Current Affairs - September 17, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 17, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 17, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 17, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 17, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 17, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 17, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 17, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 17, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 17, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 17, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 17, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 17, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state government and SIDBI to ink MoU for cluster-based development of MSMEs?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Haryana
D. Goa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Rajasthan government and the Small Industrial Development Bank of India (SIDBI) will soon ink an agreement to create newer avenues and growth opportunities for MSME units in the State.

2. 

EDF, I2EN & VJTI sign pact for Centre of Excellence in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Maharashtra
C. Goa
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Electricite de France (EDF), International Institute of Nuclear Energy (I2EN) and Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute (VJTI) announced they have signed a memorandum of understanding to conduct a pre-feasibility test for the establishment of a centre of excellence in Jaitapur district, Maharashtra, India.

3. 

eSanjeevani has been implemented so far by how many States?

A. 15
B. 18
C. 20
D. 23

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

eSanjeevani has been implemented so far by 23 States and other States are in the process of rolling it out. This digital platform has now completed 2 lakh tele-consultations.

4. 

Which nation launched 9 satellites into space from ocean platform?

A. Russia
B. Israel
C. India
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

China launched a Long March 11 rocket from an ocean platform in the Yellow Sea early Tuesday (Sept. 15), successfully sending nine satellites into orbit. The launch took place at 09:23 local time (01:23 GMT/9:23 p.m. Eastern Monday) from a 524-feet-long (159.6 meters) launch platform named De Bo 3. The mission is China's second ocean-based launch, following a first Long March 11 sea launch in June 2019. It is the first time however that China has used new seaport facilities at Haiyang in eastern China. China is only the third country to perform a sea launch, following the U.S. and Russia.

5. 

Amazon signed whom for its Alexa voice assistant?

A. Akshay Kumar
B. Amitabh Bachchan
C. MS Dhoni
D. Katrina Kaif

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Amazon.com Inc has signed up Bollywood actor Amitabh Bachchan for its Alexa voice assistant. Amitabh Bachchan is the first Indian celebrity to lend his voice to Alexa. Alexa users will be able to access Amitabh Bachchan's voice on Alexa by purchasing the Amitabh Bachchan voice experience.

6. 

Which state launched "Backyard Horticulture" programme under CAPEX scheme?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Rajasthan
C. Goa
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In Jammu and Kashmir, the Horticulture Department has launched the Flagship programme "Backyard Horticulture" under CAPEX scheme at Panchyat Jaswan in Marh block of Jammu district. Under the programme, at least three fruit plants costing Rs. 200 will be distributed among the farmers at 90% subsidy covering 600 households in Zone Marh

7. 

Union Cabinet approved Orbital Rail Corridor Project for which state?

A. Haryana
B. Punjab
C. Odisha
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to the Haryana Orbital Rail Corridor Project from Palwal to Sonipat via Sohna-Manesar-Kharkhauda. The project will be implemented by Haryana Rail Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (HRIDC) and the estimated completion cost of the project is Rs. 5,617 crore.

8. 

When did International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer observed?

A. 14 September
B. 15 September
C. 16 September
D. 18 September

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United Nations observes 16th September every year as International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer. The ozone layer is a fragile shield of gas which protects the Earth from the harmful portion of the rays of the sun and thus help in preserving life on the planet.

9. 

Which Bank projected India's GDP at -9% in FY21?

A. RBI
B. SBI
C. ADB
D. PNB

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has estimated that the GDP of India is expected to contract by 9% in fiscal 2020-21 (FY21). This estimate is worse than ADB's previous estimate of -4%.

10. 

Who is now Paytm First Games' brand ambassador?

A. Sachin Tendulkar
B. MS Dhoni
C. Rohit Sharma
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As brand ambassador of Paytm First Games, Sachin Tendulkar will promote fantasy sports, including cricket and kabaddi, and help the company expand its reach in smaller towns and cities. Paytm First Games also plans to invest Rs 300 crore on branding and marketing this year.

11. 

Which nation signed historic US-brokered peace deals?

A. Behrain
B. Israel
C. UAE
D. All of these

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Israel, Bahrain, and UAE signed Abraham Accords on September 15, 2020, in a signing ceremony which was presided over by the President of United States Donald Trump at the White House. The Abraham Accords have been signed to establish the foundation of peace agreements between Israel and the two Arab nations- Bahrain and UAE.

