Current Affairs - September 28, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 28, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 28, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 28, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 28, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 28, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 28, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 28, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 28, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 28, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 28, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 28, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 28, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How much loan amount did the Asian Development Bank (ADB) approved for urban sector projects in Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh?

A. $570 million
B. $620 million
C. $490 million
D. $510 million

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Manila-headquartered Asian Development Bank (ADB) said it has approved two loans totalling $570 million (about Rs 4,200 crore) for urban sector projects in Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh. The $300 million loan has been approved to finance inclusive water supply and sanitation infrastructure and services in secondary towns of Rajasthan. It has approved a $270 million loan for construction of water supply and integrated storm water and sewage management infrastructure in Madhya Pradesh.

2. 

In which of the following districts of Kerala will one of the first medical device parks to be set up in the country?

A. Idukki
B. Kasaragod
C. Thiruvananthapuram
D. Kochi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kerala will soon house one of the first medical device parks in the country, focusing on the high-risk medical device sector to provide a full range of services for the medical devices industry like Research and Development (R and D) support, testing, and evaluation. MedSpark is going to be established at the Life Science Park, Thonnakkal, in Thiruvananthapuram district.

3. 

India recently holds virtual talk with which country?

A. China
B. Pakistan
C. Sri Lanka
D. Nepal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The India-Sri Lanka virtual Bilateral Summit held between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Sri Lankan PM Mahinda Rajapaksa . Pm Narendra Modi thanked PM Mahinda Rajapaksa for accepting invitation for the virtual summit and also congratulated the Sri Lankan PM for the victory of his party in the Sri Lankan elections. This is the first time that PM Modi hold a bilateral meeting with the neighborhood amid the current situation of COVID-19 pandemic. The two leaders discussed various bilateral and regional issues.

4. 

Which city is going to become the first in the world which will create wireless electric roads to charge and power public transportation in the city?

A. Jerusalem
B. Tel Aviv
C. Amman
D. Damascus

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The city of Tel Aviv in Israel, is working on creating wireless electric roads to charge and power public transportation in the city.

5. 

Where did the Union Ministers Shripad Yesso Naik and Dr. Jitendra Singh jointly laid e-foundation of Post-Harvest Management centre for medicinal plants?

A. Haryana
B. Punjab
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Jammu and Kashmir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister for AYUSH Shripad Yesso Naik and Union Minister of State PMO Dr. Jitendra Singh jointly laid e-foundation of Post-Harvest Management Centre for Medicinal Plants at Bhaderwah in Jammu and Kashmir.

6. 

After the National Medical Commission (NMC) in place of the Medical Council of India (MCI), has come into existence as the country's apex regulator of medical education and profession, which of the following has been dissolved?

A. Authorities Governing Actions
B. Board of Governors
C. Alternate Governors Council
D. Articles of Agreement of Governors

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Medical Commission (NMC), in place of the Medical Council of India (MCI), as the country's apex regulator of medical education and profession has come into existence. With the NMC coming into being, the Board of Governors (BoG) which superseded the MCI on September 26th, 2018, to perform its functions, has been dissolved and the nearly 64-year-old Indian Medical Council Act abolished.

7. 

What is the theme for the 2020 World Environmental Health day?

A. Environmental health, a key public health intervention in disease pandemic prevention
B. Climate Change Challenges, Time for Global Environmental Health
C. Global food safety and sustainability in disease pandemic prevention
D. Caring for the environment in disease pandemic prevention

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Environmental Health day is celebrated on 26th September every year to shed the light on important work of environmental health around the world. The Theme for the 2020 World Environmental Health Day is "Environmental health, a key public health intervention in disease pandemic prevention"

8. 

From which date, has the Reserve Bank of India decided to introduce 'positive pay system' for cheque, under which re-confirmation of key details may be needed for payments beyond Rs 50,000?

A. April 1, 2021
B. March 1, 2021
C. January 1, 2021
D. August 1, 2021

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In order to check banking fraud, the Reserve Bank of India has decided to introduce from January 1, 2021, the 'positive pay system' for cheque, under which re-confirmation of key details may be needed for payments beyond Rs 50,000. Availing of this facility would be at the discretion of the account holder. However, banks may consider making it mandatory in case of cheques for amounts of Rs 5 lakh and above.

9. 

Filmmaker Sreehari Dharman's "Aavruthi" (Fence) won the best film trophy in the IFFT-Orange Short and Documentary Film Festival. It is based in which language?

A. Malayalam
B. Tamil
C. Telugu
D. Marathi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Filmmaker Sreehari Dharman's "Aavruthi" (Fence) won the best film trophy at the closing ceremony of IFFT-Orange Short and Documentary Film Festival which is jointly organised by the Orange Academy and the IFFT from Thrissur, Kerala.

10. 

Nation observed the Antyodaya Divas on which date?

A. 24 September
B. 25 September
C. 26 September
D. 27 September

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India observes Antyodaya Diwas on 25th September every year. This day is celebrated to mark the birth anniversary of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya. The day was declared by the Modi Government on September 25, 2014. Antyodaya means uplifting the poorest of the poor.

11. 

Which organisation has begun the mass production of Pinaka rockets?

A. ISRO
B. DRDO
C. Indian Army
D. Government of India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Defense Research Development Organization (DRDO) has began the mass production of Pinaka rockets on September 26, 2020. The Authority Holding Sealed Particulars (AHSP), which is responsible for collecting and analysing defense items, has handed over the Pinaka weapon system production project to Directorate-General of Quality Assurance.

12. 

Which company won tax case against India at International Arbitration Tribunal?

A. IDEA
B. Vodafone
C. Airtel
D. Reliance

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vodafone Group has won the tax case against India at the international arbitration Tribunal over retrospective tax demand of 20,000 crore including the capital gains tax and withholding tax. The Permanent Court of Arbitration has ruled that conduct of Income Tax Department is breach of fair and equitable treatment.

13. 

Where did the Indian and Japanese navies held their three-day-long maritime military exercise called JIMEX?

A. Persian Gulf
B. Bay of Bengal
C. Arabian Sea
D. Indian Ocean

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian and Japanese navies began their three-day-long maritime military exercise in the North Arabian Sea. This is the fourth edition of Japan Maritime bilateral exercise (JIMEX).

14. 

Where will the Uttar Pradesh's first vulture conservation and breeding centre be established?

A. Aligarh
B. Meerut
C. Shamli
D. Gorakhpur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh's first vulture conservation and breeding centre is set to be established at Bhari Baisi village in Farenda range of Gorakhpur forest division. This vulture breeding and conservation centre will be the first in India which will be dedicated to king vulture and also the first vulture conservation and breeding centre in Uttar Pradesh.

15. 

Sekhar Basu passed away, he was the receiver of which award?

A. Padma Vibhushan
B. Padma Bhushan
C. Padma Shri
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Veteran Atomic Scientist and Former Chairman of Atomic Energy Commission(AEC), Sekhar Basu passed away due to COVID-19. He served as the Secretary to the Government of India, Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) and as director of Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC). He was born on September 20, 1952, in Muzaffarpur, Bihar.