Current Affairs - September 25, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 25, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 25, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 25, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 25, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 25, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 25, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 25, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 25, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 25, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 25, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 25, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 25, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

DRDO has successfully test fired ABHYAS from which state?

A. Assam
B. Odisha
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has conducted a successful flight test of ABHYAS, a High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) from the Interim Test Range, Balasore in Odisha. ABHYAS can be used as a target for evaluation of various missile systems. ABHYAS has been designed and developed by the Aeronautical Development Establishment (ADE) of the DRDO.

2. 

What is the name of the heckthon has been planned by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) under National Agricultural Higher Education Project (NAHEP)?

A. KRITAGYA
B. KRITGHAN
C. KRISHISEVA
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A hackathon named "KRITAGYA" has been planned by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) under National Agricultural Higher Education Project (NAHEP). This hackathon has been planned to promote potential technology solutions for enhancing farm mechanization with special emphasis on women friendly equipments. Students, faculties and innovators/entrepreneurs from any university / technical institution across the country can apply and participate in the event in the form of a group.

3. 

Bhupesh Pandya, who passed away recently, belonged to which profession?

A. Actor
B. Director
C. Politician
D. Doctor

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Theatre personality and Bollywood actor Bhupesh Pandya, who is best known for his role in Ayushmann Khurrana's debut film 'Vicky Donor' has passed away. He was an alumnus of National School of Drama (NSD).

4. 

India has begun joint security patrol along the border in Kapilvastu with which nation?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Bangladesh
C. Nepal
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Security forces of Nepal and India have initiated a joint security patrol of the Nepal-India border in Kapilvastu district to control the spread of Covid-19 and check illegal cross-border activities. The local administration said security along the sealed border has been heightened in light of possible illegal cross-border movement and smuggling. A joint security patrol of Nepal Police and Armed Police Force of Nepal and Seema Suraksha Bal of India has begun from Saturday.

5. 

Railway planned to complete 100 % electrification of its broad gauge routes by which year?

A. 2021
B. 2022
C. 2023
D. 2025

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Railways has planned for 100 percent electrification of its broad gauge routes by 2023. This was stated by the Railway Minister Piyush Goyal in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today. The Minister informed that around 63 per cent broad gauge lines have already been electrified out of a total 63,631 route kilometres as on 1st of April this year.

6. 

India signed MoU to collaborate in tech innovation & start ups with which country?

A. USA
B. Russia
C. Israel
D. Iran

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed today between Israel's Start-Up Nation Central and India's International Centre for Entrepreneurship and Technology (iCreate) to initiate a bilateral program to accelerate innovation and technology cooperation between start-ups and corporates from both countries.

7. 

Who has called upon G-20 to play a leadership role in crafting a pathway to recover from COVID-19?

A. Nitin Gadkari
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Narendra Singh Tomar
D. Smriti Irani

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal has called upon G-20 to play a leadership role in crafting a pathway to recover from COVID-19. Piyush Goyal on Tuesday participated in the virtual meeting of the G-20 Trade and Investment Ministers. Mr Goyal in a tweet said, "Addressed G-20 Meeting of Trade & Investment Ministers, & stressed on importance of small retailers in supply of food & essentials. Also highlighted India's stand on data sovereignty, as well as our economic reforms to build an Aatmanirbhar Bharat"

8. 

Suresh Angadi passed away, he was the minster of state of which department?

A. Transport
B. Railways
C. Home Affairs
D. Health

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister of State for Railways, Suresh Angadi has passed away after he contracted coronavirus disease. He is the first member of the Union Cabinet to die due to coronavirus. Suresh Angadi was a four-time Lok Sabha MP from Karnataka's Belagavi constituency. He was elected in 2004, 2014 and 2019.

9. 

Who is the author of the book titled "Voices of Dissent"?

A. Arundhati Roy
B. Romila Thapar
C. Kiran Desai
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A new book titled "Voices of Dissent" authored by Historian Romila Thapar will be jointly published by Penguin Random House India and Seagull Books. The book is set to publish in October 2020. The book is a historical essay that explores dissent, including its articulation and public response to its forms, with a focus on the recent protest in India against the citizenship law and the National Register of Citizens.

10. 

