Current Affairs - September 19, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 19, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 19, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 19, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 19, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 19, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 19, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 19, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 19, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 19, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 19, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 19, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 19, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state government launched "Arthika Spandana" loan disbursal programme?

A. Kerala
B. Odisha
C. Karnataka
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Karnataka Chief Minister, B.S. Yediyurappa has launched the "Arthika Spandana" programme of disbursing loans to the tune of Rs 39,300 crores through various cooperative institutions. Under this scheme, Rs 15,300 crores would be disbursed to the agriculture sector while a sum of Rs 24,000 crores would be earmarked for the non-agricultural sector.

2. 

Amitabha Ghosh passed away, he was the shortest-serving Governor of the which Institute?

A. SEBI
B. SBI
C. RBI
D. SIDBI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The shortest-serving Governor of the Reserve Bank of India, Amitabha Ghosh passed away. He had served as the 16th Governor of the Reserve Bank of India for 21 days between January 15, 1985, to February 4, 1985. It was a stop-gap arrangement when Amitabha Ghosh was serving as a deputy governor of RBI and waiting to hand over charge to the 17th RBI Governor R N Malhotra.

3. 

On which date World Bamboo Day is observed globally?

A. 16 September
B. 18 September
C. 19 September
D. 20 September

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Bamboo Day is observed globally on 18 September every year. This day is celebrated to raise awareness of the benefits of bamboo and to promote its use in everyday products. The theme for 11th edition of WBD 2020 is 'BAMBOO NOW.'

4. 

Who was honoured with Asia Game Changer Award 2020?

A. Chef Vikas Khanna
B. Virat Kohli
C. Amitabh Bachchan
D. MS Dhoni

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chef Vikas Khanna has been chosen to be honoured with the prestigious Asia Game Changer Award 2020. This award is given to him for feeding millions of people across India in the COVID-19 pandemic through a massive food distribution drive 'FeedIndia'. He is the only Indian among the six honourees named by the leading organisation. He coordinated his massive food distribution drive in India from thousands of miles away in his Manhattan home in New York.

5. 

What was rank of India in World Bank's human capital index?

A. 36
B. 98
C. 109
D. 116

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has been ranked at the 116th position in the latest edition of the World Bank's annual Human Capital Index that benchmarks key components of human capital across countries. The 2020 Human Capital Index update includes health and education data for 174 countries covering 98 per cent of the world's population up to March 2020, providing a pre-pandemic baseline on the health and education of children, with the biggest strides made in low-income countries.

6. 

Which Union Minister resigned recently?

A. Nitin Gadkari
B. Harsimrat Kaur Badal
C. Narendra Singh Tomar
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Food Processing Industries Minister Shrimati Harsimrat Kaur Badal resigned on September 17, 2020. Her resignation was to showcase her protest against the three farm sector bills that was introduced to reform the agriculture sector. The President of India Ramnath Govind has accepted her resignation on the advice of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

7. 

Which institute along with Singapore University have released the Smart City index for the year 2020 on September 17?

A. IIT
B. IMD
C. ICT
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Institute for Management Development (IMD) along with Singapore University have released the Smart City index for the year 2020 on September 17. The report highlights that the Indian cities have declined in their technological updates.

8. 

Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal Central University (HNBGU) Srinagar along with which institute plan to jointly organize a three day online International Conference on "Aerosol Air Quality, Climate Change and Impact on Water Resources and Livelihoods in the Greater Himalayas"?

A. Agharkar Research Institute, Pune
B. ARIES
C. DST
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

ARIES, Nainital and Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal Central University (HNBGU) Srinagar, Pauri Garhwal, plan to jointly organize a three day online International Conference on "Aerosol Air Quality, Climate Change and Impact on Water Resources and Livelihoods in the Greater Himalayas" on 14 - 16 September 2020.

9. 

When did International Equal Pay day observed?

A. 16 September
B. 17 September
C. 18 September
D. 20 September

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Equal Pay Day is observed globally for the first time on 18th September 2020. On the occasion of the first International Equal Pay Day, and in the midst of the fallout from the global COVID-19 pandemic, the Equal Pay International Coalition (EPIC) will host a virtual global Call to Action to encourage all labour market actors to take the necessary steps to ensure that equal pay is at the heart of recovery efforts worldwide.

10. 

Which country joined Djibouti Code of Conduct?

