Current Affairs - October 15, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 15, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 15, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 15, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 15, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 15, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 15, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 15, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 15, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 15, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 15, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 15, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 15, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which bank extended $400 mn Line of Credit to the Maldives?

A. RBI
B. SBI
C. EXIM Bank
D. SEBI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank) has extended a $400 million Line of Credit (LoC) for the Greater Male Connectivity Project in the Maldives. The LoC was signed between Exim Bank General Manager Nirmit Ved and the Maldives Finance Minister Ibrahim Ameer.

2. 

The gross domestic product of India has contracted to what percent in the April-June period?

A. 22%
B. 23.9%
C. 48%
D. 16%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman is addressing the media on the economic issues facing the country. Her press conference comes at a time when the country's GDP or gross domestic product contracted a record 23.9 per cent in the April-June period as the quarter fully captured the damage caused by the coronavirus pandemic-related restrictions, and is expected to shrink an overall 9.5 per cent in the current financial year by the Reserve Bank of India.

3. 

World Standards Day is being observed on which date?

A. 13 October
B. 14 October
C. 15 October
D. 16 October

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Standards Day or International Standards Day is observed globally on 14 October every year. The day aims to raise awareness about the importance of standardisation to the global economy among the consumers, regulators and industry. World Standards Day 2020 theme is "Protecting the planet with standards".

4. 

Which company collaborated with Uber to push digital payments in India?

A. Google Pay
B. PhonePe
C. Paytm
D. Amazon Pay

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

An online payment processing service, Amazon Pay and a technology company that offers vehicles for hire, Uber, announced a partnership to push digital payments in India. This Partnership will integrate Amazon Pay as a payment option on the Uber app.

5. 

Which bank aggregated exposure limit for small businesses?

A. SIDBI
B. SEBI
C. RBI
D. ADB

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has raised the banks' maximum aggregate retail exposure limit to entities with turnover up to Rs 50 crore to Rs 7.5 crore. Earlier this limit was Rs 5 crore. The decision has been taken to increase credit flow to small businesses. The risk weight of 75 per cent will apply to all fresh exposures and also to existing exposures where incremental exposure may be taken by the banks up to the revised limit of Rs 7.5 crore.

6. 

Vinod Kumar Singh passed away, he was the minister of which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Uttrakhand
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

16Explanation: Minister for Backward and Extremely Backward Classes in Bihar, Vinod Kumar Singh passed away due to COVID-19. He was a BJP MLA from Pranpur Assembly constituency of Katihar district in northeast Bihar and has been elected MLA thrice from the constituency.

7. 

IMF projected India's GDP to contract by what percent in 2020?

A. 5%
B. 10.3%
C. 15.6%
D. 18.9%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to 'World Economic Outlook' report, the International Monetary Fund (IMF) has projected the Indian economy to contract by 10.3 per cent in 2020-21, from its earlier prediction of 4.5 per cent due to rise in Covid cases.

8. 

Mexico agreed to expand and diversify bilateral trade ties with which nation?

A. India
B. Japan
C. USA
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and Mexico have agreed to expand and diversify bilateral trade ties and tap the potential of the complementarities between the two countries. For this purpose, the two sides have agreed to enhance cooperation in pharmaceutical, medical equipment, healthcare, agri-products, fisheries, food processing and aerospace industries.

9. 

Which state government has set Up Welfare Board for Farmers?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Maharashtra
D. Telangana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Thiruvananthapuram:: In a first in the country, the Kerala government has decided to form a Welfare Fund Board for the uplift of farmers in the state. The state cabinet on Wednesday decided to set up the board to be known as 'Kerala Karshaka Kshemanidhi Board'.

10. 

Which authority has announced governing structure of India energy modelling forum?

A. Government of India
B. Narendra Modi
C. NITI Aayog
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Niti Aayog recently announced governing structure of India energy modelling forum. The forum and its governing structure are being established under US India strategic energy partnership. In July 2020 United States agency for international development (USAID) and Niti Aayog launched India energy modelling forum. Niti Aayog is now announcing its governing structure. The USAID is primarily responsible to administer foreign aid and development assistance.

11. 

Stillbirth rate declined by what percent since 2000?

A. 20
B. 25
C. 30
D. 35

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

For the first time a report on stillbirth titled "A Neglected Tragedy: The Global Burden of Stillbirths" has been released by UN Inter-Agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation which was co-created by United Nations Children's Fund, World Health Organisation, World Bank and the United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division.

