Current Affairs - September 24, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 24, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 24, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 24, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 24, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 24, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 24, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 24, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 24, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 24, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 24, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 24, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 24, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which company has partnered with VISA for the rollout of tokenization across its platform that will enable users to safely transact with their debit or credit cards?

A. PhonePe
B. Paytm
C. Amazon Pay
D. Google Pay

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Google Pay has partnered with VISA for the rollout of tokenization across its platform that will enable users to safely transact with their debit or credit cards. Through tokenization, Google Pay users can make payment by using the debit or credit card without physically sharing their credit or debit card details through a secure digital token attached to their phone.

2. 

Which country conducted successful flight test of ABHYAS?

A. Russia
B. Bangladesh
C. India
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On September 22, 2020, the Defence Research and Development Organization conducted a successful flight test of ABHYAS- High speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) vehicle at the Balasore test range in Odisha. This can now be used as a target for evaluation of missiles.

3. 

What is the foodgrain production target set by Government of India for the year 2020-21 crop year?

A. 250 MT
B. 280 MT
C. 301 MT
D. 333 MT

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government has set foodgrain production target at a record 301 million tonnes for the 2020-21 crop year, up nearly 1.5 per cent from the previous year's output, on the back of good monsoon rains and higher acreage in the kharif season.

4. 

Who approves acquisition of 100% equity shares of Medlife by API Holdings?

A. RBI
B. CCI
C. GOI
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of 100% equity shares of Medlife International Private Limited ("Medlife") by API Holdings Private Limited ("API Holdings"). It also approved the acquisition of up to 19.59% equity share capital of API Holdings by Medlife's shareholders under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.

5. 

When did International Day of Sign Languages observed?

A. 19 September
B. 20 September
C. 22 September
D. 23 September

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Day of Sign Languages is observed globally on 23 September every year. This day is celebrated to raise awareness on sign languages and strengthen the status of sign languages. Also, the last full week of September is observed as International Week of the Deaf.

6. 

Ashalata Wabgaonkar passed away recently, she belonged to which profession?

A. Politician
B. Actress
C. Doctor
D. Director

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Renowned Marathi, Hindi films and stage actress Ashalata Wabgaonkar passed away. She acted in several Marathi films and plays. In Bollywood, she starred in films such as 'ApneParaye', 'WohSaat Din', 'NamakHalaal', 'Zanjeer' and others.

7. 

Who chairs 'AarogyaManthan' 2.0?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Harsh Vardan
C. Amit Shah
D. Narendra Singh Tomar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare chaired 'AarogyaManthan' 2.0 celebrating the 2nd Anniversary of Ayushman Bharat- Pradhan Mantri Jan AarogyaYojana (AB-PMJAY). During the event, he also presented awards to the winners of the Ayushman Bharat PMJAY Start-up Grand Challenge to support the implementation of PM-JAY.

8. 

ITBP ties up with which state government to promote adventure tourism?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Punjab
D. Uttrakhand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Uttrakhand Tourism Development Board (UTDB) and Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) to promote adventure sports activities at Tehri Lake in the state.

9. 

Which country conducted Passage Exercise with Royal Australian Navy?

A. USA
B. Russia
C. India
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Navy (IN) has commenced a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with Royal Australian Navy (RAN) in the East Indian Ocean Region. The exercise would involve participation of HMAS Hobart from the Australian side and Indian Naval Ships Sahyadri and Karmuk.

10. 

HDFC Life entered into partnership with which Bank to sell insurance policies?

A. ICICI Bank
B. IDBI Bank
C. YES Bank
D. AXIS Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

HDFC Life on Tuesday said it has entered into a partnership with YES Bank to sell policies to the bank's customers. HDFC Life and YES Bank Limited entered into a corporate agency (CA) arrangement, it said in a release.

11. 

When did World Rhino Day being observed?

A. 19 September
B. 20 September
C. 22 September
D. 23 September

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Rhino Day is observed globally on 22 September every year. This special day provides the opportunity for cause-related organizations, NGOs, zoos, and members of the public to celebrate rhinos in their own unique ways. This day is celebrated to raise awareness of the need to protect all the five existing species of Rhinoceros.

12. 

Greenhouse House Emissions to add how much inches to global sea-level rise by 2100?

A. 10
B. 13
C. 15
D. 20

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

If greenhouse gas emissions continue apace, Greenland and Antarctica's ice sheets could together contribute more than 15 inches (38 centimeters) of global sea level rise - and that's beyond the amount that has already been set in motion by Earth's warming climate.

13. 

Which State/UT launched National Generic Document Registration System?

A. Delhi
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Gujarat
D. Andaman and Nicobar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Manoj Sinha launched the National Generic Document Registration System for the union territory. The system was developed by the National Informatics Centre (NIC) to address the diversity and variations that prevails across the states on account of formats, languages, processes and formulae.

14. 

Who has been appointed as advisor to IMF Executive Director?

A. GirijaMungali
B. Kristalina Georgieva
C. Simanchala Dash
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Appointments Committee of Cabinet has approved the proposal to appoint Simanchala Dash as an advisor to Executive Director, International Monetary Fund (IMF) in Washington. He has been appointed for a period of three years.

15. 

Who is the author of the book titled "Kitchens of Gratitude"?

A. ChetanBhagat
B. Vikas Khanna
C. SashiTharoor
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Star chef Vikas Khanna has authored a book titled "Kitchens of Gratitude" in which he has written about his Feed India initiative. Feed India initiative is one of the largest food drives in the world, serving meals to the underprivileged. The book will be released in 2021. He will also be honoured with the 2020 Asia Game Changer Award in October.

16. 

Who launched "GharTak Fibre" scheme in Bihar?

A. Amit Shah
B. Nitish Kumar
C. Narendra Modi
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched nine highway projects and Optical Fibre Internet Services in Bihar. The optical fibre services are being provided under the scheme "GharTak Fibre". These services are to be executed along with combined efforts of Common Service Centre.

17. 

Which is the first state to unveil ethical AI, blockchain, cybersecurity policies in country?

A. Punjab
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu becomes the first state to come out with Tamil Nadu Safe and Ethical Artificial Intelligence (AI), Blockchain and Cybersecurity policies in the country. The policies were unveiled by Chief Minister Edapaddi K Palaniswami during the valedictory session of the 19th edition of Connect 2020.

18. 

Arsenic affected habitations in India increase by what percent in the last five years?

A. 50%
B. 100%
C. 124%
D. 145%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The minister of state of Jal Shakti Shri RatanLalKataria recently provided a written reply about Arsenic affected habitations in the country. According to him, the arsenic affected habitations in the country has increased by 145 % in the last 5 years.

19. 

Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor to be commissioned in which year?

A. 2020
B. 2021
C. 2022
D. 2023

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On September 22, 2020, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Atomic Energy and Space Shri Jitendra Singh in a written reply said that the Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor is to be commissioned by October 2022.

20. 

Who won Brookwater Golf Club women's championship?

A. Ashleigh Barty
B. Serena Williams
C. Georgia Hall
D. Lydia Ko

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The top-ranked Women's Tennis Association (WTA) player in the world and a former professional cricket player, Ashleigh Barty has now added another feat in her sporting list by winning Brookwater Golf Club women's championship.