Current Affairs - May 7, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 7, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 7, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 7, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 7, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 7, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 7, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 7, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 7, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 7, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 7, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 7, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 7, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the name of Operation launched by Indian Navy, as a part of a national effort to repatriate Indian citizens from overseas?

A. Samudra Setu
B. COVID-Help
C. Samudra Help
D. COVID Setu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Navy launched Operation Samudra Setu, meaning Sea Bridge, as a part of a national effort to repatriate Indian citizens from overseas. Indian Naval Ships (INS) Jalashwa and Magar are presently en route to the port of Male, the Republic of Maldives to commence evacuation operations from 8 May 2020 as part of Phase-1.

2. 

Trade unions have asked the centre to provide cash support of how much Rs. for each poor and vulnerable households to get through the economic crisis led by the COVID-19 pandemic?

A. Rs 5000
B. Rs 3500
C. Rs 10000
D. Rs 7500

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Trade unions have asked the centre to provide cash support of Rs 7500 for each poor and vulnerable households to get through the economic crisis led by the COVID-19 pandemic. A total of 10 trade unions have written a letter in this regard to PM Narendra Modi to provide such cash support for three months.

3. 

Which of the following State Governments is to launch the "Nigah" Scheme to properly sensitize and educate family members of people coming from other states?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Telangana
D. Tripura

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Himachal Pradesh State Government is to launch the "Nigah" Scheme to properly sensitize and educate family members of people coming from other states so that social distancing is effectively maintained. The announcement was made by Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur.

4. 

Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB), Hyderabad has partnered with which Bengaluru-based company to take up research activities on COVID-19?

A. Infiniti Research Private Limited
B. Delphi Research Services Private Limited
C. Eyestem Research Private Limited
D. Einfolge Technologies

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB), Hyderabad has partnered with a Bengaluru-based company, Eyestem Research Private Limited, to take up research activities on COVID-19.

5. 

Which state launches 3 schemes to generate 25 crore man-days for MGNREGA to help returnee migrant workers?

A. Telangana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jharkhand govt launches 3 schemes to generate 25 crore man-days for MGNREGA to help returnee migrant workers.

6. 

According to Centre for Monitoring of Indian Economy (CMIE) data what is the current unemployment rate in India?

A. 22.1%
B. 27.1%
C. 25.1%
D. 21.1%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Centre for Monitoring of Indian Economy (CMIE) data stated that the unemployment rate in India has climbed to a staggering 27.1% as of 3 May 2020. It also stated that over 121.5 million Indian's were out of jobs in April due to the continuous nationwide lockdown to contain COVID-19.

7. 

The detention of former Jammu and Kashmir chief minister Mehbooba Mufti under the stringent Public Safety Act was extended by how many months?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The detention of former Jammu and Kashmir chief minister Mehbooba Mufti under the stringent Public Safety Act was extended by three months, hours before it was due to expire.

8. 

According to 'Lost at Home' report by UNICEF how many people were internally displaced in India due to natural disasters, conflict and violence in 2019?

A. 2 million
B. 1 million
C. 4 million
D. 5 million

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

More than five million people were internally displaced in India due to natural disasters, conflict and violence in 2019 according to 'Lost at Home' report by UNICEF.

9. 

Ministry of Finance stated that around 39 crore poor people received financial assistance of Rs.34,800 crore under PMGKP as of 5 May 2020. What is the full form of G in PMGKP?

A. GST
B. Government
C. Garib
D. Gaushala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ministry of Finance stated that around 39 crore poor people received financial assistance of Rs.34,800 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) as of 5 May 2020. The amount was transferred to the beneficiaries using the digital payment infrastructure.

10. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi discussed the COVID-19 pandemic through a phone call with H.E. Antonio Costa,on 5 May. He is prime minister of which of the following countries?

A. Mexico
B. Portugal
C. Spain
D. Brazil

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi discussed the COVID-19 pandemic through a phone call with H.E. Antonio Costa, Prime Minister of Portugal on 5 May.

11. 

Which state government has extended the Covid-19 lockdown in the state till May 29?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Telangana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Telangana government has extended the Covid-19 lockdown in the state till May 29. After a cabinet meeting, Telangana Chief Minister K Chandrashekhar Rao told reporters that night-time curfew would continue in the entire state.

