Current Affairs - October 11, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 11, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 11, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 11, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 11, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 11, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 11, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 11, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 11, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 11, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 11, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 11, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 11, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state CM launched scheme to empower economically backward women?

A. Sikkim
B. Kerala
C. Assam
D. Goa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Assam Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal in a bid to empower economically deprived women in the state launched a "Swa-nirbhar Naari: Atmanirbhar Asom" on Thursday. The scheme aims to create more than 3.72 lakh sustainable individuals and over 800 communities. Further, the scheme will also benefit around 4 lakh families in the first phase of MGNREGA with the convergence of schemes of various state government departments and missions.

2. 

Which is the first 'Har Ghar Jal' state by providing tap water connections in rural areas?

A. Haryana
B. Punjab
C. Goa
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Goa has become the first 'Har Ghar Jal' state in the country by providing 100% tap water connections in rural areas covering 2.30 lakh households, the Jal Shakti Ministry said on Friday.

3. 

KK Usha passed away, she was the first woman Chief Justice of which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Odisha
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Chief Justice of the Kerala High Court, Justice KK Usha, passed away. She served as a judge from 1991 to 2000. And when she was appointed Chief Justice of the Kerala High Court from 2000 to 2001, Justice Usha became the first woman to join the High Court Judiciary from the Bar and became a Chief Justice.

4. 

World Mental Health Day is observed all over the globe on which date?

A. 6 October
B. 7 October
C. 9 October
D. 10 October

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Mental Health Day is observed globally on 10th October every year. The day is celebrated with an objective of raising awareness of mental health issues around the world and mobilizing the efforts in support of mental health. World Mental Health Day is organized by the World Federation for Mental Health.

5. 

Who has been named as brand ambassador of 'Transform', India's first-ever badminton brand?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Sania Nehwal
C. Chetan Anand
D. SRK

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

At a time when India is encouraged to be aatmanirbhar, Commonwealth Games medallist shuttler Chetan Anand will be sporting India's first-ever homegrown professional badminton brand "Transform" that was launched on Wednesday and Anand has been signed as the face of the brand along with his academy in Hyderabad.

6. 

Which nation joined WHO-backed global vaccine alliance COVAX?

A. India
B. China
C. USA
D. UAE

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China has formally joined the WHO-backed global Covid-19 vaccine initiative known as COVAX, the Chinese foreign ministry announced on Friday, saying it was doing so to ensure "equitable" distribution of vaccines for developing countries.

7. 

What is the name of exercise conducted by the Indian Navy along with Indian Coast Guard and all stakeholders involved in Coastal Security from the coast of Kerala?

A. Sagar Manthan
B. Naval Kavach
C. Sagar Kavach
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A two-day Coastal Security Exercise namely 'Sagar Kavach' conducted by the Indian Navy along with Indian Coast Guard and all stakeholders involved in Coastal Security from the coast of Kerala. The exercise was monitored from Joint Operations Centre, Kochi. Sagar Kavach is a half-yearly exercise with an objective to check the Coastal Security mechanism and validate Standard Operating Procedures. The exercise conducted along the coastal areas of Kerala, Karnataka and Lakshadweep assumes significance in the backdrop of the prevailing security situation in the country.

8. 

Who has topped the Forbes India Rich List 2020?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Mukesh Ambani
C. Ratan Tata
D. Gautam Adani

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) Chairman Mukesh Ambani, has topped the Forbes India Rich list for 2020. He has retained his position as the wealthiest Indian for the 13th consecutive year on Forbes India list. The tycoon added $37.3 billion to his net worth, to bring his total fortune to $88.7 billion, a rise of 73% over the previous year.

9. 

Avinash Kharshikar passed away at 68, he belonged to which profession?

A. Actor
B. Director
C. Singer
D. Politician

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Avinash Kharshikar has passed away at the age of 74 at his residence. The actor was one of the most prominent actors of the Indian film industry. Renuka Shahane took to social media to offer her condolences on the passing away of the veteran actor. Fans of the star were grieved as they too joined in the condolences messages for the now-departed film star.

10. 

Who inaugurated International Conference on Mental Health?

