Current Affairs - October 5, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 5, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 5, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 5, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 5, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 5, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 5, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 5, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 5, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 5, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 5, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 5, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 5, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which organisation called for the extension of G20 Debt Service Suspension initiative till the end of 2021?

A. World Bank
B. UNICEF
C. IMF
D. ADB

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On October 1, 2020, the officials of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) called for the extension of G20 Debt Service Suspension initiative till the end of 2021.

2. 

Which Bank appointed Charanjit Attra as CFO?

A. SBI
B. PNB
C. IDBI
D. HDFC

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The State Bank of India (SBI) has appointed Charanjit Singh Attra as its new Chief Financial Officer (CFO) with effect from 01 October 2020. The post was lying vacant after the former Deputy MD & CFO Prashant Kumar, was appointed as the CEO of Yes Bank in March 2020. C Venkat Nageshwar was serving the post on interim capacity. Attra is a former Partner at global consulting firm EY India and had also served as the CFO at the ICICI Securities.

3. 

Which country imposed sanctions on Belarus president Alexander Lukashenko?

A. USA
B. UK
C. Russia
D. Lebanon

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The UK has imposed sanctions on the Belarusian president, Alexander Lukashenko, his son and six other senior government officials judged to be responsible for rigging the August presidential poll and suppressing subsequent street protests.

4. 

Where did Indian Navy helicopters undertake aerial seeding initiative?

A. Chennai
B. Odisha
C. Visakhapatnam
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Navy has partnered with Greater Visakhapatnam Municipal Corporation (GVMC) to undertake Aerial Seeding at Visakhapatnam. The aims of this initiative is to enhance the green cover in and around Visakhapatnam. Aerial seeding is a technique in which seeds are sown aerially with the help of drones or helicopter. The aerial seeding programme was inaugurated on 2nd October 2020 at INS Dega at Visakhapatnam by Rajya Sabha MP V Vijayasai Reddy and Vice Admiral Atul Kumar Jain. Two UH3H helicopters will be used for this operation.

5. 

How much time did R-Green kit take to diagnose COVID-19 infection?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 5

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reliance Life Sciences recently developed RT-PCR kit that will diagnose COVID-19 infection in about 2 hours. These kits are called R-Green Kits. RT-PCR are the most accurate tests being conducted for COVID-19. However, the only drawback in this test is its time consumption. It takes six to eight hours to produce results. However, the R-Green kits take only two hours.

6. 

Which country donated 41 ambulances and 6 school buses to organizations in the field of health and education in Nepal?

A. Bangladesh
B. India
C. UAE
D. USA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On the eve of Gandhi Jayanti (October 2, 2020), India donated 41 ambulances and 6 school buses to organizations in the field of health and education in Nepal.

7. 

Which organisation has announced a special refinance facility of Rs 800 crore for Fiscal Year 2021 to support the Government of India's Water, Sanitisation and Hygiene (WASH) programme?

A. Securities and Exchange Bank of India
B. NBARD
C. SIDBI
D. ADB

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development has announced a special refinance facility of Rs 800 crore for Fiscal Year 2021 to support the Government of India's Water, Sanitisation and Hygiene (WASH) programme.

8. 

Veteran Social activist Pushpa Bhave passes away at 81, she was also known by which name?

A. Iron Lady of Mumbai
B. Iron Lady of India
C. Nightangle of Mumbai
D. Nightangle of Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Veteran social activist Prof Pushpa Bhave, also known as the Iron Lady of Mumbai, has passed away following a prolonged illness. She was 81. Bhave has been associated with the Rashtra Seva Dal and democratic movements since her student days. She was also an academician and an intellectual, who fought for the rights of common citizens. She had taken part in the Samyukta Maharashtra movement and the Goa liberation movement.

9. 

NSO conducted Time Use Survey in which country?

A. India
B. USA
C. Russia
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Statistical Office operating under Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation conducted the Time Use Survey in India for the first time between January and December, 2019.

10. 

Every year the National Wildlife Week is being celebrated in India on which date?

A. 1-7 October
B. 2-8 October
C. 3-9 October
D. 4-10 October

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Every year National Wildlife Week is celebrated in India between October 2nd and October 8th. It is being celebrated since 1954. The main objective of celebrating the day is to save the lives of Indian animals by taking critical steps.

11. 

When did the World Animal day being celebrated?

A. 1 October
B. 2 October
C. 3 October
D. 4 October

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Animal Day is observed annually on October 4 since 1929. The day aims to raise the status of animals in order to improve welfare standards around the globe. It was originated by Heinrich Zimmermann and he organized the first World Animal Day on 24 March 1925 at the Sport Palace in Berlin, Germany. The event was moved to 4 October for the first time in 1929.

12. 

The World Space Week (WSW) is observed on which of the following dates?

A. 3-9 October
B. 4-10 October
C. 5-11 October
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Space Week (WSW) is observed from October 4 to 10 every year to celebrate science and technology, and their contribution towards the betterment of the human condition. WSW was declared by the United Nations General Assembly on December 6, 1999. The 2020 theme is "Satellites Improve Life." The dates commemorate the launch of the first artificial satellite, Sputnik I, on 4 October 1957 and the entry into force of the Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies on 10 October 1967.

13. 

Which state government has launched a portal "Kritagyata", an online pension submission and tracking system to lend convenience to the pensioners to dispose off their pension related claims?

A. Haryana
B. Odisha
C. Assam
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Assam government has launched a portal "Kritagyata", an online pension submission and tracking system to lend convenience to the pensioners to dispose off their pension related claims.

14. 

Which bank approved appointment of CoD to run Dhanlaxmi Bank till appointment of CEO?

A. SBI
B. SEBI
C. RBI
D. World Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved a three-member interim committee of directors (CoD), to run the private sector lender, Dhanlaxmi Bank, in the capacity of the Managing Director & CEO till a new MD & CEO takes charge This decision was taken after the shareholders voted out the bank's MD and CEO Sunil Gurbaxani on 30 September 2020.

15. 

The flood situation due to Brahmaputra river keeps affecting more than 40 lakh residents in which state?

A. Sikkim
B. Assam
C. Goa
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Floods are perennial problems of the North Eastern States. The flood situation due to Brahmaputra river keeps affecting more than 40 lakh residents in Assam.