Current Affairs - September 29, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 29, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 29, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 29, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 29, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 29, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 29, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 29, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 29, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 29, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 29, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 29, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 29, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

When is the International Day for Universal Access to Information observed?

A. 26 September
B. 27 September
C. 28 September
D. 29 September

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Day for the Universal Access to Information (commonly known as Access to Information Day) is observed globally on 28th September every year. Universal access to information means that everyone has the right to seek, receive and impart information for healthy and inclusive knowledge societies.

2. 

IEA launched Special Report on Sustainable recovery post Covid-19 with whom?

A. Health Ministry
B. NITI Aayog
C. CII
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Against the backdrop of the ongoing Covid-19 crisis, International Energy Agency (IEA), in collaboration with NITI Aayog, presented a 'Special Report on Sustainable Recovery' on 18 September 2020. Part of IEA's flagship World Energy Outlook series, the report proposes a number of actions that could be taken over the next three years to revitalize economies and boost employment while making energy systems cleaner and more resilient. The report was virtually launched by IEA Executive Director Dr Fatih Birol and NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant, in the presence of Minister of Railways and Minister of Commerce and Industry Piyush Goyal.

3. 

What is the speed of India's first RRTS train?

A. 100 km/h
B. 150 km/h
C. 180 km/h
D. 200 km/h

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's first RRTS train with design speed of 180 kmph unveiled: Check features of Delhi-Meerut rapid transit train. The Centre on Friday unveiled the first look of the Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) train that can attain a top speed of 180 kilometres per hour on the Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut corridor.

4. 

Who has inaugurated the "Destination North East-2020" festival?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Amit Shah
C. Smriti Irani
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has inaugurated the "Destination North East-2020" festival. The festival will be held with the theme of "The Emerging Delightful Destinations" which speaks of the tourism destinations emerging stronger and more attractive when the Sector picks up momentum.

5. 

Which organisation will launch "Positive Pay System" for Cheque Truncation System?

A. SBI
B. SIDBI
C. RBI
D. SEBI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has announced that it will launch "Positive Pay System" for Cheque Truncation System from 01st January, 2021. The "Positive Pay System" will be developed by the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and make it available to participant banks. Banks will be required to enable the system for all account holders issuing cheques for amounts of Rs 50,000 and above. While availing of this facility is at the discretion of the account holder, banks may consider making it mandatory in case of cheques for amounts of Rs 5,00,000 and above.

6. 

UK India Business Council signed MoU with which state?

A. Odisha
B. Maharashtra
C. West Bengal
D. Goa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

This collaborative partnership between the UKIBC and West Bengal government will help to boost business and industrial development in the state by proactively developing the business environment and strengthening collaboration with British businesses in the state, a senior official said.

7. 

When did the World Tourism Day being Celebrated?

A. 26 September
B. 27 September
C. 28 September
D. 29 September

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Tourism Day is observed globally on 27th September every year. The purpose of this day is to raise awareness on the role of tourism within the international community and to demonstrate how it affects social, cultural, political and economic values worldwide. This date was chosen by the United Nations World Tourism Organization as on that day in 1970, the Statutes of the UNWTO were adopted.

8. 

Who won the Russian Grand Prix 2020?

A. Valtteri Bottas
B. Lewis Hamilton
C. Max Verstappen
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Valtteri Bottas (Mercedes-Finland) has won the Formula One Russian Grand Prix 2020 held at Sochi Autodrom, Russia. This is his second win of the season. Max Verstappen (Red Bull-Netherlands) came second followed by the 6-time world-champion Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Great Britain), who stood third because of penalties.

9. 

Dr Isher Judge Ahluwalia passed away, she was a famous person of which field?

A. Actor
B. Geologist
C. Economist
D. Psychologist

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Renowned economist, Dr Isher Judge Ahluwalia passed away. She served as the director and then the chairperson of Delhi-based Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER) for a total of 15 years and built ICRIER into a leading global think tank. She was awarded the third-highest civilian award Padma Bhushan in 2009 for her services in the field of education and literature.

10. 

Which organisation is going to Replace Medical Council Of India?

A. National Medical Commission
B. All India Medical Commission
C. Medical Commission of India
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Medical Commission (NMC), in place of the Medical Council of India (MCI), for development and regulation of all aspects of Medical Education and Profession, has been constituted and came into existence from yesterday, a gazette notification said. With NMC coming into being, the Board of Governors (BoG), which superseded the MCI on Sept. 26, 2018, to perform its functions, will get dissolved and the nearly 64-year-old Indian Medical Council Act will stand abolished.

