Current Affairs - October 17, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 17, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 17, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 17, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 17, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 17, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 17, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 17, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 17, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 17, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 17, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 17, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 17, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which nation handed over USD 1 million to UN body for Palestinian refugees?

A. China
B. India
C. Russia
D. USA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's representative to Palestine Sunil Kumar on Wednesday handed over USD one million to United Nation's body for Palestinian refugees--United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA). This is the second tranche in 2020, and out of the total commitment India makes to UNRWA of USD 5 million, USD 3 million has been paid now.

2. 

Kishore Bhimani passed away, he was related to which sports?

A. Football
B. Basketball
C. Cricket
D. Hockey

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Veteran sports journalist and Cricket commentator, Kishore Bhimani passed away. He was a leading cricket commentator in the Eighties and Nineties and is best remembered for being on the air during the tied Test of 1986 between India and Australia in Chepauk, Chennai. He had received a lifetime achievement award for his decades-long contribution in the fields of media and commentary in 2013.

3. 

Hindustan Zinc Limited and which state government signed pact to set up zinc smelter plant?

A. Haryana
B. Punjab
C. Gujarat
D. Goa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vedanta Group firm Hindustan Zinc Ltd (HZL) on Wednesday said it has signed a pact with Gujarat government to set up a greenfield zinc smelter in the state. The project will entail an investment of up to Rs 10,000 crore. Spread over 415 acres, the facility will entail an investment of Rs 5000- 10,000 crore in phases, creating more than 5,000 direct and indirect jobs and will be operational by 2022, HZL said in a statement.

4. 

Akkitham passed away, he belonged to which profession?

A. Singer
B. Poet
C. Writer
D. Actor

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Legendary Malayalam poet and Jnanpith laureate, Mahakavi Akkitham Achuthan Namboothiri passed away. He has penned more than 46 literary works including poems, plays, essays and short stories. He was awarded Padma Shri in 2017.

5. 

Which company partnered Bajaj Allianz for hospitalisation insurance policy for COVID-19?

A. Paytm
B. PhonePe
C. Google pay
D. Amazon Pay

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Flipkart-owned PhonePe on Wednesday said it has launched a coronavirus hospitalisation insurance policy called 'Corona Care' in partnership with Bajaj Allianz General Insurance. The policy is priced at Rs 156 with an insurance cover of Rs 50,000 for a person aged under 55 years, and the cover is applicable at any hospital offering coronavirus treatment, a statement said.

6. 

Who has approved the implementation of the Strengthening Teaching-Learning and Results for States (STARS) project?

A. Amit Shah
B. Ramnath Kovind
C. Narendra Modi
D. Nirmala Sitharaman

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi has approved the implementation of the Strengthening Teaching-Learning and Results for States (STARS) project. STARS is a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme under the Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education for improving the quality of education, in the Indian School Education System.

7. 

Which country is among high-burden TB nations to register 25-30 pc drop in case notifications?

A. India
B. China
C. Russia
D. UAE

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Disruptions in services caused by the Covid-19 pandemic have led to further setbacks and according to a new report, there has been a 25 to 30 per cent drop in tuberculosis (TB) case notifications across three high-burden countries - India, Indonesia and the Philippines - between January and June 2020 compared to the same period a year before.

8. 

International Day of Rural women was being observed on which date?

A. 14 October
B. 15 October
C. 16 October
D. 17 October

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

This year on International Day of Rural Women (15 October), we're celebrating the vital role that rural women play in climate action with a spotlight on "Rural women and girls building resilience" theme. Happy International Rural Women's Day As the world faces an increasingly critical need to address climate change, the important impact that rural women and girls have on building resilience is undeniable.

9. 

Which university bagged first rank in India as stand-alone institution for filling highest number of patents in a year according to Government of India patent rankings?

A. Chandigarh
B. Delhi
C. Rohtak
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chandigarh University Gharuan has emerged as Top Stand-Alone University in India for filling highest number of patents in a year, i.e. 336. The annual rankings for the year 2018-19 was recently released by Office of Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trademarks, Government of India which comprises of Academic Institutions and Multinational Companies.

