Current Affairs - October 4, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 4, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 4, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 4, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 4, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 4, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 4, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 4, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 4, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 4, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 4, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 4, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 4, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who inaugurated Atal tunnel- World's longest high-altitude tunnel?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Amit Shah
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Smriti Irani

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Narendra Modi inaugurated the Atal Tunnel which is the world longest high-altitude tunnel at Rohtang. It has been named after late former PM shree Atal Bihari Vajpeyee. The tunnel is located above the altitude of 10,000 feet (3,000 feet).

2. 

Which bank has approved the appointment of a three-member interim committee of directors?

A. SBI
B. SIDBI
C. SEBI
D. RBI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved the appointment of a three-member interim committee of directors, headed by G Subramonia Iyer, to run the private sector bank after the shareholders voted out Sunil Gurbaxani, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer

3. 

Who launched portal for online pension submission and tracking?

A. Sarbananda Sonowal
B. Arvind Kejriwal
C. Udhav Thackree
D. Mamta Banerjee

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal launched the Mukhyamantrir Grammya Paribahan Achoni and distributed vehicles under the scheme to beneficiaries at a programme held at Assam Administrative Staff College by transport department. The scheme aims to improve rural connectivity and generate employment in the villages.

4. 

When did the World day for Farmed Animals being celebrated?

A. 1 October
B. 2 October
C. 3 October
D. 4 October

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Day for Farmed Animals was celebrated on October 2, 2020 by the International animals' welfare organization, World Animal Protection along with the Asia for Animals coalition in order to bring the focus on the need to treat farm animals as sentient beings.

5. 

Which organisation will get new communication network ASCON for Rs 7,796 Cr?

A. Indian Railways
B. Indian Navy
C. Indian Army
D. Indian Airlines

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In a massive boost for the Indian Defence forces, the Cabinet Committee on Security (CCS) on Thursday has given its nod for the Army Static Switched Communication Network (ASCON) Phase IV of the Indian Army. The long-pending demand of the Indian Army and the project has been given to ITI, a PSU, and it will be implemented within 36 months from the date of signing the contract. The estimated cost of the project is around Rs 7796.39 crore, the Defence Ministry said in its official statement.

6. 

Which country successfully test-fires new version of nuclear-capable Shaurya Missile?

A. India
B. Russia
C. Bangladesh
D. USA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In a major success amid the ongoing border crisis with China, India on Saturday successfully test-fired a new version of nuclear-capable Shaurya missile off the coast of Odisha, which can strike targets at around 800 kms. The new version of the missile was testfired successfully and would be inducted in the strategic forces to complement one of the existing missiles in the same class, top government sources told ANI.

7. 

Who launched portal for freight service?

A. Indian Airlines
B. Indian Roadways
C. Indian Railways
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In a bid to provide the much needed value added services to freight customers and enable such logistic service providers to reach out to them at the loading / unloading terminals, the Indian Railways has launched a mobile app.

8. 

Which state CM launched 'Kritagyata' for online pension submission and tracking?

A. Sikkim
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Assam
D. Haryana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chief Minister of Assam has launched a portal "Kritagyata", an online pension submission and tracking system. It has been launched to lend convenience to the pensioners to dispose off their pension related claims.

9. 

Which organisation launched special refinance facility for WASH programme?

A. ADB
B. RBI
C. NABARD
D. SBI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has announced a special refinance facility of Rs 800 crore for Fiscal Year 2021. With this, NABARD will support the Government of India's Water, Sanitisation and Hygiene (WASH) programme.

10. 

Who participated in the 25th anniversary of the Fourth World Conference on Women?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Amit Shah
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India recognises the centrality of gender equality and women's empowerment in all aspects of our developmental agenda, Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smriti Irani said at the United Nations. Speaking on the 25th Anniversary of the Fourth World Conference on Women, she said: "Women numerically constitute half of humanity but their influence transfuses all dimensions of society, polity, and economy. In India, we recognize the centrality of gender equality and women's empowerment in all aspects of our developmental journey."

11. 

Who launcheed Tribal entrepreneurship development programme?

A. Birsa Munda
B. Shri Arjun Munda
C. Narendra Singh Tomar
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda has launched the Tribal Entrepreneurship Development Programme. The three-year initiative has been jointly launched by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM), an apex industry body. The initiative will develop the potential of the tribal communities and building their capacities to enhance their contribution in socio-economic growth.

