Current Affairs - October 3, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 3, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 3, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 3, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 3, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 3, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 3, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 3, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 3, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 3, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 3, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 3, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 3, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

NITI Aayog has signed Statement of Intent (SoI) with which country on Decarbonisation and Energy Transition agenda?

A. Belgium
B. Denmark
C. Sweden
D. Netherland

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A Statement of Intent (SoI) was inked between NITI (National Institute for Transforming India) Aayog and Embassy of the Netherlands in New Delhi, to combine the expertise of both nation( Indo-Dutch) in supporting the Decarbonisation and Energy Transition agenda for accommodating cleaner and more energy. It was signed by NITI Aayog Chief Executive Officer (CEO) Amitabh Kant and Ambassador of the Netherland to India Marten Van Den Berg.

2. 

Which among the following days is being observed on October 1 every year?

A. International Tea Day
B. World Coconut Day
C. World Heart Day
D. International Coffee Day

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

International Coffee Day is observed on October 1 to celebrate coffee and recognize the efforts of people who are associated with the coffee industry namely, farmers, roaster, baristas, coffee shop owners globally. This day also promotes fair trade coffee and raise awareness for the coffee growers. International Coffee Organization (ICO) launched its first official International Coffee Day in Milan, Italy in 2015 as part of Expo 2015, a World Expo hosted by Milan.

3. 

Indian Aerospace Startup Agnikul Cosmos signed MoU with which company to test launch of Indian made 'Agnibaan' Rocket in US?

A. Airbus
B. Boeing
C. Alaska
D. United Technologies

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Aerospace Startup Agnikul Cosmos signed MoU with Alaska Aerospace corporation to test launch of Indian made 'Agnibaan' Rocket from Pacific Spaceport Complex Alaska (PSCA) on Kodiak island in the United States.

4. 

The Industrial Relations code, 2020 is the combination of which among the following acts?

A. Trade Unions Act, 1926
B. Industrial Employment (standing orders) Act, 1946
C. Industrial Dispute Act, 1947
D. Combination of all of the above
E. Combination (B) and (C) only

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On September 30, 2020, President Ram Nath Kovind has given his assent to the three labour codes viz. Code on Social Security 2020, the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Condition Code 2020, and the Industrial Relation Code, 2020 was brought in by combining the features of three erstwhile laws-the Trade Unions Act 1926,the Industrial Employment (Standing Orders)Act,1946, and the Industrial Dispute Act,1947 for hiring and firing of labour in mid-sized and large industries. Firing of labour: Under this companies with up to 300 workers are allowed to fire workers or shut plants without the prior approval of the government. Workers strike: No unit will go on strike without giving notice 60 days (Earlier 2-6 six weeks) Before the strike, or within 14 days of giving such a notice. These conditions apply to all industries.

5. 

Which is the 1st Indian state to ban the sale of unpacked "loose" cigrattes and beddis?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Maharashtra government has banned the sale of unpackaged "loose" cigrattes and beddis making it the first Indian state to so. Maharashtra currently contributes to around 8-10% of the cigrattes sale volumes. The move is aimed at ensuring that customers see the graphic, public health warnings mandated on cigratte packaging.

6. 

Sheikh Nawaf Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah sworn-in as the new emir of which country?

A. Qatar
B. Kuwait
C. Turkey
D. Iran

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sheikh Nawaf Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah (83 year old), Crown prince of Kuwait (State of Kuwait) sworn in as new emir(16th Emir of Kuwait) during a session of the National Assembly in Kuwait. He succeeds Sheikh Sabah Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah (91 year old), who died on September29, 2020 in United States. The Emir of Kuwait is the commander in chief of all defence forces and the Crown Prince is the deputy commander.

7. 

Who represented India at UN Summit on Biodiversity held on September 30,2020?

A. Prakash Javedkar
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Narendra Modi
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On September 30,2020, Union minister Prakash Keshav Javedkar addressed the UN Summit on Biodiversity, which was convened by the President of the General Assembly, Volkan Bozkir, under the theme of "Urgent action on biodiversity for sustainable development". India has added around 3 million hectares of forest and tree cover, which has enhanced the combined forest and tree cover to 24.56% of the total geographical area of country.

8. 

Vijai Vardhan has been appointed as the Chief Secretary of which state?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Delhi
C. Haryana
D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Government of Haryana appointed Vijai Vardhan currently serving as the Additional Chief Secretary (ACS) of Revenue and Disaster Management and Financial Commissioner Revenue(FCR) as the new Chief Secretary of Haryana following the superannuation of Keshni Anand Arora. His tenure as the Chief Secretary is till his superannuation date 30th November 2021.

9. 

Which ministry has organized the function to lay foundation stone for 'centre for disability sports at Gwalior?

A. Ministry of Skill development and entrepreneurship
B. Ministry of Women and Child Development
C. Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
D. Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The foundation stone of 'Centre for Disability Sports at Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh' will be laid at the function organized by DEPwD, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment through video conferencing on 26 September,2020. Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh will be the Chief Guest and Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment will preside over the function, Shri Narender Singh Tomar, Union Minister or Agriculture, Rural development, Panchyati Raj and Food Processing Industries will be the Special Guest of Honour.

10. 

Which bank has signed MoU with Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL) to provide digital payment solution and financing solution?

A. SBI
B. PNB
C. Indian Bank
D. Canara Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

State Bank of India (SBI) and Hindustan Unilever signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to provide Digital Payment Solution and Financing solution to HUL's retailers and distributors. The Partnership will accelerate the adoption of digital payment among small scale entrepreneurs and retailers in all parts of the country. It will be available initially in Mumbai and Bengaluru.