A. Narendra Singh Tomar
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Thawaar Chand Gehlot
D. Pankaj Tripathi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Thawaar Chand Gehlot inaugurated the virtual "International conference on Mental Health: Looking Beyond COVID 19" through video conferencing here today. Prof. Craig Jeffrey, Director, Australia-India Institute co-chaired the conference.

11. 

Who is the brand Ambassador of Myntra?

A. Bhuvan Bam
B. Carry Minati
C. Ranveer Singh
D. Dinesh Karthik

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Myntra has announced YouTube sensation Bhuvan Bam as its first digital brand ambassador to further engage with the brand's fashion-forward, and tech-savvy customers, starting this festive season. As part of this strategic association, Myntra and Bam will co-ideate and create content that effectively communicates the brand's Uber proposition in an innovative, highly-relatable, and entertaining manner that goes beyond the traditional forms of communication.

12. 

National Postal Week is being observed on which dates?

A. 8-15 October
B. 9-15 October
C. 10-17 October
D. 11-18 October

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Department of Posts is celebrating National Postal Week from 9-15 October 2020, to mark the occasion of the World Postal Day. Every year, the National Postal week is organised to generate awareness of the role and activities of the postal services among the public and media on a national scale. The online campaign will be organised to create awareness about new offerings and availability of citizen-centric services in Post Offices.

13. 

Which state government launched INR 650 crore scheme to distribute kits to school students?

A. UP
B. AP
C. MP
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy has on Thursday launched a new scheme, Jagananna Vidya Kanuka, providing free kits to students studying in government schools from Class 1 to 10 ahead of the academic which is scheduled to begin from November 2.

14. 

When did the World Migratory Bird Day being observed?

A. 8 October
B. 9 October
C. 10 October
D. 11 October

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Migratory Bird Day is observed globally on 9 May or 10th October. The Day will celebrate the biannual migration. The aim of the day is to raise awareness of migratory birds and the importance of international cooperation to conserve them.

15. 

MCGM collaborated to mark Containment Zones in Mumbai with which company?

A. Microsoft
B. Google
C. Flipkart
D. Amazon

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

PicsIn a unique association, the Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai (MCGM) and Google have collaborated to mark Containment Zones in the city on the Google Maps. Looking at the size of the metropolis and volume of population, the information about the various Containment Zones marked on the maps was already being provided on the civic body's website.

16. 

National Postal Day is being celebrated annually on which date?

A. 8 October
B. 9 October
C. 10 October
D. 11 October

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In India, the National Postal Day is celebrated annually on 10 October, as an extension of World Post Day, which is celebrated on 9 October. The Day aims to commemorate the role played by the Indian postal department for the past 150 years, which was founded in 1854 by Lord Dalhousie.

17. 

Which state Government launched "Mukhya Mantri Saur Swarojgar Yojana"?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Goa
C. Odisha
D. Uttrakhand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Uttrakhand Chief Minister, Trivendra Singh Rawat has launched the "Mukhya Mantri Saur Swarojgar Yojana" at the Veer Chandra Singh Garhwali Auditorium in Dehradun, Uttrakhand. The scheme is aimed at promoting self-employment of the youth and promoting the production of Green Energy. The targeted beneficiaries include youths and migrant workers, who returned home after leaving jobs in various parts of the country due to pandemic.

18. 

WEF is to set up advanced manufacturing hub with which state?

A. Odisha
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Guidance, a nodal investment promotion and facilitation agency of the State of Tamil Nadu, has partnered with World Economic Forum to establish India's first advanced manufacturing hub (AMHUB) in the State.

19. 

Who addressed Invest India Conference in Canada?

A. Amit Shah
B. Narendra Modi
C. Ramnath Kovind
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi delivered the keynote address via video conferencing at the Invest India Conference in Canada. Today's conference was organised with a special focus on further strengthening business ties between both India and Canada.

20. 

Who got additional charge of Ministry of Consumer Affairs?

A. Ramesh Pokhriyal
B. Narendra Singh Tomar
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Arvind Kejriwal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister Piyush Goyal has been assigned the additional charge of Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution in addition to his existing portfolios, following the death of union minister Ram Vilas Paswan. Goyal is currently serving as the Union Minister of Railways and Minister of Commerce and Industry.