12. 

SBI General Insurance inks corporate agency agreement with which Bank?

A. ICICI Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. HDFC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

SBI General Insurance and YES Bank have signed a corporate agency agreement. Under the corporate agency agreement, the YES Bank will distribute the general insurer's retail products to its customers. The products of SBI General Insurance Company will be offered to YES BANK's customers across 28 states and 8 Union Territories.

13. 

Scientists discovered possible signs of life on which planet?

A. Mars
B. Venus
C. Jupiture
D. Neptune

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The discovery of Phosphine gas on Venus as a potential sign of life on the glittering planet has made many scientists and astronomers ecstatic, but on the contrary to it, a significant question arises whether we are alone in this solar system or is there any form of life substantially existing elsewhere.

14. 

Who roped in as Brand Ambassador by EdTech major Great Learning?

A. MS Dhoni
B. Yuvraj Singh
C. Irfan Pathan
D. Virat Kohli

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

One of India's leading edtech companies for professional and higher education, Great Learning today announced the appointment of Virat Kohli, as its brand ambassador. The captain of the Indian cricket team and the world's #1 batsman, who also topped a recent ranking of India's most powerful celebrities, will now be the face of the Great Learning brand. He will lead the brand's latest 'Power Ahead' campaign, which underlines the importance of lifelong learning and showcases how high quality learning at the right time can help professionals and students power ahead in their careers.

15. 

Thomas and Uber Cup Finals postponed to 2021 by which Board/Federation?

A. BCCI
B. BWF
C. ICC
D. TWF

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Badminton World Federation (BWF) has announced that the Thomas Cup and the Uber Cup, which were scheduled to be held from 3 to 11 October 2020 in Denmark, has been postponed for 2021.

16. 

Chanesh Ram Rathiya, who passed away, belonged to which profession?

A. Sportsperson
B. Politician
C. Actor
D. Director

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Veteran Congress leader and former Chhattisgarh minister, Chanesh Ram Rathiya passed away due to COVID-19. He was elected as an MLA for the first time in 1977 from Dharamjaigarh constituency in the then undivided Madhya Pradesh.

17. 

Which house passed Essential Commodities (Amendment) Bill, 2020?

A. Rajya Sabha
B. Lok Sabha
C. Both A and B
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Lok Sabha on September 15, 2020, passed Essential Commodities Act (Amendment) Bill, 2020. The bill allows the central government to regulate the supply of some of the food items only under the extraordinary circumstances which include natural calamity of grave nature, war, famine, and extraordinary price rise. The latest bill passed in Lok Sabha seeks to increase the competition in the agricultural sector and to increase farmers' income. It also aims to liberlise the regulatory system while also protecting the interests of the consumers.

18. 

Who inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of 7 urban infrastructure projects worth Rs 541 crore?

A. Amit Shah
B. Narendra Modi
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will on Tuesday inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of 7 urban infrastructure projects worth Rs 541 crore in the poll-bound Bihar via video conference. Bihar chief minister Nitish Kumar will also be present at the ceremony. The Prime Minister's Office (PMO) said on Monday that out of these projects, four are related to water supply, two to sewage treatment and one to riverfront development.

19. 

India conducted 10th DTTI Group Meeting virtually with which Nation?

A. Russia
B. China
C. USA
D. UAE

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 10th Defense Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI) Group Meeting was held virtually by the Indian and U.S. Defense Delegations. The meeting was co-chaired by Mr. Raj Kumar, Secretary, Defence Production, from the Indian Ministry of Defence and Ms. Ellen M. Lord, Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, from the U.S. Department of Defense. During the meeting, the co-chairs signed a Statement of Intent (SOI) that declared their intent "to strengthen our dialogue on defense technology cooperation by pursuing detailed planning and making measurable progress" on several specific DTTI projects.

20. 

Who conferred Lifetime Achievement Award by Euromoney 2020?

A. Anna Hazare
B. Ratan Tata
C. Aditya Puri
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Managing Director of HDFC Bank, Aditya Puri has been conferred the Lifetime Achievement Award by Euromoney Awards of Excellence 2020. He has been awarded for his skills in building a world-class bank in India at a time where there were no similar institutions in existence.