Current Affairs - September 26, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 26, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 26, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 26, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 26, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 26, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 26, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 26, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 26, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 26, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 26, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 26, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 26, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who launched 'Fit India Age Appropriate Fitness Protocols' at Fit India dialogue?

A. Amit Shah
B. Narendra Modi
C. Ramnath Kovind
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi interacted with fitness experts, citizens and influencers from across the country during a nation-wide online Fit India Dialogue on 24 September 2020, to mark the one-year anniversary of Fit India Movement. PM Modi also launched the 'Fit India Age Appropriate Fitness Protocols' during the event. The Fit India Dialogue is another effort to involve citizens of the country to draw out a plan to make India a Fit Nation.

2. 

On which date the World Pharmacist day is being celebrated?

A. 23 September
B. 25 September
C. 24 September
D. 26 September

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Pharmacist Day is observed globally on 25th September every year. This day is celebrated to create awareness about the role of a pharmacist in improving health. The day was an initiative of the International Pharmaceutical Federation (FIP) along with the council of this organization.

3. 

Which organisation launched programme to strengthen clinical trial research capacity for neighbouring countries?

A. SBT
B. DBT
C. ASEAN
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Department of Bio-Technology has launched programme to strengthen clinical trial research capacity for neighbouring countries in partnership with Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India. The first online orientation to this training programme was conducted on 22nd September 2020. The objective of these trainings would be to support researchers and investigator teams for enhancing and strengthening their clinical trial capabilities for conducting clinical trials in compliance with ICH-GCP (International Conference on Harmonisation - Good clinical practice).

4. 

Which state CM inaugurated green projects to be built in collaboration with EU countries?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Maharashtra
C. West Bengal
D. Haryana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

West Bengal chief minister Mamata Banerjee on Wednesday virtually inaugurated two major green projects worth around Rs 1226 crore to be built by European Union countries in Kolkata and East Midnapore district. The memorandum of understanding (MoU) for these projects were signed at the global business summit held at the beach town of Digha in East Midnapore in December 2019.

5. 

Who attended special ministerial meeting of FMs of CICA?

A. S Jaishankar
B. Narendra Singh Tomar
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Ramesh Pokhriyal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister of External Affairs, Dr S Jaishankar participated in the Special Ministerial Meeting of Foreign Ministers of the CICA on 24 September 2020. CICA stands for the 'Conference on Interaction & Confidence Building Measures in Asia'. CICA is an inter-governmental forum for enhancing cooperation towards promoting peace, security and stability in Asia.

6. 

Who has been named in Time Magazine's '100 most influential people of 2020' list?

A. Amit Shah
B. Ramnath Kovind
C. Narendra Modi
D. Virat Kohli

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Time Magazine has released the TIME 100 Most Influential People List 2020. Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi is the only politician on the list. He has been named in this for the fourth time since coming in power in 2014. The List has named people in five categories: Pioneers, Artists, Leaders, Titans, Icons.

7. 

Which is the first bank to launch "SafePay" contactless debit card facility?

A. HDFC
B. IDFC
C. IDBI
D. SBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

IDFC First Bank will launch "SafePay" a contactless debit card-based payment facility. This payment facility will allow contactless debit card payments by simply waving one's smartphone against a Near Field Communication (NFC)-enabled POS terminal.

8. 

A national webinar on "Curriculum Reforms & National Curriculum Framework (NCF) and Pedagogy" was organized under which initiative?

A. Sarv Shiksha Abhhiyan
B. Padhega India Tabi Toh Badega India
C. Shikshak Parv
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A National webinar on "Curriculum Reforms & National Curriculum Framework (NCF) and Pedagogy" was organized under Shikshak Parv initiative. The webinar was organized to highlight the salient features of the New Education Policy (NEP 2020).

9. 

UK signed MoU on water partnership via video conferencing with which nation?

A. India
B. USA
C. Russia
D. Israel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A virtual water partnership meeting was organised between India and the United Kingdom on Tuesday to discuss ways to work together on issues pertaining to building better water infrastructure and conservation. The programme was inaugurated by the Indian High Commissioner to UK, Gaitri Issar Kumar with the Ministry of Jal Shakti Secretary UP Singh, in the presence of other senior officials.

10. 

NITI Aayog is to organize "RAISE 2020" summit with which ministry?