Which state Government has approved ''Moksha Kalash Yojana-2020''?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Haryana
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot on Tuesday approved a Rajasthan State Road Transport Corporation's scheme to allow free bus travel to two members of a family to immerse ashes of their loved ones in the Ganga in Haridwar. The state road transport corporation would be the nodal agency to run the scheme, named ''''Moksha Kalash Yojana-2020'''' and the expenses on it would be borne by Devasthan Department, an official statement said. Chief Minister Gehlot had earlier started the facility of free bus travel to Haridwar for two members of a family during the COVID lockdown for immersion of ashes in Ganga there.

11. 

Who launched AP Police Seva app?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Amit Shah
C. Jagan Mohan Reddy
D. Ramesh Pokhriyal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy on Monday launched the AP Police Seva app in an event which saw a participation of 46,000 police personnel from about 1,000 locations across the state via a video conference which he chaired from the Tadepalli Camp Office.

12. 

Which bank has appointed AK Das as new administrator of PMC Bank?

A. SBI
B. SEBI
C. SIDBI
D. RBI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has appointed AK Das (ex-general manager at Union Bank of India), as the new administrator of the Punjab and Maharashtra Co-operative (PMC) Bank. He has replaced JB Bhoria who has stepped down from his role as the administrator of the bank due to health reasons. In September 2019, the RBI had superseded the board of PMC bank due to fraud and financial irregularities in the PMC bank.

13. 

Which country planned to become first country to require climate risk reporting?

A. India
B. USA
C. Russia
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

New Zealand could be the first country in the world to require its major financial institutions to report on the risks posed by the climate crisis. This means that about 200 of the country's biggest companies and banks would have to report on the impact that extreme weather events or climate polices will have on their business.

14. 

World Maritime Day is being observed on which date?

A. 22 September
B. 23 September
C. 24 September
D. 25 September

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Maritime Day is observed on September 24 by the International Maritime Organization (IMO) and other international organizations . The day is celebrated on the last Thursday of the September every year. Theme for this year is Sustainable Shipping for a Sustainable Planet.

15. 

Alexander Lukashenko sworn in for which term as the President of Belarus?

A. 5th
B. 6th
C. 7th
D. 8th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Embattled leader Alexander Lukashenko has been sworn in for his sixth term as the President of Belarus at a secret ceremony held with no prior announcement, state-owned Belta news agency reported on September 24. As per the news agency, the inauguration ceremony took place in the Palace of Independence, Minsk which hosts landmark events in the country. Earlier this day, the majority of roads in the capital were blocked by forces to allow Lukashenko's motorcade to pass.

16. 

United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) has predicted that the GDP of India will contract by what percent?

A. 4.3
B. 5.9
C. 6.5
D. 7.3

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) has predicted that the GDP of India will contract by 5.9% in the year 2020. For the year 2021, UNCTAD projects the Indian economy to grow by 3.9%. The projection was made in its Trade and Development Report 2020.

17. 

Which ministry has approved to set up ten plastic parks in the country under the Plastic Park scheme?

A. Ministry of Health
B. Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
C. Ministry of Transprt
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has approved to set up ten plastic parks in the country under the Plastic Park scheme. The Scheme was launched in 2019. Key Facts The plastic parks will be set up in Madhya Pradesh, Assam, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh and Uttrakhand.

18. 

Who has been appointed as UNEP regional ambassador?

A. Khushi Chindaliya
B. Anushka Sharma
C. Mithali Raj
D. Harmanpreet Kaur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A 17-year-old girl, Khushi Chindaliya has been appointed as Regional Ambassador for India by the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)- Tunza Eco-Generation. In her new role, Khusi will raise awareness about climate change and the importance of environmental conservation and the need to safeguard environmental treasures. She will work with the TEG on various environmental awareness programmes till February 2021.

19. 

Central Pollution Control Board celebrates which Foundation Day?

A. 40th
B. 44th
C. 46th
D. 51st

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Central Pollution Control Board celebrated its 46th Foundation Day. The CBCB was established on September 23, 1974 under The Water (Prevention & Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 as a technical arm of Central Government for environmental research, monitoring, regulation and enforcement in the country.

20. 

Who has been elected as president of Bougainville?

A. Leo Dion
B. Tommy Tomscoll
C. Ishmael Toroama
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former rebel military commander, Ishmael Toroama has been elected as president of Bougainville, an autonomous region of Papua New Guinea. This was the first general election since Bougainville voted overwhelmingly to separate from Papua New Guinea in November 2019. Bougainville is a mineral-rich and lush group of islands in the South Pacific.