A. China
B. Iran
C. India
D. USA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has joined the Djibouti Code of Conduct/ Jeddah Amendment, as Observer, following the high level meeting of the Djibouti Code of Conduct/ Jeddah Amendment (DCOC/JA) held virtually on August 26 boosting its Indian Ocean Region outreach.

11. 

India to meet which country in SAARC Virtual meeting On September 24, 2020?

A. China
B. Bangladesh
C. Pakistan
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

External Affairs Minister (EAM) of India and Pakistan Foreign Minister (PFM) are expected to meet at the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) meeting via videoconference on September 24. The announcement has been made days after India-Pakistan tensions that had spilled into a meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO)

12. 

Which bank unveiled hassle-free, online SME loans?

A. ADB
B. DBS
C. HDFC
D. SBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Driven by its constant focus on building seamless, intuitive and hassle-free banking solutions for customers, DBS Bank India today unveiled its online credit solutions platform - DBS Digital Business Loans for SMEs. This segment-flagship platform from DBS improves the ease of accessing business credit for the entire spectrum of micro, small and medium-sized enterprises, offering credit up to INR 20Cr.

13. 

Which company launched "Apna Ghar Dreamz" Home Loan Scheme?

A. Bajaj Finserv
B. ICICI Home Finance
C. SBI Home Finance
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The ICICI Home Finance launched "Apna Ghar Dreamz", its new home loan scheme for skilled laborers like electricians, mechanics, painters, grocery store owners etc in the informal sector of Delhi.

14. 

Brucellosis Outbreak took place in which country?

A. India
B. USA
C. China
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Brucellosis, also known as Malta fever has recently affected thousands of people in Northwest of China. The infection spread in the country after a leak from a Bio pharmaceutical company in 2019.

15. 

The union Government of India has approved Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) of what percent?

A. 50
B. 69
C. 74
D. 81

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The union Government of India have approved Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) of 74%. This FDI has been allowed under the automatic route in defence sector. This will attract more overseas investors in the defence industry. This announcement was made by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT)

16. 

Ashok Gasti, who passed away recently, he belonged to which profession?

A. Politician
B. Director
C. Cricketer
D. Singer

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Rajya Sabha MP from Karnataka, Ashok Gasti passed away due to COVID-19. He was born in 1965 and belonged to Raichur district, Karnataka. The first-time he took oath as Rajya Sabha MP on July, 2020. He is credited for organising the BJP in Raichur district.

17. 

Which country issued world's first sovereign bond?

A. Mexico
B. Switzerland
C. Malaysia
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mexico has become the first country in the world to issue a sovereign bond linked to the sustainable development goals set by the United Nations. It has raised EUR 750 million ($890 million) by such bonds. The SDG bond will mature in September 2027 and offers a yield to maturity rate of 1.603% and a coupon rate of 1.350%. This new bond was issued under Mexico's new "SDG Sovereign Bond Framework," which was released in February in partnership with French investment bank Natixis.

18. 

Which state government approved accidental insurance scheme named after Shiv Sena founder Balasaheb Thackeray?

A. Goa
B. Maharashtra
C. Gujarat
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Uddhav Thackeray government in Maharashtra has launched a new accidental insurance scheme in the state on Wednesday. The announcement about the launch of the new scheme was made by the state Health Minister Rajesh Tope, according to news agency ANI. The scheme which has been envisaged to come to the rescue of accident victims, has been named Balasaheb Thackeray Accidental Insurance Scheme to commemorate the founder of the Shiv Sena and father of the current Chief Minister of the state Uddhav Thackeray. The scheme has been launched by the government with an aim of providing timely treatment to the accident victims which could prove crucial in saving their lives, the minister said.

19. 

PR Krishnakumar, who passed away, he belonged to which profession?

A. Politician
B. Physician
C. Dancer
D. Cricketer

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu based prominent Indian Ayurveda physician, PR Krishna Kumar passed away. He was the Founder and Managing Director of the iconic Coimbatore Arya Vaidya Pharmacy (AVP) as well as the Chancellor of the renowned Avinashilingam University in Coimbatore. The Government of India honoured him with the Padma Shri award in 2009 for his contribution to medicine.

20. 

Which social media platform partnered with Common Services Centre to deliver Digital Literacy Services via Chatbot?

A. Facebook
B. Twitter
C. WhatsApp
D. Snapchat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The widely popular messaging platform WhatsApp announced on Thursday that it has partnered with Common Services Centers (CSC). With this partnership, the Facebook-owned platform launched a chatbot that will enable citizens to receive digital literacy services and resources. It also aims to "bridge the digital divide and spur rural entrepreneurship".