Current Affairs - September 21, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 21, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 21, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 21, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 21, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 21, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 21, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 21, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 21, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 21, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 21, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 21, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 21, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which of the following policies was made to deal with slowdown due to COVID-19?

A. Wage increase for MGNREGA
B. PMGKRA
C. ANBP
D. NABARD

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government has implemented a judicious mix of fiscal and monetary policies to mitigate the negative impact of COVID-19 on the economy. On May 12 2020, Government announced the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package (ANBP), a special economic and comprehensive package of Rs 20 lakh crores - equivalent to 10 per cent of India's GDP with an aim to encourage business, attract investments and strengthen the resolve for 'Make in India'. This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha.

2. 

Who was RBI's shortest service governor, who recently passed away?

A. Bimal Jalan
B. D. Subbarao
C. Amitabha Ghosh
D. R.N. Malhotra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On September 15, 2020 Amitabha Ghosh, former governor of RBI passed away at the age of 90.

3. 

Which of the following bills is recently passed in the parliament?

A. Agriculture bill
B. Transport bill
C. Farm bill
D. MSP bill

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has wished farmers on the passage of farm bills in Parliament and called it a watershed moment in the history of Indian agriculture.

4. 

Which of the following institutes developed "Swasner"?

A. IIIT Bombay
B. IIIT Roorkee
C. IIIT Bhubaneshwar
D. IIIT Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International institute of information technology, Bhubaneshwar developed, 'Swasner', a first of its kind helmet like ventilation device to ease breathing.

5. 

A free RuPay debit card is provided with inbuilt accident insurance cover of Rs. 1 lakh is provided under which scheme?

A. PMJDY
B. PMSBY
C. PMJJY
D. None of the above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Under Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), a free RuPay debit card is provided to the PMJDY account holders with inbuilt accident insurance cover of Rs. 1 lakh. This coverage amount has since been raised from Rs. 1 lakh to Rs. 2 lakh to PMJDY accounts opened after 28.08.2018. This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha.

6. 

"Let Us Strive to Make Jammu and Kashmir a Firdaus on The Earth, A Bright Jewel on The Crown of Mother India" who gave this statement?

A. Ram Nath Kovind
B. Narendra Modi
C. Amit Shah
D. Mehbooba Mufti

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The President addressed the Conference through a video message which was attended by the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Vice Chancellors of Universities and Principals of Colleges in Jammu and Kashmir as well as other stakeholders in Srinagar today (September 20, 2020).

7. 

Which government signed an MoU with GIM for vocational training for ITI trainers?

A. Maharashtra
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Goa
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On 19th September, directorate of skill development and entrepreneurship signed a MoU with Goa institute of management for giving vocational training to increase the skill sets of ITI trainers.

8. 

How many bills are passed recently under Ministry of Agriculture and farmer's welfare?

A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Parliament today passed two bills aimed at transforming agriculture in the country and raising farmers' incomes. The Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020 and The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020 which were passed by Lok Sabha on 17th September 2020, were passed by the Rajya Sabha.

9. 

What was the name of the author of "Forrest gump", who recently passed away?

A. Winston Groom
B. Jonathan Franzen
C. Harper Lee
D. Thomas Pynchon

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

American novelist and journalist Winston Groom, the author of "Forrest Gump", passed away at the age of 77 at Alabama, USA.

10. 

When International Equal Pay day celebrated?

A. 15th September
B. 18th September
C. 20th September
D. 22nd September

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

United Nations First International Equal Pay Day is observed on 18th September 2020 as a step towards eliminating the gender pay gap and to overcome sexual discrimination against women in the employment sector.

11. 

Who gave a statement regarding shutting down of Shell companies?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Anurag Thakur
C. Narendra Singh Tomar
D. Ravi Shankar Prasad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Based on non-filing of Financial Statements (FS) consecutively for two years or more, companies were identified and after following due process of law as provided under Section 248 of the Companies Act, 2013 read with the Companies (Removal of Names of Companies from the Register of Companies) Rules, 2016, there are 3,82,581 number of Companies were struck off during the last three years. This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha.

12. 

FICCI-SAM Report is launched by which ministry?

A. Ministry of home affairs
B. Ministry of external affairs
C. Ministry of finance
D. Ministry of commerce

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

External Affairs ministry launched FICCI-SAM Report "India-Japan: time to seize new opportunities".

13. 

Who launched "freight seva" app?

A. Northern Railways
B. Eastern Railways
C. Western Railways
D. Southern Railways

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Chennai division of Southern Railways launched an in-house mobile app called "fright seva", as part of its efforts to boost fright traffic and add more customers to its base.

14. 

Which state CM launched Mukhyamantari mahila utkarsh yojana?

A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Haryana
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Gujarat CM launched Mukhyamantri Mahila Utkarsh Yojana Scheme to provide interest-free loans to women's group.

15. 

MoU signed between Ministry of AYUSH and Ministry of women and child development is concerning which issue?

A. Infant mortality
B. Education
C. Covid-19
D. Malnutrition

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Ministry of AYUSH and Ministry of Women and Child Development today in New Delhi for controlling Malnutrition as a part of POSHAN Abhiyaan. The MoU will see some time-tested and scientifically proven Ayush-based solutions being adopted for controlling malnutrition in the country.