Current Affairs - May 14, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 14, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 14, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 14, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 14, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 14, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 14, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 14, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 14, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 14, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 14, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 14, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 14, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Supreme Court orders to set up a high-powered committee to look into restoration of 4G internet services in Jammu and Kashmir. Who is head of this Committee?

A. Samant Goel
B. Anil Kumar Gupta
C. Ajay Kumar Bhalla
D. Rajiv Gauba

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Supreme Court(SC) orders to set up a high-powered committee to look into the demands by petitioners who seek restoration of 4G internet services in the Union Territory(UT) Jammu and Kashmir(J&K). It is headed by the Secretary of the Ministry of Home Affairs(MHA), AJAY KUMAR BHALLA.

2. 

Which of the following UTs announced that it will provide a tap water connection to all rural households by December 2022 under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM)?

A. Puducherry
B. Delhi
C. Chandigarh
D. Jammu and Kashmir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jammu and Kashmir announced that it will provide a tap water connection to all rural households by December 2022 under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM). In the year 2020, the State is planning for 100% coverage of all 5,000 villages of 3 districts namely Gandharbal, Srinagar, and Raisi.

3. 

Who was appointed as the new Chairman of Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) on May 12, 2020?

A. Manoj Ahuja
B. Divya Mittal
C. Anita Karwal
D. Dinesh Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Manoj Ahuja was appointed as the new Chairman of Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) on May 12, 2020. He will be replacing IAS officer Anita Karwal, who has been appointed as the Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy under Human Resource Development Ministry. Manoj Ahuja is a 1990 batch IAS officer of Odisha cadre. He is currently serving as the Special Director at the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration under the Department of Personnel and Training.

4. 

Which organisation received the VMware 2020 Regional Partner of the Year Award for the Services Excellence category?

A. Anunta
B. Quanta
C. Foxconn Technology
D. Fujitsu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Anunta received the VMware 2020 Regional Partner of the Year Award for the Services Excellence category. Anunta was recognized for its demonstrable achievements using its skills and services capabilities, including consulting, managed, and subscription services, to help customers maximize the value received from their VMware investments.

5. 

Which company has announced a new policy that will allow all of its employees to work from home, not only currently in the wake of the coronavirus pandemic but also indefinitely afterward?

A. Instagram
B. Snapchat
C. Twitter
D. Facebook

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Twitter said in a statement recently that it has announced a new policy that will allow all of its employees to work from home, not only currently in the wake of the coronavirus pandemic but also indefinitely afterward if they wish to. The statement read that twitter employees are in a role and situation that enables them to work from home and they can continue to do so forever if they want to. The employees will have the option of returning to work in the companies officer by taking additional precautions when it is deemed safe to return to them.

6. 

Which of the following IITs and the Duke-NUS Medical School, Singapore have partnered and used data science models to analyze and predict the total number of infected people for different States in India in the next 30 days?

A. The Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
B. Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar
C. The Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
D. Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati (IIT-Guwahati) and the Duke-NUS Medical School, Singapore have partnered and used data science models to analyze and predict the total number of infected people for different States in India in the next 30 days.

7. 

Government of India announced a Rs.20 lakh crore stimulus package, equivalent to how much percent of India's Gross domestic product?

A. 20%
B. 30%
C. 10%
D. 15%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Government of India announced a Rs.20 lakh crore stimulus package, equivalent to about 10% of India's Gross domestic product (GDP). It aimed at making the country self-reliant and reviving the stalled economy. Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan or Details of the plan will be unveiled by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman. The reforms announced by PM Narendra Modi include supply chain reforms for agriculture, rational tax system, simple and clear laws, capable human resources and a strong financial system.

8. 

The New Development Bank of the BRICS countries have fully disbursed $1 billion emergency assistance loan to India to help it contain the spread of COVID-19. Where is the headquarters of NDB?

A. Beijing
B. Seoul
C. Shanghai
D. Kuala Lumpur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Shanghai-based New Development Bank of the BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China, South Africa) countries have fully disbursed $1 billion emergency assistance loan to India to help it contain the spread of COVID-19 and reduce human, social and economic losses caused by the COVID-19 pandemic. The 'Emergency Assistance Program Loan' to India was approved by the NDB Board of Directors on 30 April.

9. 

Which of the following IITs recently organized a Poster Making Competition under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (EBSB) Campaign?

A. Indian Institute of Information Technology Bombay
B. Indian Institute of Information Technology Bhubaneswar
C. Indian Institute of Information Technology Kharagpur
D. Indian Institute of Information Technology Guwahati

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Information Technology Guwahati (IIIT-Guwahati) recently organized a Poster Making Competition under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (EBSB) Campaign. The Ministry for Human Resource Development (HRD) is the nodal ministry for EBSB campaign which is run along with several other partner ministries and states. Students participated from their homes for the competition held online due to the COVID-19 lockdown.

10. 

FIFA Futsal World Cup Lithuania 2020 has been rescheduled to be held in which year?

A. 2021
B. 2022
C. 2024
D. 2023

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

FIFA Futsal World Cup Lithuania 2020 has been rescheduled to be held between 12 September and 3 October 2021.

