A.
Rs. 460
B.
Rs. 484
C.
Rs. 550
D.
Rs. 664

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

4 A = 2 B
15 5

A = 2 x 15 B
5 4

A = 3 B
2

A = 3
B 2

A : B = 3 : 2.

B's share = Rs. 1210 x 2 = Rs. 484.
5

Learn more problems on : Ratio and Proportion

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

9.

Speed of a boat in standing water is 9 kmph and the speed of the stream is 1.5 kmph. A man rows to a place at a distance of 105 km and comes back to the starting point. The total time taken by him is:

A.
16 hours
B.
18 hours
C.
20 hours
D.
24 hours

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Speed upstream = 7.5 kmph.

Speed downstream = 10.5 kmph.

Total time taken = 105 + 105 hours = 24 hours.
7.5 10.5

Learn more problems on : Boats and Streams

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

10.

A sum fetched a total simple interest of Rs. 4016.25 at the rate of 9 p.c.p.a. in 5 years. What is the sum?

A.
Rs. 4462.50
B.
Rs. 8032.50
C.
Rs. 8900
D.
Rs. 8925
E.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Principal
= Rs. 100 x 4016.25
9 x 5
= Rs. 401625
45
= Rs. 8925.

Learn more problems on : Simple Interest

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

11.

A person takes a loan of Rs. 200 at 5% simple interest. He returns Rs. 100 at the end of 1 year. In order to clear his dues at the end of 2 years, he would pay:

A.
Rs. 105
B.
Rs. 110
C.
Rs. 115
D.
Rs. 115.50

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Amount to be paid
= Rs. 100 + 200 x 5 x 1 + 100 x 5 x 1
100 100
= Rs. 115.

Learn more problems on : Simple Interest

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

12.

The difference between the length and breadth of a rectangle is 23 m. If its perimeter is 206 m, then its area is:

A.
1520 m2
B.
2420 m2
C.
2480 m2
D.
2520 m2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

We have: (l - b) = 23 and 2(l + b) = 206 or (l + b) = 103.

Solving the two equations, we get: l = 63 and b = 40.

Area = (l x b) = (63 x 40) m2 = 2520 m2.

Learn more problems on : Area

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

13.

What was the day of the week on 28th May, 2006?

A.
Thursday
B.
Friday
C.
Saturday
D.
Sunday

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

28 May, 2006 = (2005 years + Period from 1.1.2006 to 28.5.2006)

Odd days in 1600 years = 0

Odd days in 400 years = 0

5 years = (4 ordinary years + 1 leap year) = (4 x 1 + 1 x 2) 6 odd days

Jan.  Feb.   March    April    May 
(31 +  28  +  31   +   30   +   28 ) = 148 days

148 days = (21 weeks + 1 day) 1 odd day.

Total number of odd days = (0 + 0 + 6 + 1) = 7 0 odd day.

Given day is Sunday.

Learn more problems on : Calendar

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

14.

The angle between the minute hand and the hour hand of a clock when the time is 4.20, is:

A.
0
B.
10
C.
5
D.
20

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Angle traced by hour hand in 13 hrs = 360 x 13 = 130.
3 12 3

Angle traced by min. hand in 20 min. = 360 x 20 = 120.
60

Required angle = (130 - 120) = 10.

Learn more problems on : Clock

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

15.

At what angle the hands of a clock are inclined at 15 minutes past 5?

A.
58 1
2
B.
64
C.
67 1
2
D.
72 1
2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Angle traced by hour hand in 21 hrs = 360 x 21 = 157 1
4 12 4 2

Angle traced by min. hand in 15 min. = 360 x 15 = 90.
60

Required angle = 157 1 - 90 = 67 1
2 2

Learn more problems on : Clock

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

16.

The angle between the minute hand and the hour hand of a clock when the time is 8.30, is:

A.
80
B.
75
C.
60
D.
105

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Angle traced by hour hand in 17 hrs = 360 x 17 = 255.
2 12 2

Angle traced by min. hand in 30 min. = 360 x 30 = 180.
60

Required angle = (255 - 180) = 75.

Learn more problems on : Clock

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

17.

At what time between 9 and 10 o'clock will the hands of a watch be together?

A.
45 min. past 9
B.
50 min. past 9
C.
49 1 min. past 9
11
D.
48 2 min. past 9
11

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

To be together between 9 and 10 o'clock, the minute hand has to gain 45 min. spaces.

55 min. spaces gained in 60 min.

45 min. spaces are gained in 60 x 45 min or 49 1 min.
55 11

The hands are together at 49 1 min. past 9.
11

Learn more problems on : Clock

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

18.

In how many ways can a group of 5 men and 2 women be made out of a total of 7 men and 3 women?

A.
63
B.
90
C.
126
D.
45
E.
135

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Required number of ways = (7C5 x 3C2) = (7C2 x 3C1) = 7 x 6 x 3 = 63.
2 x 1

Learn more problems on : Permutation and Combination

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 19):
Find out the wrong number in the given sequence of numbers.
19.

8, 13, 21, 32, 47, 63, 83

A.
47
B.
63
C.
32
D.
83

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Go on adding 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20.

So, the number 47 is wrong and must be replaced by 46.

Learn more problems on : Odd Man Out and Series

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 20):
Insert the missing number.
20.

1, 4, 9, 16, 25, 36, 49, (....)

A.
54
B.
56
C.
64
D.
81

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Numbers are 12, 22, 32, 42, 52, 62, 72.

So, the next number is 82 = 64.

Learn more problems on : Odd Man Out and Series

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.