Current Affairs - October 18, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 18, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 18, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 18, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 18, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 18, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 18, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 18, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 18, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 18, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 18, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 18, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 18, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Recently, the Lancet medical journal has published its new report. In the report, Lancet has highlighted that India has gained in the life expectancy increased from 59.6 years in 1990 to ........in 2019?

A. 81
B. 80
C. 75
D. 70.8

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Life expectancy in India has increased from 59.6 years in 1990 to 70.8 years in 2019. In Kerala, life expectancy increased to 77.3 years while on the in Uttar Pradesh it was reported as 66.9 years.

2. 

Which of the following states is set to develop biggest zinc smelter in India?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Rajasthan
D. None of the above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Gujarat government will be developing the biggest zinc smelter of the world in Dosawada, Tapi district, Gujarat. The state government and Vedanta group's Hindustan Zinc Limited (HZL) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in this regard.

3. 

The headquarter of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization is located in which city?

A. Shanghai
B. Beijing
C. Hong Kong
D. Seoul

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The headquarters of SCO is located in Beijing, China. The SCO is a China led eight member economic and security bloc, in which India and Pakistan were admitted as full members in 2017.

4. 

Israeli Parliament agreed for Peace deal with which nation?

A. USA
B. UAE
C. UK
D. Iran

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Israel's parliament voted in favour of formally ratifying the country's historic agreement normalising diplomatic relations with the United Arab Emirates.

5. 

What is the rank of India in Global Hunger Index Report?

A. 95
B. 105
C. 94
D. 101

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Global hunger index was launched on October 16 2020. It has been jointly prepared by Welhunger life and Concern Worldwide. This year, India has been ranked 94th Out of 107 countries. In 2018 was India ranked 103 while in 2019 India was ranked 102.

6. 

STAR project,recently in news is related to which field?

A. Education
B. Irrigation
C. Infrastructure
D. Agriculture

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Bank aided- Strengthening Teaching-Learning and Results for States (STARS) project would be implemented as a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme under the Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education (MoE). These are aligned with the objectives of National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 of Quality Based Learning Outcomes.

7. 

Who is the author of Book titled " The Battle of Belonging"?

A. Shashi Tharoor
B. Romila Thapar
C. Arundhati Roy
D. None of the Above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Renowned Author and Politician, Shashi Tharoor is set to release his new book titled "The Battle of Belonging" .

8. 

The Mediterranean Sea is connected to Atlantic Ocean through which strait?

A. Bering Strait
B. Strait of Gibraltar
C. Strait of Hormuz
D. Malacca strait

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Strait of Gibraltar is a narrow strait that connects the Atlantic Ocean to the Mediterranean Sea.

9. 

Kala Sanskriti Vikas Yojana is launched by which ministry?

A. Ministry of Culture
B. Ministry of HRD
C. Ministry of Corporate Affairs
D. Ministry of Home Affairs

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of Culture (Performing Arts Bureau) implemented various schemes under its Kala Sanskriti Vikas Yojana (KSVY).

10. 

Scale App was launched by which authority?

A. Government of India
B. Ministry of education
C. Both A and B
D. Leather Sector Skill Council

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Leather Sector Skill Council launches SCALE India Android App for Enhanced Quality Assurance under Skill India Mission.

11. 

Govt Tech- Thon 2020 was organized by which company?

A. IEEE
B. Oracle
C. NIC
D. All of the above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

National Informatics Centre (NIC), IEEE Computer Society and Oracle will organise Gov Tech- Thon 2020 commencing from October 30, 2020 to November 1, 2020. This would be launched under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY).

12. 

The BepiColombo Space Craft has been launched to study which planet?

A. Mercury
B. Mars
C. Venus
D. Jupiter

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

BepiColombo was launched on the Ariane 5 rocket and will arrive Mercury in 2025. This spacecraft mission has been launched to explore and study the mercury. The spacecraft would be studying the characterisation of magnetosphere and the external and surface magnetic field of the mercury.

13. 

Which State Government has launched Mission Shakti?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttrakhand
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh government launched a 6-month long women empowerment programme 'Mission Shakti' on October 17, 2020. The initiative was launched in order to raise awareness and tackle crime against women in the state.

14. 

Eat Right India movement was launched by which organisation?

A. FAO
B. UN
C. WTO
D. FSSAI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

To improve public health in India and combat negative nutritional trends to fight lifestyle diseases, FSSAI launched 'The Eat Right Movement'

15. 

Food and Agriculture Organization is a specialised agency of which organisation?

A. WHO
B. UN
C. BRICS
D. WTO

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) is a specialized agency of the United Nations that leads international efforts to defeat hunger and improve nutrition and food security. It was founded in October 1945.

16. 

Recently the Global tuberculosis Report 2020 is realised by which organisation?

A. WHO
B. UN
C. UNFCC
D. FAO

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Health Organisation (WHO) has recently released the Global Tuberculosis Report, 2020. The report Highlights the impact of COVID-19 on Tuberculosis (TB) related deaths. It says that COVID-19 might increase the TB deaths by 0.2 to 0.4 million worldwide.

17. 

The Raksha Mantri Trophy has been awarded to which hospital?

A. Command Hospital Kolkata
B. AFMS Command Hospital
C. Command Hospital Bengaluru
D. None of the above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Raksha Mantri Trophy for the year 2019 has been awarded to the Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS)' Command Hospitals.

18. 

Chabahar Port is located in which country?

A. Iran
B. Oman
C. Yemen
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chabahar Port is a seaport in Chabahar located in south eastern Iran, on the Gulf of Oman.

19. 

When did the International Day for the Eradication of Poverty being observed globally?

A. October 20
B. October 17
C. September 17
D. September 20

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Day for the Eradication of Poverty is observed on October 17 every year by the united nations.