11. 

Who became the new head of the India women's selection committee?

A. Jhulan Goswami
B. Mandira Bedi
C. Neetu David
D. Mithali Raj

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has appointed Neetu David, one of finest woman cricketers of India in the late '90s and early 2000, as the Chairman of the 5 member women's national selection panel. The other member of the newly-elected panel includes Mithu Mukherjee, Renu Margrate, Arati Vaidya and V Kalpana.

12. 

Jaswant Singh passed away, he belonged to which of the following professions?

A. Actor
B. Politician
C. Director
D. Singer

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The former Union Minister, Jaswant Singh passed away. He was born in Jasol village of Barmer district in Rajasthan in 1938. He had served as the external affairs minister, defence minister and finance minister of India, during the then Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee's Cabinet. Prior to pursuing a career in politics with the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), Mr Singh was an officer in the Indian Army in the 1950s and 60s.

13. 

India is to co-develop Hi-tech weapon systems with which nation?

A. Iran
B. Israel
C. USA
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and Israel now plan to further crank up their already expansive defence partnership by going in more co-development and co-production projects of high-tech weapon systems and exporting them to other friendly countries. Israel has been among the top four arms suppliers to India for almost two decades now, notching military sales worth around $1 billion every year.

14. 

Which bank launched co-branded contactless credit card on RuPay Platform?

A. RBI
B. SBI
C. HDFC
D. PNB

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Expanding its portfolio on the RuPay network, SBI Card in collaboration with Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation, on Tuesday launched the IRCTC SBI Card.

15. 

Which organisationn has identified LIC, GIC, New India Assurance as D-SIIs?

A. IRDAI
B. NHAI
C. Transport Ministry
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has identified Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC), General Insurance Corporation of India (GIC) and New India Assurance as domestic systemically important insurers (D-SIIs). IRDAI has also subsequently decided to subject the three insurers to enhanced regulatory supervision.

16. 

Which country's Prime Minister has announced his resignation following his failure to form a new cabinet?

A. Pakistan
B. China
C. Denmark
D. Lebanon

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Prime Minister-designate of Lebanon, Mustapha Adib has announced his resignation following his failure to form a new cabinet. Mustapha Adib, Lebanon's former ambassador to Germany, was selected for the post on 31 August 2020. The previous government led by Hassan Diab resigned following the Beirut port blast on August 4 that killed some 200 people and left thousands homeless.

17. 

Which bank partnered with Bayer's Better Life Farming initiative in India?

A. Yes Bank
B. HDFC
C. Axis Bank
D. IDBI Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Axis Bank, India's third largest private sector bank has joined Bayer's Better Life Farming initiative in India to provide enhanced and holistic financial solutions to smallholder farmers and rural farming communities. Through the partnership, Axis Bank will offer a wide range of end-to-end financial solutions and services like affordably priced loans, deposits, withdrawals, payments etc. Digital financial solutions and doorstep delivery of these services will be an integral part of the Bank's offering to ensure convenient and hassle-free transactions. These solutions will be offered through Bayer's Better Life Farming centers which are owned and operated either by a Farmer Producer Organization (FPO), Federation, agri-graduate or a local farmer/entrepreneur.

18. 

Who addressed Ministerial Roundtable Dialogue on Biodiversity Beyond 2020 virtually?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Prakash Javadekar
C. Narendra Singh Tomar
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Prakash Javadekar addressed the Ministerial Roundtable Dialogue on Biodiversity Beyond 2020: Building a Shared Future for All Life on Earth, virtually today hosted by China, one week ahead of the upcoming United Nation Summit on Biodiversity, to exchange views on biodiversity conservation and sustainable development.

19. 

World Rabies Day is being observed globally on which date?

A. 26 September
B. 27 September
C. 28 September
D. 29 September

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Rabies Day is observed globally on 28th September every year. This day is celebrated to raise awareness about the impact of rabies on humans and animals, provide information and advice on how to prevent the disease and take efforts to control rabies. The theme for the 14th WRD in 2020 is 'End Rabies: Collaborate, Vaccinate'. This year's theme focuses on vaccination and collaboration.

20. 

Which company joined hands with Matrix Partners India for SMBs?

A. Google
B. Microsoft
C. Whatsapp
D. Facebook

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Facebook has tied up with early stage VC fund Matrix Partners to scale small businesses in India by providing them with digital skilling support. The tie-up with Matrix Partners is a part of Facebook's VC Brand Incubator Program that collaborates with venture capital funds to help early-stage small and medium businesses (SMBs) to maximise their digital potential.