Current Affairs - September 27, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 27, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 27, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 27, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 27, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 27, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 27, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 27, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 27, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 27, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 27, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 27, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 27, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Name the country which is going to co-host the global climate summit along with United Nations on December 12 to mark the fifth anniversary of the signing of Paris Climate Agreement?

A. Canada
B. United Kingdom
C. Australia
D. India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Nations and Britain said Wednesday they would co-host a global climate summit on December 12, the fifth anniversary of the landmark Paris Agreement. The announcement came days after Chinese President Xi Jinping told the UN that the world's largest greenhouse gas polluter would peak emissions in 2030 and attempt to go carbon neutral by 2060, a move hailed by environmentalists.

2. 

Which IIT researchers launched a new microprocessor for IoT devices?

A. IIT Kanpur
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Lucknow
D. IIT Kharagpur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Researchers from Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras has successfully developed an indigenous microprocessor for IoT devices. The microprocessor is named as MOUSHIK. The institute claims that this microprocessor is a combination of a processor and system on a chip that caters to rapidly growing IoT devices. Digital India's push for smart cities has increased the adoption of the internet of things (IoT) devices.

3. 

Where did 15th CII-Exim Bank digital conclave on India-Africa Project Partnership was held virtually?

A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. New Delhi
D. Dubai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

15th CII-Exim Bank digital conclave on India-Africa Project Partnership in the national capital on September 22, External Affairs Minister (EAM) S Jaishankar said, "India is Africa's third-largest export destination. With a cumulative investment of USD 54 billion, it is also one of the biggest investors in the continent. The Indian capital has created jobs and opportunities in various African countries," EAM added.

4. 

Which bank publishesd "'Technology Vision for Cyber Security' for UCBs?

A. SBI
B. RBI
C. SIDBI
D. SEBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will implement the "Technology Vision for Cyber Security' for Urban Co-operative Banks (2020-2023) to enhance the IT security system of Urban Co-operative banking to prevent, detect, respond to and recover from cyber-attacks.

5. 

S. P . Balasubramaniam passed away, he was known for his legendary career in which profession?

A. Cricket
B. Singing
C. Dancing
D. Acting

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Legendary singer S.P. Balasubramaniam has passed away. He made his singing debut in 1966 with Telugu movie Sri Sri Sri Maryada Ramanna. He has sung over 40,000 songs in as many as 16 languages including Telugu, Tamil, Malayalam, Kannada, and Hindi. S.P. Balasubramaniam bagged his first national award for Sankarabharanam. The second time he won the National award for his first Hindi song, Tere Mere Beech Mein in the film Ek Duuje Ke Liye.

6. 

When did the World Environmental Health day being observed?

A. 23 September
B. 24 September
C. 25 September
D. 26 September

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Environmental Health Day is observed globally on 26th September every year. This day is celebrated to shed the light on important work of environmental health around the world. The Theme for the 2020 World Environmental Health Day: Environmental health, a key public health intervention in disease pandemic prevention.

7. 

Railways extended pact with which IIT for infrastructure modernisation research?

A. IIT Guwahati
B. IIT Roorkee
C. IIT Lucknow
D. IIT kanpur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Railways has extended the memorandum of understanding signed with the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur for encouraging a state of the art collaborative research for modernisation of railway infrastructure and efficient utilisation of its scientific assets through the centre for railway research (CRR).

8. 

Which edition of IFFI postponed to January 2021?

A. 49th
B. 50th
C. 51st
D. 52nd

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 51st Edition of the International Film Festival of India, IFFI will be held from 16th to 24th January, next year in Goa. Earlier it was scheduled to be held from 20th November to 28th November, this year. It has also been jointly decided to hold the festival on new dates as per the International Film Festival guidelines and protocols.

9. 

Which ministry partnered industry bodies for medicinal plants cultivation?

A. Ministry of Health
B. AYUSH Ministry
C. Defence Ministry
D. Ministry of Agriculture

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of AYUSH has signed an MoU with the major AYUSH and Herbal industry bodies to promote medicinal plant cultivation. Through this, Ministry of AYUSH would provide the sustainable supply of quality raw material to AYUSH, Nutraceutical and Herbal industry. The industry assured the NMPB that they will provide the buy-back guarantee to the farmers / gatherers on the NMPB supported medicinal plant cultivation and collection programs.

10. 

Which state won UNIATF award for prevention and control of NCD 2020?

