Current Affairs - September 23, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 23, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 23, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 23, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 23, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 23, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 23, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 23, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 23, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 23, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 23, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 23, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 23, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which of the following developed a device to prevent deep vein thrombosis?

A. AIMS
B. Dr. Reddy's laboratory
C. SCTIMST
D. Fortis

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Shree Chitra Triunal Institute for Medical Science and Technology, Trivandrum, an autonomous institute of the department of science and technology, has indigenously developed a device for the prevention of Deep Vein Thrombosis (DVT).

2. 

Which of the following items is removed from the Essential commodities (Amendment) bill?

A. Potato
B. Onions
C. Cereals
D. All of the above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The parliament passed a bill to remove cereals, pulses, oilseeds, edible oils, onions and potatoes from the list of essential commodities.

3. 

Who launched a grant program in India to support women entrepreneurs?

A. Visa
B. iFundWomen
C. TATA groups Ltd
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Visa along with its Global partner iFundWomen, a funding marketplace for women owned businesses, launched a grant programme in India to support women Entrepreneurs.

4. 

Who gave the statement that "India's nominal GDP to grow by 19% in FY22"?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Nirmala Sitaraman
C. Krishnamurthy Subramanian
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Krishnamurthy Subramanian, chief economic advisor in the finance ministry, Government of India informed that as per the estimate of finance ministry, Indian's nominal GDP is expected to grow by 19% in FY22 on a low base.

5. 

India delivered two modern DMUC to which of the following countries?

A. Maldives
B. Bhutan
C. Nepal
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Konkan Railway delivered two modern Diesel-Electric Multiple Unit (DMUC) trains to the Nepal Railway for Jaynagar-Kurtha broad gauge line on Friday. These trains are manufactured by Integrated Coach Factory, Chennai with modern amenities and latest AC-AC propulsion technology.

6. 

Recently Rajya Sabha passed a bill giving national importance tag to which of the following?

A. AIMS
B. Rajasthani Forts
C. Kerala's temples
D. IIITs

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The parliament passed a bill to declare 5 newly established Indian Institutes of Information Technology as institutes of national importance. The 5 newly IIITs set up under the public private partnership mode are in Surat, Bhopal, Bhagalpur, Agartala and Raichur.

7. 

Regarding which of the following was NCRB in news?

A. Farmers protest data
B. Covid-19 cases data
C. Farmers suicide data
D. GDP data

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government has no data on farmers suicide, as many states don't submit figures to the National Crime Record Bureau, the Government told Rajya Sabha.

8. 

SBI Life Insurance links signed pact with which of the following banks?

A. PNB
B. Axis Bank
C. Oriental Bank
D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

SBI Life Insurance said it has signed a bancassurance agreement with Yes bank. It will offer a comprehensive bouquet of life insurance solutions to the bank's customers across the country.

9. 

Which city of Uttar Pradesh will soon have a textile park?

A. Moradabad
B. Banaras
C. Bareilly
D. Kanpur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh chief minister Yogi Adityanath said Bareilly will soon have a Textile park. He said this while reviewing the development work of Bareilly Division.

10. 

Who became the youngest female actress to win 'Outstanding lead actress in a Drama series' Emmy award?

A. Billi Eilish
B. Zendaya
C. Dua Lipa
D. Selena Gomez

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

American actor and singer Zendaya created history by becoming the youngest female actor to win the prestigious award in the leading role in drama series at the age of 24.

11. 

Which of the following mountaineer passed away recently?

A. Peter Athans
B. Tyler Armstrong
C. Ang Rita Sherpa
D. Richard bass

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nepalese mountaineer Ang Rita Sherpa, the first person to climb Mount Everest 10 times died in Kathmandu at the age of 72.

12. 

Recently, Google Pay has partnered with which bank's card?

A. Oriental bank
B. Bank of Baroda
C. ICICI
D. SBI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

SBI Cards announced collaboration with Google to enable customers to use their cards on Google Pay platforms.

13. 

India launched first ever Cargo Ferry vessel 'MCP linz' to which of the following countries?

A. Bangladesh
B. Nepal
C. Sri Lanka
D. Maldives

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India, Maldives launch cargo ferry service connecting Tuticorin and Cochin with Male. The launch of the ferry service came a day after India provided a 10-year soft loan of $250 million to the government of the Maldives as budgetary support to mitigate the economic impact of the Covid-19 pandemic.

14. 

Recently who has been appointed as an advisor to IMF?

A. Simanchala Dash
B. Rakesh Mohan
C. Geeta Gopinath
D. Urjit Patel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government has approved the proposal to appoint Simanchala Dash as an advisor to Executive Director, International Monetary Fund in Washington.

15. 

Who recently organized 'Shikara Race'?

A. Indian Navy
B. Indian Army
C. Ministry of Culture
D. None of the above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Army organized annual 'Shikara Race'. Fifteen Shikaras participated in the annual 'Shikara Race' organized by 20 Rashtriya Rifles (RR) of Indian Army for the people of Srinagar.

16. 

Which of the following gaming centre is being shutting down?

A. The Hidden Hour
B. Smaaash
C. SkyJumper Trampoline Park
D. Xcapade Adventures

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Smaaash, which operates over 40 gaming centres across 19 cities in India, is shutting down amid the corona virus pandemic.

17. 

Which of the following states have launched Mobile Public Distribution outlets?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Telangana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Edappadi Palaniswamy launched 3401 mobile public distribution outlets in the state.

18. 

Recently, India has signed MoU with which of the following countries?

A. Israel
B. Iraq
C. Iran
D. Afghanistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Two not-for-profit organizations - Ahmedabad- based Worldwide Centre for Know-how and Entrepreneurship (iCreate) and Israel's Begin-Up nation central signed a MoU in iCreate campus.

19. 

SBI started Women self reliance programme in which of the following states?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Manipur
D. Mizoram

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

SBI stated that women SHGs are very active and credit worthy in rural areas of Assam as it relies on social collateral rather than on financial collateral. It also empowers the women by encouraging them to create their micro enterprises for self-reliance and to maintain a sustainable economic condition.