12. 

BharatPe launches how many Cricket Stars as Brand Ambassadors?

A. 5
B. 8
C. 9
D. 11

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

BharatPe has announced the launch of its high impact TV campaign starring 'Team BharatPe' with 11 Cricket stars as brand ambassadors. The TVC series has been directed by ace Bollywood director, Puneet Malhotra, and communicates the message 'Hum Hai Team BharatPe - Jo Desh Ke Har Dukandaar Ke Saath Hai Khade'. Team BharatPe includes Rohit Sharma, Jasprit Bumrah, KL Rahul, Mohammed Shami, Ravindra Jadeja, Suresh Raina, Shreyas Iyer, Prithvi Shaw, Sanju Samson, Yuzvendra Chahal, and Shubhman Gill.

13. 

FATF kept which country on enhanced follow-up list?

A. Israel
B. India
C. Pakistan
D. Afghanistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Financial Action Task Force (FATF) Asia Pacific Group has kept Pakistan in its 'Enhanced Follow Up' list. The organisation had downgraded Pakistan status from "regular follow-up" to "enhanced follow up". Enhanced follow up status means the country need to provide monthly reports of its compliance to the Financial Action Task Force.

14. 

Who released autobiography of Balasaheb Vikhe Patil?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Amit Shah
C. Ramnath Kovind
D. Yogi Adityanath

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has released the autobiography of former Union Minister Dr Balasaheb Vikhe Patil through video conferencing. The autobiography of Dr Patil has been titled 'Deh Vechwa Karani,' means 'dedicating one's life for a noble cause.' Dr Patil served as Member of Lok Sabha for multiple terms. He died in 2016 at the age of 84.

15. 

Which card partnered with Signzy for global rollout of video KYC?

A. Mastercard
B. VISA
C. Paytm
D. Google Pay

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mastercard today announced a partnership with Signzy, a leading RegTech start-up based in India, to enable Signzy's video-based KYC (Know Your Customer) solution for its banking customers. With this partnership, Mastercard customers will benefit from a completely paperless, remote and secure on boarding solution for end-users.

16. 

Which bank launched ACE Credit Card in collaboration with Google Pay and Visa?

A. Yes Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. SBI
D. ICICI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Axis Bank on Monday announced the launch of its ACE Credit Card in India in collaboration with Google Pay and Visa. The card meant to help with digital payments. From application to issuance, with the entire user journey for the credit card application will be done digitally.

17. 

Which alliance made new call for encryption backdoors?

A. ISRO
B. Five Eyes Government
C. DRDO
D. All of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Members of the intelligence-sharing alliance Five Eyes, along with government representatives for Japan and India, have published a statement over the weekend calling on tech companies to come up with a solution for law enforcement to access end-to-end encrypted communications.

18. 

AICTE collaborated to skill students, educators in next-gen tech with which company?

A. Google
B. Reliance
C. Microsoft
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tech-giant Microsoft has partnered with All India Council For Technical Education (AICTE) to empower learners and educators in new-age technologies, including artificial intelligence (AI), Internet of Things (IoT), data science, and cloud computing.

19. 

Charlie Moore passed away, he won which championship in Olympics?

A. Boxing
B. Javelin Throw
C. 400 hurdles
D. Swimming

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 400-meter hurdles champion at the 1952 Helsinki Olympics, Charlie Moore passed away. He won the 400 hurdles in the rain in 1952 in 50.8 seconds to tie the Olympic record he set in the quarterfinals. He also earned a silver medal in Helsinki on the United States' 1,600-meter relay team. After the Olympics, he set a world record of 51.6 in the 440 hurdles at the British Empire Games in London.

20. 

Disturbed Areas Act amendment in which Indian state got Presidential assent?

A. Gujarat
B. Goa
C. Bihar
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind has given his assent to the Bill amending the Gujarat Prohibition of Transfer of Immovable Property and Provisions of Tenants from Eviction from Premises in Disturbed Areas Act, passed by the Gujarat Assembly in 2019, stated an official release from Minister of State for Home, Pradeepsinh Jadeja, on Monday. The amended Act will help prohibit the transfer of immovable property in disturbed areas and protect tenants from vacating the properties, the release added.