Current Affairs - April 28, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 28, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 28, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 28, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 28, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 28, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 28, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 28, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 28, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 28, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 28, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 28, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 28, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

According to Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) report titled "Trends in World Military Expenditure, 2019", what is India's rank in military spender in the world?

A. 1
B. 6
C. 3
D. 5

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) report titled "Trends in World Military Expenditure, 2019" stated that India has become the third-largest military spender in the world, after the US and China.

2. 

Devanand Konwar dies aged 86 in Guwahati. He belongs to which profession?

A. Swimmer
B. Actor
C. Politician
D. Singer

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former Governor of Bihar and Tripura and veteran Congress leader Devanand Konwar dies aged 86 in Guwahati.

3. 

Basava Jayanthi was celebrated on which date?

A. 21 April
B. 24 April
C. 27 April
D. 26 April

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Basava Jayanthi was celebrated on 26 April. It is an annual event that is celebrated in the honour of the birth of Vishwaguru Basaveshwara, the 12th-century philosopher and social reformer. Prime Minister Narendra Modi paid homage to Lord Basaveshwara and greeted the people on the occasion of Basava Jayanthi. The day aims to spread Lord Basavanna's works and his ideas around the world to make the world a better place.

4. 

India's largest power producer, NTPC Ltd, has invited Global Expression of Interest (EoI) to provide how many Hydrogen Fuel Cell (FC) based electric buses?

A. 10
B. 15
C. 12
D. 11

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's largest power producer, NTPC Ltd, has invited Global Expression of Interest (EoI) to provide 10 Hydrogen Fuel Cell (FC) based electric buses and an equal number of Hydrogen Fuel Cell-based electric cars in Leh and Delhi.

5. 

Which institute developed scientifically proven two herbal products namely 'CIM-Paushak' and 'Herbal Cough Syrup' that can boost the immunity of the persons?

A. The Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
B. The Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants (CIMAP), Lucknow
C. National Innovation Foundation India
D. Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants (CIMAP), Lucknow, researchers have developed scientifically proven two herbal products namely 'CIM-Paushak' and 'Herbal Cough Syrup' that can boost the immunity of the persons. The products will help to alleviate the dry cough symptom generally associated with the coronavirus infection.

6. 

Blocking burial or cremation of victims of notified disease to attract jail term up to 3-years in which of the following states?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Madhya pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Blocking burial or cremation of victims of notified disease to attract jail term up to 3-years in Tamil Nadu.

7. 

Bijay Mishra dies aged 83 in Bhubaneswar. He belongs to which profession?

A. Swimmer
B. Lyricist
C. Politician
D. Singer

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Odia dramatist, lyricist and screenwriter Bijay Mishra dies aged 83 in Bhubaneswar. He was winner of Kendra Sangeet Natak Akademi Award.

8. 

Who has been appointed as Secretary in the Ministry of Women and Child Development?

A. Ajay Tirkey
B. Anita Karwal
C. Anand Kumar
D. Prasad Gupta

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ajay Tirkey has been appointed as Secretary in the Ministry of Women and Child Development.

9. 

The World Veterinary Day was observed on which date?

A. 21 April 2020
B. 22 April 2020
C. 25 April 2020
D. 26 April 2020

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Veterinary Day was observed on 25 April 2020. The day is observed on the last Saturday of April of every year. The day provides an opportunity to celebrate the contributions of veterinarians to the health of animals and society.

10. 

Which country's Navy successfully test-fired a series of anti-ship missiles in the North Arabian Sea on 25 April?

A. Nepal
B. Pakistan
C. Sri Lanka
D. India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Pakistan Navy successfully test-fired a series of anti-ship missiles in the North Arabian Sea on 25 April. The missile test was witnessed by the Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Zafar Mahmood Abbasi.

11. 

India's holding of US government securities at record high of USD 177.5 billion at the end of February. What is India's Position in holding of US government securities in world?

A. 4th
B. 8th
C. 12th
D. 13th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's holding of US government securities at record high of USD 177.5 billion at the end of February. India 13th in the world in holding of US government securities. Japan is 1st in the list.

