Current Affairs - May 2, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 2, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 2, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 2, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 2, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 2, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 2, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 2, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 2, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 2, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 2, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 2, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 2, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Maharashtra Day and Gujarat Day is celebrated on which date?

A. 2 May
B. 30 April
C. 28 April
D. 1 May

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Maharashtra Day and Gujarat Day is celebrated in the Indian states of Maharashtra and Gujarat on 1 May every year. The day commemorates the formation of the state on this day in 1960.

2. 

Which institute has developed a microwave sterilizer named "ATULYA". The sterilizer will disintegrate coronavirus?

A. BARC
B. Defence Institute of Advanced Technology
C. ISRO
D. ICMR

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Defence Institute of Advanced Technology (DIAT), Pune, supported by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed a microwave sterilizer named "ATULYA". The sterilizer will disintegrate coronavirus.

3. 

Output of eight core infrastructure industries grew how much percent in 2019-20?

A. 1.6%
B. 0.6%
C. 2.6%
D. 3.6%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Output of eight core infrastructure industries grew 0.6% in 2019-20. The figure was 4.4% in 2018-19.

4. 

Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has identified the how many drugs/drug candidates for repurposing as they can be quickly deployed for treatment?

A. 25
B. 35
C. 23
D. 34

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has identified the top 25 drugs/drug candidates for repurposing as they can be quickly deployed for treatment. On of the top 25 drugs is Favipiravir. Favipiravir is a broad-spectrum inhibitor of viral RNA polymerase and has emerged as one of the most promising drugs. Favipiravir was developed by Fujifilm Toyama Chemical Ltd. It is an approved treatment for common influenza and is marketed in Russia, China, and Japan.

5. 

Which organisation launched 'Year of Awareness on Science & Health (YASH)' a programme on health and risk communication with a focus on COVID-19?

A. National Council for Science & Technology Communication
B. RAKSHAK
C. Cocare
D. Life Care

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Council for Science & Technology Communication (NCSTC), Department of Science & Technology (DST) launched 'Year of Awareness on Science & Health (YASH)' a programme on health and risk communication with a focus on COVID-19.

6. 

A programme was organized for Delhi Police personnel at New Delhi on 30 April which aims to fight against corona through simple and time tested Ayurveda immunity-boosting measures.What was the name of programme?

A. BARC
B. AYURAKSHA
C. ICMR
D. ISRO

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A programme titled AYURAKSHA "Corona Se Jung- Delhi Police Ke Sang" was organized for Delhi Police personnel at New Delhi on 30 April. The programme aims to fight against corona through simple and time tested Ayurveda immunity-boosting measures.

7. 

National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA) paid tribute to celebrate painter and artist Raja Ravi Varma on which birth anniversary on 29 April 2020?

A. 171st
B. 176th
C. 177th
D. 172nd

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA) paid tribute to celebrated painter and artist Raja Ravi Varma on his 172nd birth anniversary on 29 April 2020 through a virtual tour. This virtual tour showcased the entire collection of his artworks at reserve collection, NGMA in New Delhi.

8. 

Chuni Goswami dies at 82 in Kolkata. He was a famous person of which profession?

A. Singer
B. Footballer
C. Actor
D. Politician

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Footballer Chuni Goswami dies at 82 in Kolkata. India won gold in Asian Games for the last time under his captaincy at Jakarta in 1962. He also played for Bengal in Ranji Trophy cricket.

9. 

Who assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD) in New Delhi on 1 May 2020?

A. Ajay Panwar
B. Ajay Tirkey
C. Rabindra Panwar
D. Rabindra Tirkey

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shri Ajay Tirkey assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD) in New Delhi on 1 May 2020. He succeeded Shri Rabindra Panwar who retired on superannuation on 30 April 2020.

10. 

Which of the following institutes developed a nanomedicine that promises the treatment of a number of diseases by altering oxidative stress in the body?

A. S.N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, Kolkata
B. DRDO
C. ICMR
D. Jamia Millia University,Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Scientists at S.N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, Kolkata (SNBNCBS) developed a nanomedicine that promises the treatment of a number of diseases by altering oxidative stress in the body. The research will support India in its fight against COVID-19.