10. 

Which country has been re-elected as president of International Solar Alliance?

A. USA
B. Germany
C. India
D. Norway

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and France were re-elected as the president and co-president of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) for a term of two years at the virtual meeting of the third assembly. A total of 53 member countries and 5 signatory and prospective member countries participated in the assembly.

11. 

World Food Day is being observed on which date?

A. 14 October
B. 15 October
C. 16 October
D. 17 October

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Food Day (WFD) is observed globally on 16 October every year. The day is celebrated to eradicate worldwide hunger from our lifetime. This day generates awareness globally for those who suffer from hunger and to ensure the need for food security and nutritious diets for all. Theme 2020: "Grow, Nourish, Sustain. Together".

12. 

Who launched second phase Of Thalassemia Bal Sewa Yojna?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Smriti Irani
D. Harsh Vardhan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare launched the second phase of "Thalassemia Bal Sewa Yojna" for the underprivileged Thalassemic patients, virtually from Nirman Bhawan today.

13. 

NTPC CMD Gurdeep Singh's term extended till which year?

A. 2022
B. 2025
C. 2027
D. 2030

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has extended the tenure of state-run National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd, chairman and managing director, Gurdeep Singh till 31 July 2025. He had first assumed the charge of utility's chairman and managing director in February 2016.

14. 

Which country banned the imports of air conditioners with refrigerants?

A. USA
B. India
C. Denmark
D. Switzerland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has banned the import of air conditioners with refrigerants in a bid to increase domestic manufacturing. A notification was issued by the Director-General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) late on Thursday, banning the import of split AC system and other air conditioners with refrigerants.

15. 

Which state Cabinet approved Dr BR Ambedkar SC Post Matric Scholarship Scheme?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Uttarakhand
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Punjab Cabinet on Wednesday cleared the decks for the State Government to launch its own SC Post Matric Scholarship Scheme in place of the Centre's defunct scheme, in order to facilitate SC students to pursue higher education in government and private institutions, with Chief Minister Captain Amarinder Singh also announcing increase in income criteria from earlier Rs 2.5 lakh to Rs 4 lakh to accommodate more students.

16. 

Bhanu Athaiya passed away, she was the winner of which award?

A. Oscar
B. Padma Shree
C. Arjun award
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The first Indian to win the Oscar award, Bhanu Athaiya passed away. She won the Best Costume Design Oscar for her work in the 1982 film Gandhi, directed by Richard Attenborough. In 2012, Athaiya returned her Oscar to the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences for safekeeping.

17. 

Who attended the 4th G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors meeting?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Smriti Irani
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Nirmala Sitharaman

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As a part of finance track of the G20 leaders summit 2020, the 4th G20 finance ministers and central bank governors meeting was held virtually on 14 october 2020. It was organised under the Saudi Arabian presidency where indian side was represented by Union minister for finance and corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.

18. 

Sooronbai Jeenbekov resigned, he was the president of which nation?

A. Afghanistan
B. Kyrgyzstan
C. Kuwait
D. Qatar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kyrgyzstan President, Sooronbai Jeenbekov has resigned from his post, following 10 days of unrest caused by protesters who have demanded his removal from office. On 4th October 2020, he was re-elected as the President in Parliamentary election, causing political turmoil throughout the country.

19. 

Which country will not extend the New START pact with the USA?

A. India
B. China
C. Russia
D. Nepal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Russia sees minimal chances of extending the New START treaty with the United States - their last major nuclear arms pact - as it does not accept conditions set out by Washington, Deputy Foreign Minister Sergei Ryabkov was quoted as saying on Monday.

20. 

Which state/UT government launched 'Red Light On, Gaadi Off' initiative?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Delhi
D. Puducherry

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In a bid to tackle air pollution in the national capital, Delhi government on Thursday launched 'Red Light On, Gaadi Off' initiative. The initiative part of 'Yuddh, Pradushan Ke Viruddh' campaign promotes switching off the engine of the vehicles while waiting at the red signals.