Current Affairs - May 21, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 21, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 21, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 21, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 21, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 21, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 21, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 21, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 21, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 21, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 21, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 21, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 21, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) updated the checklist of Indian amphibians, a list of 20 species as critically endangered and 35 species as endangered on its website. When was ZSI founded?

A. 1936
B. 1916
C. 1816
D. 1926

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) updated the checklist of Indian amphibians, a list of 20 species as critically endangered and 35 species as endangered on its website compiled by research scientists, K P Dinesh from ZSI's western regional centre at Pune, C Radhakrishnan from Calicut, B H Chennakeshavamurthy from ZSI, Calicut, P Deepak from Mount Carmel College, Bengaluru and Nirmal Kulkarni from the Mhadei Research Centre, Goa. ZSI was Established in 1916.

2. 

Amidst the border dispute with India, which country's cabinet has accepted a new political map showing Lipulekh, Kalapani and Limpiyadhura under its territory?

A. Bangladesh
B. Bhutan
C. China
D. Nepal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Amidst the border dispute with India, Nepal's cabinet has accepted a new political map showing Lipulekh, Kalapani and Limpiyadhura under its territory. The new map shows the northern, southern, eastern and western international borders of Nepal. The politics and administrative systems of the areas adjacent to these borders are also mentioned.

3. 

Who is honored with the 2019 Alexander Dalrymple Award?

A. Vinay Badhwar
B. Sunil Duggal
C. Francisco D'Souza
D. Gopal Vittal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Hydrographer to the Government of India, Vice Admiral Vinay Badhwar is honored with the 2019 Alexander Dalrymple Award. The award was first presented in 2006 by the UK Ministry of Defence sponsored UK Hydrographic Office (UKHO) named after the first Hydrographer of the Admiralty, Alexander Dalrymple.

4. 

Punjab government promulgated 'The Punjab Good Conduct Prisoners (Temporary Release) Amendment Ordinance, 2020'. Who is Jail Minister of Punjab?

A. Om Parkash Soni
B. Manpreet Singh Badal
C. Brahm Mohindra
D. Sukhjinder Singh Randhawa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Punjab government (govt) promulgated 'The Punjab Good Conduct Prisoners (Temporary Release) Amendment Ordinance, 2020'. As per new provisions, the temporary release of the prisoners has been allowed beyond the maximum period of 16 weeks in a calendar year. Sukhjinder Singh Randhawa, Chandigarh, Cooperation and Jails Minister, announced that the measures have been taken in view of containing the spread of COVID-19, with the intention to decongest the jails.

5. 

vIndian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) is to conduct how many month trial on the Bacillus Calmette-Guerin (BCG) vaccine?

A. 10-month trial
B. 12-month trial
C. 8-month trial
D. 5-month trial

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) is to conduct a 10-month trial on the Bacillus Calmette-Guerin (BCG) vaccine. The trial is to find a vaccine to prevent COVID-19. The trial conducted by the ICMR will focus on the vaccine's potential in reducing the chance of COVID-19 death, especially among those who are above age 60.

6. 

Who presented the Uttar Pradesh(UP) government's largest ever budget of Rs 5,12,860.72 crores for FY 2020-21 in the presence of Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath in the state assembly?

A. Rajesh Agarwal
B. Keshav Prasad Maurya
C. Suresh Kumar Khanna
D. Swami Prasad Maurya

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Finance Minister Suresh Kumar Khanna presented the Uttar Pradesh(UP) government's largest ever budget of Rs 5,12,860.72 crores for FY 2020-21 in the presence of Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath in the state assembly. The budget estimates total receipts of 5,00,558 crores(Rs 4,22,567 crores- revenue and Rs 77,990 crores-capital receipts) & a deficit of Rs 12,302 crores.

7. 

Ayushman Bharat beneficiaries set a milestone by touching how much count across the country?

A. 1 crore
B. 2 crore
C. 2.5 crore
D. 0.5 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ayushman Bharat beneficiaries set a milestone by touching 1 crore count across the country. The scheme is meant only for poor and economically-deprived people in India. The eligible families to avail the benefits of the scheme are fixed based on the Socio-Economic Caste Census (SECC). Ayushman Bharat or the National Health Protection Mission (AB-NHPM) was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in September 2018 in Ranchi, Jharkhand.

8. 

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the implementation of the PMMSY on 20 May 2020. What is full form of S in PMMSY?

A. Shiksha
B. Sampada
C. Sarva
D. Seva

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) on 20 May 2020. The scheme aims to boost investments in the fisheries sector and increase of competitiveness of fish and fisheries products. The total estimated investment for the scheme is Rs.20,050 crore comprising of the Central government share of Rs.9,407 crore, State government share of Rs.4,880 crore, and Beneficiaries' share of Rs.5,763 crore.

9. 

India provides how much fund to support the UNRWA to support the Palestinian refugees for its programmes and services like education and healthcare in the COVID-19 situation?

A. 1 million USD
B. 3 million USD
C. 2 million USD
D. 4 million USD

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India provides 2 million USD (Rs 15 crore) to support the United Nations Relief and Works Agency (UNRWA) to support the Palestinian refugees for its programmes and services like education and healthcare in the COVID-19 situation.

10. 

The Union Cabinet has approved extension of 'Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana' (PMVVY) up to which date?