11. 

India plans to build 100 bedded Cancer Hospital and 22,000-seater Cricket Stadium in which country?

A. Nepal
B. Mauritius
C. Maldives
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India will build 100-bedded Cancer Hospital and 22,000-seater cricket stadium, in Hulhumale (Maldives) under USD 800 Millions line of credit (LoC) extended to Maldives in 2019. The Export-Import Bank (EXIM) of India extended the LOC for development of infrastructure project in Maldives. The construction of the hospital will strengthen the bilateral cooperation between the two countries in the Health Sector. India will partner with Housing Development Corporation Limited of Maldives for the development of Central Park and renovation of Arrival Jetty in Hulhumale. It will benefit both the visitors and residents.

12. 

Name the ministry which is planning to create a new Oceania Territorial Division by integrating Indo-Pacific and ASEAN divisions?

A. Ministry of External Affairs
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Ministry of Home Affairs
D. Ministry of Defence

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) is creating a new Oceania Territorial Division by integrating Indo-Pacific and ASEAN divisions within it. Through this move, India is seeking to align policies in the regions stretching from Western Pacific (Pacific island) to Andaman sea. India will focus administrative and diplomatic attention in the region which is seeing growing military assertiveness of china.

13. 

How much was the Ways and Means Advances (WMA) limit fixed by GoI for the 2 second half FY21?

A. RS 1,25,000 crore
B. RS 1,00,000 crore
C. RS 75,000 crore
D. RS 2,25,000 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve bank of India (RBI),in consultation with the Government of India (GOI)has fixed 1,25,000 crores as the Ways and Means Advances (WMA) limit for the 2nd half of the financial years (FY) 2020-21, i.e., October 2020 to March 2021. When GoI utilises 75% of the WMA limit, RBI may trigger fresh floatation of market loans.

14. 

Who heads the panel constituted by government of India to examine Chinese foreign investment proposals?

A. Rajive Gauba
B. G.K Pilai
C. Ajay Kumar Bhalla
D. P>K Sinha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government of India has set up a screening panel to examine all Chinese foreign investment proposals. The panel is headed by the home secretary, Ajay Kumar Bhalla and secretary of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) as a member.

15. 

Which state government has inagurated it's first Pirul power project recently?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Meghalaya
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Uttarakhand Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat inaugurated a 25-kilowatt capacity project worth Rs25 lakhs for generating electricity using Pirul (dry pine needles) at Chakon Dhanvarj village in Dunda block of Uttrakhand district.

16. 

Which ministry launched "Ambedkar Social Innovation & Inclination Mission (ASIIM)" recently?

A. Ministry of Skill development and Entrepreneurship
B. Ministry of Women and Child Development
C. Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
D. Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, Thaawarchand Gehlot virtually launched "Ambedkar Social Innovation & Incubation Mission(ASIIM)" under venture capital fund for scheduled castes (SC)(VCF-SC). It has been launched to promote Innovation, Enterprise among SC student in Higher Education Institution and to help them become job givers. Minister of state (MoS) for Social justice & Empowerment. Rattan Lal kataria,deputy Managing Director (MD) of Industrial Finance Corporation of India (IFCI),Sunil Kumar bansal were present during the launch.

17. 

How many banks were excluded from second schedule of the RBI Act, 1934 in September 2020?

A. 4
B. 6
C. 3
D. 7

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Reserve bank of India (RBI) excluded six public sector banks (PSBs) from the Second Schedule of the RBI Act,1934 following their merger with other Banks with effect from April 01,2020. The six banks are Syndicate Bank, Oriental Bank of Commerce (OBC), United Bank of India, Andhra bank, Corporation bank and Allahabad bank. OBC and United Bank of India merged into Punjab National Bank, Syndicate Bank into Canara bank, Andhra bank and corporation bank into union bank of India, and Allahabad bank into Indian bank.

18. 

New Development Bank (NDB) has approved US 241 Million for which metro rail project (USD 500 million approved for Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut RRTS projects?

A. Bengaluru Metro Rail Project
B. Chennai Metro Rail Project
C. Delhi Metro Rail Project
D. Mumbai Metro Rail Project

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

New development Bank (NBD) of BRICS (Brazil,Russia,India,China and South Africa) Nations approved USD 241 million (Approximately INR 1760 crores) for Mumbai Metro Rail Project, and USD 500 million (approximately INR 3600 Crores) For Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut Regional Rapid Transit system (RRTS) project. The loans were approved by the board of directors of NBD in the 28th meeting held in virtual format on September 29, 2020.

19. 

Who has been appointed as the Director General (additional charge) of National Security Guard (NSG)?

A. SS Deswal
B. AK Sharma
C. Anup Banerji
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Surjeet Singh Deswl (SS Deswal), Director General (DG) of Indo- Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) has been given the additional charges as the DG of the Counter Terror Force- National Security Guard (NSG) following the retirement of Anup Kumar Singh, incumbent chief of NSG, on September30.

20. 

Who has topped the IIFL wealth Hurun India rich list 2020?

A. Shiv Nadar
B. Mukesh Ambani
C. Smita V Crishna
D. Kiran Mazumdar Shaw

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mukesh Ambani, chairman of Reliance Industries Limited(RIL) topped the IIFL Wealth Hurun India Rich List 2020 with the total wealth of 6,58,400 Cr. He retains this position for the 9th consecutive year. Hinduja brothers secured the second spot followed by Shiv Nadar and family. Smita V Crishna, who ranked 28th spot overall is the richest woman in the list followed by Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw, Biocon founder, who is also the richest self -made women in India.