12. 

Where did defence Indian coast guard vessel Karnaklata Barua commissioned?

A. New Delhi
B. Chennai
C. Kolkata
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Coast Guard Vessel Karnaklata Barua was commissioned at Kolkata. It is the fifth and last in a series of Fast Patrol Vessel (FPV) built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE) Ltd. The FPVs are upgraded versions of the inshore patrol vessels with a modified form of the hull and can achieve a speed of 34 knots. Such vessels have also been delivered to Indian Navy by GRSE.

13. 

Which branch of defense has signed contract worth Rs 409 cr for supply of multi-mode hand grenades to Army?

A. Indian Army
B. Defence Ministry
C. IAF
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Defence Ministry on Thursday signed a contract with a Nagpur-based company for supplying 10,00,000 multi-mode hand grenades to the Indian Army at an approximate cost of Rs 409 crore. The grenades will replace the hand grenade design of World War-II vintage which is in use with the Indian Army.

14. 

Which nation committed USD 1.9 mn to India to support informal sector workers, micro enterprises?

A. Russia
B. US
C. UK
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The US has committed USD 1.9 million to support vulnerable populations like informal sector workers whose livelihoods have been disrupted due to COVID-19. The financial assistance from US Agency for International Development (USAID), extended generously by the American people to partners in India, will support efforts to rebuild local economies and improve the livelihoods of Indians who have been hit hardest by this pandemic, US Ambassador to India Kenneth I Juster said.

15. 

ISRO to carry first-ever French payload abroad Venus mission scheduled for which year?

A. 2020
B. 2023
C. 2025
D. 2030

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

ISRO is scheduled to launch its Venus mission in 2025 and France will participate in it, French space agency CNES said on Wednesday. The VIRAL (Venus Infrared Atmospheric Gases Linker) instrument co-developed with the Russian federal space agency Roscosmos and the LATMOS atmospheres, environments and space observations laboratory attached to the French national scientific research centre CNRS has been selected by the ISRO after a request for proposals, it said in a statement.

16. 

What is the name of Northrop Grumman launched next Cygnus vehicle?

A. S.S. Sunita Williams
B. S.S. Kalpana Chawla
C. Rakesh Sharma
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Northrop Grumman has launched their next Cygnus vehicle named as S.S. Kalpana Chawla and a Antares rocket for the NG-14 mission to the International Space Station (ISS) on October 2, 2020 from Pad 0A at the Mid-Atlantic Regional Spaceport in Virginia. This capsule will deliver thousands kilograms/pounds of equipment, crew supplies, and science to the ISS.

17. 

Which state launched "Pathashree Abhijan" scheme for road repair?

A. Assam
B. West Bengal
C. Sikkim
D. Goa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

West Bengal government has launched the "Pathashree Abhijan" scheme. It is a road repair scheme, where more than 7,000 stretches of roads comprising 12,000 kilometers across the state will be repaired in a mission mode and in a time-bound manner.

18. 

Which bank introduced special Kisan Credit Card loan to fishermen?

A. Indian Bank
B. SBI
C. HDFC
D. PNB

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chennai-headquartered Indian Bank has introduced a Kisan credit card loan scheme for Tamil Nadu fishermen. Under this scheme, Kisan credit card loan up to Rs.2.00 lakhs as a working capital loan with low interest rate will be provided. Fishermen can submit the application through the Department of Fisheries along with details of the mechanized Boat.

19. 

Who addressed inaugural session of CII Life Science Conclave 2020?

A. D. V. Sadananda Gowda
B. Ramesh Pokhriyal
C. Amit Shah
D. Piyush Goyal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister D. V. Sadananda Gowda addresses the inaugural session of CII Life Science Conclave 2020; via video conferencing from New Delhi on Oct 1, 2020.

20. 

Which edition of India-Bangladesh Navy Bilateral Exercise "Bongosagar" took place?

A. 2nd
B. 3rd
C. 4th
D. 5th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The second edition of Indian Navy (IN) - Bangladesh Navy (BN) Bilateral Exercise Bongosagar commences in Northern Bay of Bengal. Exercise Bongosagar, is aimed at developing inter-operability and joint operational skills through conduct of a wide spectrum of maritime exercises and operations.