11. 

Which institute developed a generalized one-dimensional fluid simulation code capable of studying a wide spectrum of coherent electric field structures in near-earth plasma environment or earth's magnetosphere?

A. IIT Kanpur
B. Indian Institute of Geomagnetism
C. IIT Delhi
D. ISRO

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Scientists at the Indian Institute of Geomagnetism (IIG) an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) developed a generalized one-dimensional fluid simulation code capable of studying a wide spectrum of coherent electric field structures in near-earth plasma environment or earth's magnetosphere.

12. 

Ministry of Coal (MoC) launched a Project Monitoring Unit (PMU) for the facilitation of early operationalization of coal mines allocated by the Central Government. Who is current coal minister?

A. Giriraj Singh
B. Pralhad Joshi
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of Coal (MoC) launched a Project Monitoring Unit (PMU) for the facilitation of early operationalization of coal mines allocated by the Central Government. The move will promote Ease of Doing Business. PMC will support the Coal mines allocatees in obtaining timely approval or permissions to operationalize the mines.

13. 

Which TV show creates world record for Highest Viewed Entertainment Programme Globally?

A. Jai Hanuman
B. Jai Shri Krishna
C. Ramayan
D. Mahabharat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ramayan creates world record for Highest Viewed Entertainment Programme Globally. 77 million people watched it on April 16.

14. 

International Labour Day or Worker's day is celebrated on which date?

A. 2 May
B. 30 April
C. 28 April
D. 1 May

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

International Labour Day or Worker's day is celebrated on 1 May every year. The day commemorates the Haymarket affair or the Haymarket massacre in Chicago. The day aims to celebrate labourers and the working class. The day promotes international labour associations.

15. 

USAID to provide how much aid to India's PAHAL project to mitigate the spread of COVID-19?

A. USD 3 million
B. USD 2 million
C. USD 1 million
D. USD 4 million

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

United States Agency for International Development to provide USD 3 million to India's PAHAL (Partnerships for Affordable Healthcare Access and Longevity) project to mitigate the spread of COVID-19.

16. 

Chak-Hao, the black rice which bagged the Geographical Indication (GI) tag is from which of the following states?

A. West Bengal
B. Sikkim
C. Assam
D. Manipur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chak-Hao, the black rice of Manipur, and the Gorakhpur terracotta bagged the Geographical Indication (GI) tag. The information was announced by Chinnaraja G. Naidu, deputy registrar, Geographical Indications.

17. 

What is India's rank among 117 nations in terms of budget transparency and accountability by Open Budget Survey?

A. 53rd
B. 51rd
C. 52rd
D. 54rd

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India was ranked 53rd among 117 nations in terms of budget transparency and accountability by Open Budget Survey.

18. 

The scientist from which institute has studied rivers in Ladakh Himalaya and found out the 35,000-year history of river erosion and identified hotspots of erosion and wide valleys that act as buffer zones?

A. Ashoka Trust for Ecology and the Environment Royal Enclave, Srirampura
B. ISRO
C. The Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG)
D. None of the Above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Scientists from the Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG) studied rivers in Ladakh Himalaya. Their study found out the 35,000-year history of river erosion and identified hotspots of erosion and wide valleys that act as buffer zones.

19. 

Gorakhpur terracotta which bagged the Geographical Indication (GI) tag is from which of the following states?

A. Punjab
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Gorakhpur terracotta bagged the Geographical Indication (GI) tag. The information was announced by Chinnaraja G. Naidu, deputy registrar, Geographical Indications.

20. 

Which city has created a Geographic Information Systems (GIS) dashboard which will show various hotspots, heat maps, positive cases, recovered cases, etc of COVID-19?

A. Jaipur
B. Agra
C. Varanasi
D. Bhopal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Agra Smart City, Uttar Pradesh has created a Geographic Information Systems (GIS) dashboard which will show various hotspots, heat maps, positive cases, recovered cases, etc of COVID-19.