Current Affairs - October 14, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 14, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 14, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 14, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 14, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 14, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 14, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 14, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 14, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 14, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 14, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 14, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 14, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who won 17th NBA Championship?

A. Miami Heat
B. Los Angeles Lakers
C. Indiana Pacers
D. Orlando Magic

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Los Angeles Lakers defeated the Miami Heat to win the National Basketball Association (NBA) Championship 2020. This is the 17th NBA title win for LA Lakers and also there first since 2010, after late Kobe Bryant's fifth and final title a decade ago.

2. 

Who won the Eifel Grand Prix in Germany?

A. Lewis Hamilton
B. Valteri Bottas
C. Max Versteppen
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

There is little doubt that Lewis Hamilton is one of the best drivers that has sat behind the wheels of a Formula One car, but on Sunday, the British superstar took another step towards becoming the greatest ever. Lewis Hamilton won the Eifel Grand Prix on Sunday, and in the process equalled the great Michael Schumacher's record of 91 F1 race wins. Cricket legend Sachin Tendulkar, who was presented with a Ferrari by Michael Schumacher on behalf of Fiat in 2002, was all praise for Hamilton, saying he has always liked the Briton's "grit and balanced aggression while driving the @F1 car".

3. 

What was India's rank in CRI Index released by Oxfam?

A. 1
B. 79
C. 109
D. 129

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has been ranked 129 among 158 countries in the 2020 Commitment to Reducing Inequality (CRI) Index. The third edition of the index focuses on Fighting Inequality in the time of COVID-19. The 2020 CRI index has been topped by Norway. South Sudan is the lowest ranking country in the index at 158th position.

4. 

Captain Carlton Chapman passed away, he belonged to which sports?

A. Cricket
B. Hockey
C. Football
D. Kabaddi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former Indian football captain, Carlton Chapman passed away. He was born on 13th April 1971 in Bengaluru, Karnataka. He announced his retirement from professional Football in 2001. He was the captain of the Indian team when India won the South Asian Football Federation Gold Cup in 1997. He was a leading midfielder played for Indian from 1995 to 2001. He joined Quartz FC, Kozhikode as the technical director in 2017.

5. 

World Obesity will now onwards be celebrated on which date?

A. 1 January
B. 25 February
C. 4 March
D. 29 October

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Obesity Federation would like to take this opportunity to update you on plans for activities timed to what has traditionally been World Obesity Day on 11 October, and to set the foundation for the new World Obesity Day on March 4, 2020, in concert with members and partners across the globe.

6. 

Who approved 300 million US dollar loan for Rajasthan's water supply?

A. World Bank
B. NABARD
C. ADB
D. RBI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) has signed a 300 million US dollar loan to finance inclusive and sustainable water supply and sanitation infrastructure and services in 14 secondary towns of the state of Rajasthan. The project aims at providing better quality and more sustainable Water Supply and Sanitation (WSS) services in the project towns. it will improve quality of life in these towns, including for the poor and vulnerable after signing the loan agreement.

7. 

When did International Day for Disaster Reduction being observed?

A. 11 October
B. 12 October
C. 13 October
D. 14 October

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United Nations International Day for Disaster Reduction is observed globally on 13th October. The day is celebrated to promote a global culture of risk-awareness and disaster reduction and also celebrates how people and communities around the world are reducing their exposure to disasters and raising awareness about the importance of reining in the risks that they face.

8. 

Environment Minister C M Chang passed away, he belonged to which state?

A. Nagaland
B. Telangana
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nagaland's environment minister, C M Chang passed away due to COVID-19. He was a retired IAS officer and former Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha (2009-13). He was elected to the Nagaland Legislative Assembly from 51 Noksen constituencies under Tuensang district in 2013 and later retained the same seat in 2018 on Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party (NDPP) ticket.

9. 

Vijay Reddy passed away, he belonged to which profession?

A. Politician
B. Singer
C. Director
D. Actor

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sad news coming in from the Kannada film industry. As per reports in The Hindu, veteran film director B. Vijaya Reddy, better known as Vijay in the Kannada film industry is no more. Director Vijay passed away in Chennai and was 84 years old when he breathed his last. Director Vijay is most remembered for his collaboration with Dr. Rajkumar to deliver some of his finest films.

10. 

Who has been named as UEFA Men's Player Of The Year?