A. Ministry of Home Affairs
B. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
C. Ministry of Defence
D. Ministry of Health

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and NITI Aayog will organize a summit on Artificial Intelligence (AI), RAISE 2020- 'Responsible AI for Social Empowerment 2020' from October 5-9, 2020. RAISE 2020 will be a global meeting of minds to exchange ideas and chart a course for using AI for social transformation, inclusion and empowerment in areas like Healthcare, Agriculture, Education and Smart Mobility, among other sectors.

11. 

Who won Global Architecture Award?

A. Odisha's Krushi Bhavan
B. Red Fort
C. Taj Mahal
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has dedicated the prestigious AZ Awards-2020 for Odisha's architectural marvel Krushi Bhavan, to farmers and artisans of the state. Mr Patnaik made the announcement after Bhubaneswar-based Krushi Bhawan building was selected as the "People's Choice Winner" at the AZ Awards 2020 in Social Good Category.

12. 

Which state tourism's human by nature campaign won PATA Grand Award?

A. Uttrakhand
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Kerala
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kerala Tourism's internationally-acclaimed 'Human by Nature' campaign won the prestigious PATA (Pacific- Asia Travel Association) Grand Award 2020 for Marketing. This gives a huge stimulus to tourism industry in the state which has been severely affected due to COVID-19 pandemic. Key Facts Awards were announced during a virtual presentation ceremony in Beijing.

13. 

On which date the World Maritime day 2020 is being observed?

A. 22 Septmeber
B. 23 Septmeber
C. 24 Septmeber
D. 25 Septmeber

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Maritime Day 2020 is observed globally on 24th September in the form of an online event. The exact date of celebrating World Maritime Day is left to the individual governments but is usually celebrated during the last week in September.

14. 

Who is the brand ambassador of Acer India?

A. MS Dhoni
B. Suresh Raina
C. Sonu Sood
D. Akshay Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Personal computers brand Acer India has roped in actor Sonu Sood as its brand ambassador. The actor will be seen endorsing the brand's innovative range of products across media platforms for a campaign to talk about Acer's commitment to improving people's lives through technology.

15. 

How many new electric buses sanctioned under the FAME Scheme?

A. 451
B. 583
C. 626
D. 670

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government of India recently sanctioned 670 Electric buses and 241 charging stations under phase II of Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles (FAME) Scheme. The scheme was launched to enhance the electric mobility in the country.

16. 

In which year Neena Gupta's memoir 'Sach Kahun Toh' will be out?

A. 2020
B. 2021
C. 2022
D. 2023

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Award-winning actor Neena Gupta will to come out with her memoir titled 'Sach Kahun Toh', talking about her personal and professional life. The book will be published under Penguin 'Ebury Press' imprint and is scheduled to be out in 2021. The memoir will give detail about her life, from her childhood in Delhi's Karol Bagh, to her time at the National School of Drama, to her move to Bombay in the 1980s, as well as her struggles to find work.

17. 

Indian Government increased SDRF spending limit by states to what percent to tackle COVID situation?

A. 20%-40%
B. 25%-45%
C. 30%-45%
D. 25%-35%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Centre has revised ceiling for utilisation of State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) from 25 to 35% to contain the Covid-19 pandemic, officials said. The move comes after several states and union territories demanded higher allocation of funds for setting up of shelter camps, quarantine activities, sample collection and screening, they added.

18. 

Dean Jones passed away, he belonged to which profession?

A. Cricketer
B. Actor
C. Doctor
D. Judge

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former Australian cricketer and renowned commentator, Dean Jones passed away. He made his debut for Australia in a Test match in the West Indies in 1984. He played 52 Tests and 164 ODIs for Australia between 1984 and 1994 before venturing into the commentary. He scored almost 9500 international runs.

19. 

Who conferred NSS Awards for 2018-19 to 42 Awardees?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Amit Shah
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind conferred the National Service Scheme (NSS) Awards for the year 2018-19 trough videoconferencing from Rashtrapati Bhawan on 24 September 2020. The NSS Award is conferred every year by the Department of Youth Affairs to recognize and reward outstanding contributions towards voluntary community service such as literacy and education, health, family welfare and nutrition, environment conservation, social service programmes, rescue and relief during calamities.

20. 

Which state Government launched "Mukhyamantrir Grammya Paribahan Achoni Yojana"?

A. Sikkim
B. Assam
C. Karnataka
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Chief Minister of Assam, Sarbananda Sonowal has launched the "Mukhyamantrir Grammya Paribahan Achoni Yojana" of the state transport department. Under the scheme, Light Motor Vehicle Service would be launched in all the villages of the state to improve rural connectivity and generate employment in the villages. One vehicle would be provided to one beneficiary per village.