A. 31st March 2021
B. 31st March 2023
C. 31st March 2025
D. 31st March 2024

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved extension of 'Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana' (PMVVY) up to 31st March 2023 for a further period of three years, beyond 31st March 2020. Earlier, the last date of PMMVY was March 31, 2020, and the extension was not provided to it. Now, the last date to invest in PMVVY will be March 31, 2023.

11. 

World Bee day is observed on which date every year?

A. 21 May
B. 22 May
C. 20 May
D. 19 May

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Bee day is observed on 20 May every year. The day aims to strengthen measures to protect bees and other pollinators. The day aims to spread awareness about the significance of pollinators like bees, butterflies, bats, and sparrows.

12. 

Ratnakar Matkari passed away at 81 in a hospital at suburban Marol, Mumbai due to coronavirus. He was a famous?

A. Politician
B. Singer
C. Writer
D. Cricketer

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Veteran Marathi writer, playwright Ratnakar Matkari passed away at 81 in a hospital at suburban Marol, Mumbai. Last week he was tested positive to coronavirus. He was born on 17th November 1938 in Mumbai, India.

13. 

Who has been elected as the chairman of the World Health Organisation's (WHO) Executive Board?

A. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
B. Ghulam Nabi Azad
C. Jagat Prakash Nadda
D. Harsh Vardhan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Health Minister Harsh Vardhan has been elected as the chairman of the World Health Organisation's (WHO) Executive Board. He will assume the charge on 22 May 2020. He will succeed Dr. Hiroki Nakatani of Japan, who is the current Chairman of the WHO Executive Board. The proposal to appoint India's nominee to the executive board was signed by the 194-nation World Health Assembly (WHA).

14. 

Which sports event becomes the world's first major sports event to resume after COVID-19 lockdown?

A. Copa America
B. Asian Football Cup
C. Bundesliga primary football league
D. FIFA World Cup

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Bundesliga primary football league of Germany becomes the world's first major sports event to resume after COVID-19 lockdown. The Bundesliga games began with empty stadium though the stadium had the capacity to hold more than 80,000 players. Bundesliga means "Federal League".The Bundesliga is the primary football league in Germany. The game was begun in 1963.

15. 

Which company has developed India's first service robots named as "Sona 1.5 and Sona .5" to help health workers in conducting a thermal screening of the people amid COVID-19 crisis?

A. Nineleaps
B. Address Health
C. Haptik
D. Club First

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jaipur-based company 'Club First' has developed India's first service robots named as "Sona 1.5 and Sona .5" to help health workers in conducting a thermal screening of the people amid COVID-19 crisis. The robot which is 95 per cent made in India is the first in the world to be based on spine technology.

16. 

Indian army is considering a proposal to allow civilians, including young working professionals, to join the force for how many years as officers and in other ranks in areas like logistics and front-line formations under the "Tour of Duty" Scheme?

A. 2 years
B. 4 years
C. 5 years
D. 3 years

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

There are many who want to be a "personnel in uniform" and experience the military life but did not want a full career in the Army. For them, in a game changer move, our Indian army is considering a proposal to allow civilians, including young working professionals, to join the force for 3 years as officers and in other ranks (ORs) in areas like logistics and front-line formations under the "Tour of Duty" or "Three-Year Short Service" Scheme.

17. 

Which company has acquired Ahmedabad- based AI (Artificial Intelligence) startup Byte Prophecy for an undisclosed sum?

A. Facebook
B. Hitachi
C. Accenture plc
D. Foxconn

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Accenture plc, an Irish-domiciled multinational professional services company, has acquired Ahmedabad (Gujarat)-based AI (Artificial Intelligence) startup Byte Prophecy for an undisclosed sum. Byte Prophecy has been a part of the Accenture Ventures program since 2018 and has done a lot of work on collaboration and innovation, with Accenture and its Asia Pacific clients on advanced data and analytics projects.

18. 

Jammu and Kashmir administration has initiated which programme to facilitate students with complete access to education through technological interventions in wake of COVID-19 lockdown?

A. Sarva Education programme
B. Sathi Education programme
C. Sarva Shiksha programme
D. Samagra Shiksha programme

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Jammu and Kashmir (J&K), the Union territory (UT) administration has initiated a slew of measures under "Samagra Shiksha programme" to facilitate students with complete access to education through technological interventions and other viable means in wake of COVID-19 lockdown.

19. 

American brokerage Goldman Sachs expects the Indian economy to contract by how much percent which will be the deepest compared to all recessions India has ever experienced since 1979?

A. 2%
B. 6%
C. 4%
D. 5%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

American brokerage Goldman Sachs expects the Indian economy to contract by 5% in FY21 (i.e -5%), which will be the deepest compared to all recessions India has ever experienced since 1979. It is against its earlier forecast of 0.4% contraction before revising it down to a level it shares with Japanese brokerage Nomura.

20. 

What is the name of a robotic device developed by South Central Railway (SCR) zone, to assist in hospital management functions towards patient care in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak?

A. RAIL-BOT
B. REAL-BOT
C. REAL-COV
D. RAIL-COV

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

South Central Railway (SCR) zone developed a robotic device, "RAIL-BOT" (R-BOT) to assist in hospital management functions towards patient care in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak. The R-BOT robotic device was developed by Hem Singh Banoth, Additional Divisional Railway Manager, Hyderabad Division, SCR & his team.