11. 

Which of the following countries stated recently that it will oppose any attempts by the United States to extend the arms embargo on Iran and reimpose UN sanctions against the Islamic Republic?

A. Canada
B. Russia
C. China
D. India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Russia stated recently that it will oppose any attempts by the United States to extend the arms embargo on Iran and reimpose UN sanctions against the Islamic Republic. Russian Ambassador to the UN, Vassily Nebenzia expressed very clearly during a video conference that the Trump administration will have a tough time advancing any measures to impose sanctions on Iran in the UN Security Council.

12. 

Addressing the liquidity issue of many MSMEs, the government has decided to reduce the rates of Tax Deduction at Source (TDS) and Tax Collection at Source (TCS) by how much percent of their existing rates?

A. 15%
B. 20%
C. 30%
D. 25%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Addressing the liquidity issue of many micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs), the government has decided to reduce the rates of Tax Deduction at Source (TDS) and Tax Collection at Source (TCS) by 25 per cent of their existing rates. This will release Rs 50,000 crore additional liquidity for businesses, says Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman while announcing the first tranche of the Rs 20 lakh-crore stimulus package.

13. 

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has announced that emergency liquidity of how much to be infused in the power distribution firms, as a part of AatmaNirbhar Economic Package?

A. Rs 40000 crore
B. Rs 50000 crore
C. Rs 60000 crore
D. Rs 90000 crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has announced that emergency liquidity worth Rs 90000 crore to be infused in the power distribution firms, as a part of AatmaNirbhar Economic Package. This will be done with state issuing guarantees. With the infusion of the money, the power distribution firms will pay the power generation companies. The rebate will be given to those discoms, which will pass it on again back to the consumers.

14. 

Which of the following States has become the first state to regulate the cultivation of crops by telling farmers what to grow as a part of its pilot project?

A. Bihar
B. Haryana
C. Punjab
D. Telangana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Telangana has become the first state to regulate the cultivation of crops by telling farmers what to grow as a part of its pilot project. Telangana Chief Minister K Chandrasekhar Rao issued a statement on May 12, 2020 saying that the state will limit growing of paddy to 50 lakh acres.

15. 

The Election Commission of India has set up a 3-member committee of officers to examine details of Gujarat High Court's judgement on the election petition concerning which assembly constituency?

A. Banaskantha
B. Porbandar
C. Dholka
D. Panchmahal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Election Commission of India has set up a 3-member committee of officers to examine details of Gujarat High Court's judgement on the election petition concerning Dholka assembly constituency. The Committee, headed by Umesh Sinha, Secretary General ECI, will comprise two members- Chandra Bhushan Kumar, Deputy Election Commissioner and Vijay Pandey, Director, Law. The committee will be required to examine the details of the judgement and present the same before the Commission at the earliest.

16. 

Which portal has been launched by the Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME)to assist Indian MSMEs to march into big league as National and Global Champions?

A. STRENGTH
B. CHAMPIONS
C. POWER
D. TORCHBEARER

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

"CHAMPIONS" portal has been launched by the Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME). It is a technology driven Control Room-Cum-Management Information System. CHAMPION stands for Creation and Harmonious Application of Modern Processes for Increasing the Output and National Strength. This portal is a one-stop-shop solution of the MSME Ministry. The "CHAMPIONS" portal utilises modern ICT tools such as telephone, internet and video conference, and aims to assist Indian MSMEs to march into big league as National and Global CHAMPIONS.

17. 

Under-5 Mortality Rate in India has dropped by how much percent since 2000 according to State-Level Disease Burden Initiative?

A. 42%
B. 44%
C. 40%
D. 49%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Two scientific papers of India on child survival by the State-Level Disease Burden Initiative stated that the under-5 Mortality Rate in India has dropped by 49% since 2000. Also, there is a six-fold variation in the rate between states and an 11-fold variation between various districts.

18. 

Which of the following state's CM announced that the state will soon develop its own Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for the tourists visiting the place?

A. Kerala
B. Rajasthan
C. Goa
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Goa CM Pramod Sawant announced on May 11, 2020 that the state will soon develop its own Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for the tourists visiting the place.

19. 

Which company unveiled India's first indigenous hot air seam sealing machines for PPE kits?

A. Macpower
B. EzeRx
C. Prantae solutions
D. Medtech

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Gujarat-based Macpower unveiled indigenous hot air seam sealing machines for PPE kits. This is India's first indigenous hot air seam sealing machine. It can be used to manufacture PPE kits at half the price of the imported ones. The machine was unveiled by Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani.

20. 

India participated in a meeting of foreign ministers of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) on May 13, 2020. Headquarters of SCO is located in which city?

A. Beijing
B. Wuhan
C. Shenzhen
D. Guangzhou

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India participated in a meeting of foreign ministers of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) on May 13, 2020. The External Affairs Minister, S Jaishankar represented India at the meet which saw the participation of foreign ministers from eight countries. The meeting was called to discuss ways to cooperate in the fight against COVID-19. Headquarters of SCO is in Beijing.