A. Haryana
B. Odisha
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kerala has won the United Nations Inter-Agency Task Force on the Prevention and Control of Non-communicable Diseases Awards 2020 for its "outstanding contribution" towards the non-communicable diseases-related sustainable development goals. Kerala has been awarded for the tireless service of the state in the health sector. This is the first time for Kerala to be recognised by this annual UN Award and along with Kerala 6 other health ministries across the globe have won the 2020 UNIATF Award.

11. 

What was India's rank in World Risk Report 2020?

A. 50th
B. 71st
C. 89th
D. 102nd

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to the World Risk Index (WRI) 2020, India has been ranked at the 89th spot among 181 Countries. WRI has been developed in cooperation with the United Nations University's Institute for Environment and Human Security (UNUEHS) and calculated by the International Law of Peace and Armed Conflict (IFHV).

12. 

Who is the brand Ambassador of CEAT tyres?

A. Shah Rukh Khan
B. Salman Khan
C. Aamir Khan
D. Ayushman Khurrana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

RPG Group company CEAT Tyres on Friday said it has roped in Bollywood actor Aamir Khan as its brand ambassador, who will feature in its various campaigns across media platforms. Khan, who is one of the most versatile and talented actors in the Indian Film industry, has signed a two-year contract with CEAT Tyres Ltd to perform the role of its ambassador, the company said in a release.

13. 

Which state Govt launched unified portal 'U-Rise'?

A. Uttrakhand
B. Odisha
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister, Yogi Adityanath has launched a unified portal called 'U-Rise'. Uttar Pradesh is the first state to launch such a unified portal along with the implementation of the National Education Policy (NEP)-2020.

14. 

Who is the first Rafale woman fighter pilot?

A. Shivangi Singh
B. Smriti Irani
C. Avani Chaturvedi
D. Bhawna Kanth

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

From the country's oldest fighter jets to the newest, Flight Lieutenant Shivangi Singh is getting set to graduate to flying the omni-role Rafale after becoming fully-operational on the ageing MiG-21 'Bison'.

15. 

India provided 1.54 billion rupees to which nation as post-earthquake assistance?

A. Japan
B. Nepal
C. Bangladesh
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has provided Rs 1.54 billion Nepalese Rupees (INR 96 crores) to Nepal as part of its commitment towards assistance and rehabilitation after the 2015 earthquake which saw the death of over 9,000 people in the country, the Indian Embassy said here on Thursday.

16. 

Who has been appointed as new Prime Minister of Somalia?

A. Mohamed Hussein Roble
B. Farmaajo
C. Abdirahman Abdi Mohamed.
D. Mohamed Hassan Adam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

President of Somalia, Mohamed Abdullahi Mohamed has appointed Mohamed Hussein Roble as the new Prime Minister of Somalia. He will replace former Prime Minister Hassan Ali Khaire, who was voted out of office by parliament in July for failing to pave the way for fully democratic elections due before February 2021. All the 215 MP's who attended the session chaired by President Farmaajo voted in support of the appointment of Hussein Roble as PM.

17. 

Who is the brand ambassador of Aakash Educational Services?

A. Harbhajan Singh
B. Yuvraj Singh
C. Sachin Tendulkar
D. Virendra Sehwag

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Aakash Educational Services Limited (AESL), which provides comprehensive test preparatory services, has announced the appointment of cricketer Yuvraj Singh as its brand ambassador.

18. 

When did the International Day for the total elimination of nuclear weapons being observed?

A. 23 September
B. 24 September
C. 25 September
D. 26 September

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United Nations observes 26 September every year as the International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons. The day provides an occasion for the world community to reaffirm its commitment to global nuclear disarmament as a priority. It provides an opportunity to educate the public and their leaders about the real benefits of eliminating such weapons, and the social and economic costs of perpetuating them.

19. 

India signed Memorandum of Understanding on intellectual property cooperation with which country?

A. Germany
B. UAE
C. Denmark
D. Canada

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On September 26, 2020, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and Ministry of Industry, Business and Financial Affairs signed Memorandum of Understanding on Intellectual Property Cooperation.

20. 

EESL appointed whom as its new Managing Director?

A. S Gopal
B. Rajat Sud
C. Rajeev Sharma
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A Joint Venture(JV) of Public Sector Undertakings, under the Ministry of Power, Government of India, Energy Efficiency Services Ltd (EESL) has appointed Rajat Sud as its new Managing Director from immediate effect. He takes charge from S Gopal, director (commercial), who was given the additional charge as interim MD. Prior to joining EESL, he worked as an executive vice president at Sterlite Power Transmission Ltd.