A. Lionel Messi
B. Christano Ronaldo
C. Robert Lewandowski
D. Neymar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Robert Lewandowski was named UEFA men's player of the year on Thursday following a superb season in which he won the treble with Bayern Munich. Lewandowski was at the Champions League group-stage draw in Geneva to receive the award, just weeks after Bayern won the 2019/20 edition of the competition. The Poland striker, who scored 55 goals in 47 games as Bayern also won the Bundesliga and German Cup, saw off Bayern team-mate Manuel Neuer and Manchester City's Kevin de Bruyne to win the award.

11. 

Which state has become the first state to have completely digital, hi-tech classrooms?

A. Maharashtra
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Goa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chief Minister, Pinarayi Vijayan has declared the state public education sector completely digital as Kerala has become the first state in the country to have high-tech classrooms in all its public schools. The high-tech classroom project was implemented by Kerala Infrastructure and Technology for Education (KITE) with financial assistance from Kerala Infrastructure Investment Fund Board (KIIFB). MP and MLA funds, local self-government institutions fund were also utilised for setting up the classrooms.

12. 

Which state CM signed 14 MoUs worth ?10,055 crore?

A. Odisha
B. Kerala
C. Punjab
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palaniswami on Monday signed 14 Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) entailing investments to the tune of Rs. 10, 055 crore with potential to generate employment for over 7,000 people.

13. 

Which state government tied up with India Post to get farmers enrolled in PM-KISAN scheme?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Odisha
D. Goa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Goa Government has tied up with India Post to get 11,000 farmers enrolled in the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sanman Nidhi scheme. This is the first such exercise in India to enrol farmers in the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme, whereby the postman will be utilised to benefit farmers.

14. 

Which state government launched mobile water testing labs?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Maharashtra
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Haryana government has launched a mobile water testing laboratory van, fully equipped with a multi-parameter system containing analysers, sensor, probes and instruments meant for assessing water quality. Water quality in Haryana is mainly affected by constituents like total dissolved solids (TDS), fluoride, nitrate, iron and alkalinity. This initiative work under the Jal Jeevan Mission, which aims to provide tap water to rural households by 2024, is being done on a war footing and it gives a lot of emphasis on water quality surveillance and monitoring.

15. 

Which is the first nation to be awarded Blue Flag certification for 8 beaches in a single attempt?

A. USA
B. Russia
C. India
D. Nepal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Operated by Foundation for Environmental Education, Denmark, Blue Flag is an iconic voluntary award for beaches, marinas and sustainable boating tourism operators which is awarded to those that meet and maintain the criterias of a series of stringent environmental, educational, safety and accessibility. In a first, eight of India's beaches including Shivrajpur (Dwarka-Gujarat), Ghoghla (Diu), Kasarkod and Padubidri (Karnataka), Kappad (Kerala), Rushikonda (AP), Golden Beach (Odisha) and Radhanagar (A&N Islands) got the eco-label of Blue Flag in a row.

16. 

Who inaugurated 44 bridges across seven border states?

A. Amit Shah
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Piyush Goyal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh on Monday virtually inaugurated 44 bridges built by the Border Roads Organisation in seven states, including eight in Uttrakhand. The defence minister said they will usher in a new era of connectivity and development in the border regions. Rajnath Singh also laid the foundation stone of the Nechifu tunnel on Twang Road in Arunachal Pradesh. Rajnath Singh inaugurated 10 bridges in Jammu and Kashmir; eight each in Uttrakhand, Arunachal Pradesh and Ladakh; four each in Punjab and Sikkim; and two in Himachal Pradesh.

17. 

Who launched "Earthshot Prize" to boost climate innovation?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Prince William
C. Donald Trump
D. Vladmire Putin

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Britain's Prince William and Naturalist David Attenborough have launched an "Earthshot Prize", with an aim to encourage change and support to repair the planet. The Earth shot Prize aims to "incentivize change and help to repair our planet over the next 10 years," and "turn pessimism into optimism" by rewarding innovative solutions to environmental problems.

18. 

Which state/UT government approved tree transplantation policy?

A. Delhi
B. Haryana
C. Andaman and Nicobar
D. Goa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chief Minister of Delhi, Arvind Kejriwal has passed a first-of-its-kind in India 'Tree Transplantation Policy' to preserve trees for clean and green Delhi. As per this policy, the trees which needs be felled due to any circumstances, like for constructions and other development projects, would not be cut but instead uprooted and transplanted somewhere else.