12. 

Who received the Young Career Award in Nano Science & Technology for the year 2020?

A. Saurabh Lodha
B. Jagadish Shukla
C. Biman Bagchi
D. Dipan Ghosh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Professor Saurabh Lodha from Electrical Engineering, IIT Bombay, received the Young Career Award in Nano Science & Technology for the year 2020. The award is instituted by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India. The award recognized his contributions in the development of logic transistor technologies beyond silicon and nanoelectronic devices based on two-dimensional Van der Waals materials.

13. 

DGCA launches which portal to fast-track approval to COVID-19 related drone operations?

A. Jatayu
B. GARUD
C. Drone Udaan
D. Sampati

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

DGCA launches GARUD (Government Authorisation for Relief Using Drones) portal to fast-track approval to COVID-19 related drone operations.

14. 

TATA Sons signed an MoU with which of the following organisations for licensing of KNOWHOW for FNCAS9 Editor Linked Uniform Detection Assay (FELUDA) for rapid diagnosis of COVID-19?

A. IIT-Patna
B. THSTI-Faridabad
C. INST-Mohali
D. CSIR-IGIB

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

CSIR-Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (CSIR-IGIB) and TATA Sons signed an MoU for licensing of KNOWHOW for FNCAS9 Editor Linked Uniform Detection Assay (FELUDA) for rapid diagnosis of COVID-19.

15. 

NITI Aayog and which company launch 'Surakshit Dada-Dadi & Nana-Nani Abhiyan' campaign focussed on ensuring wellbeing of senior citizens?

A. Navjyoti India Foundation
B. Piramal Foundation
C. Aditya Birla Group
D. JK MAASS Foundation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NITI Aayog, Piramal Foundation launch 'Surakshit Dada-Dadi & Nana-Nani Abhiyan' campaign focussed on ensuring wellbeing of senior citizens.

16. 

Karnataka CM BS Yediyurappa has announced a relief package of how much Rs. for farmers, construction workers, weavers, flower-growers, auto drivers and cab drivers, who have been in distress due to COVID-19 lockdown?

A. Rs 1610 crore
B. Rs 2110 crore
C. Rs 1010 crore
D. Rs 910 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Karnataka CM BS Yediyurappa has announced a relief package worth Rs 1610 crore for farmers, construction workers, weavers, flower-growers, auto drivers and cab drivers, who have been in distress due to COVID-19 lockdown. During the lockdown, the flower growers had to destroy all their flowers due to lack of demand.

17. 

Who has been awarded a commemorative war medal to mark the 75th anniversary of the victory over Nazi Germany by Russian President Vladimir Putin?

A. Edouard Philippe
B. Christine Lagarde
C. Kim Jong Un
D. David Sassoli

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Russian President Vladimir Putin awarded Kim Jong Un a commemorative war medal to mark the 75th anniversary of the victory over Nazi Germany. The medal was awarded to recognize the North Korean leader's role in preserving the memory of Soviet soldiers who died on North Korean territory.

18. 

Who has been nominated as a director on the Central Board of Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?

A. Tarun Bajaj
B. Arun Kumar Singh
C. Harsh Vardhan Shringla
D. Taranjit Singh Sandhu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Government of India has nominated Secretary of Economic Affairs Department Ministry of Finance Tarun Bajaj as a director on the Central Board of Reserve Bank of India (RBI). The nomination of Bajaj is effective from 5 May 2020.

19. 

Govt announces to operate how many flights to repatriate stranded Indians abroad from May 7 to May 13?

A. 51
B. 54
C. 64
D. 67

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Govt announces to operate 64 flights to repatriate stranded Indians abroad from May 7 to 13.

20. 

Which of the following state governments unveiled the Ayush Kavach app that will provide health-related tips and information about ayurvedic medicines amid the COVID-19 pandemic?

A. Punjab
B. Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh state government unveiled the Ayush Kavach app that will provide health-related tips and information about ayurvedic medicines amid the COVID-19 pandemic. The app was launched by the UP Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath on 5 May.