12. 

What was the theme of World Intellectual Property Day observed on April 26?

A. Innovate for a Green Future
B. Innovate for a Safe Future
C. Innovate for a Better Future
D. Innovate for a Bright Future

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Intellectual Property Day observed on April 26. Theme of World Intellectual Property Day was 'Innovate for a Green Future'.

13. 

Which institute under the DST Nano Mission has developed organic-inorganic hybrid nanocoatings for disposable masks?

A. The Indian Institute of Science
B. Jyothy Institute of Technology, Bengaluru
C. National Innovation Foundation India
D. Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dr.Viswanatha R from Jyothy Institute of Technology, Bengaluru under the DST Nano Mission has developed organic-inorganic hybrid nanocoatings for disposable masks. The Department of Science and Technology (DST) has approved the large-scale production of the mask.

14. 

India sent 50,000 surgical gloves and one lakh tablets of hydroxychloroquine (HCQ) to which country to help its fight against the COVID-19 pandemic?

A. Pakistan
B. Sri Lanka
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India sent 50,000 surgical gloves and one lakh tablets of hydroxychloroquine (HCQ) to Bangladesh to help its fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. The information was passed by India's High Commissioner to Bangladesh Riva Ganguly Das.

15. 

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) announced how much liquidity support for Mutual Funds (MFs) on 27 April 2020?

A. Rs.10,000 crore
B. Rs.20,000 crore
C. Rs.50,000 crore
D. Rs.30,000 crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) announced Rs.50,000 crore liquidity support for Mutual Funds (MFs) on 27 April 2020. It approved the funds under the special liquidity facility scheme effective from 27 April. RBI's move comes after Franklin Templeton's decision to close 6 debt funds and put redemptions on hold indefinitely.

16. 

Zarina Hashmi dies aged 83 in London. She won President's Award in India in 1969. She belongs to which profession?

A. Artist
B. Actor
C. Politician
D. Singer

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian artist Zarina Hashmi dies aged 83 in London. She won President's Award for Printmaking in India in 1969.

17. 

Who has been appointed as Secretary in the Economic Affairs Department?

A. Preeti Sudan
B. Tarun Bajaj
C. Ravi Mittal
D. Nath Sinha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tarun Bajaj has been appointed as Secretary in the Economic Affairs Department.

18. 

Which institute has explored the neuroinvasive nature of the COVID-19 virus SARS-CoV-2?

A. The Indian Institute of Science
B. National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research -Guwahati
C. National Innovation Foundation India
D. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Jodhpur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Scientists of the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Jodhpur have explored the neuroinvasive nature of the COVID-19 virus SARS-CoV-2. The study found that the loss of smell and taste of infected patients makes their entire Central Nervous System (CNS) and the underlying structures in the brain more prone to viral infection with devastating effects.

19. 

Which hospital became the first government hospital in the country to successfully launch the plasma therapy treatment for COVID-19 patients?

A. The King George Medical University
B. Aruna Asaf Ali Govt. Hospital
C. Baba Saheb Ambedkar Hospital
D. Babu Jagjivan Ram Hospital

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The King George Medical University in Uttar Pradesh became the first government hospital in the country to successfully launch the plasma therapy treatment for COVID-19 patients.

20. 

A team from the Indian Institutes of Technology (IIT)-Bombay, NIT Srinagar and Islamic University of Science & Technology (IUST), Awantipora, Pulwama, Jammu and Kashmir has developed a low-cost ventilator using locally available materials. What is its name?

A. Udhaar
B. Ruhdaar
C. Upkaar
D. Sakaar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A team from the Indian Institutes of Technology (IIT)-Bombay, NIT Srinagar and Islamic University of Science & Technology (IUST), Awantipora, Pulwama, Jammu and Kashmir has developed "Ruhdaar," a low-cost ventilator using locally available materials. This invention will solve the problem of the ventilator, which is the primary requirement to treat COVID-19 patients, as the high-end ventilators used in hospitals cost in lakhs of rupees.