Current Affairs - April 27, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 27, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 27, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 27, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 27, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 27, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 27, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 27, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 27, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 27, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 27, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 27, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 27, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Govt. launched mobile app 'Covid Pharma' to keep a track of people purchasing medicines over-the-counter (OTC) for cough, cold and fever?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Madhya pradesh
C. Andhra pradesh
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

AP Govt. launches mobile app 'Covid Pharma' to keep a track of people purchasing medicines over-the-counter (OTC) for cough, cold and fever.

2. 

Hubble Space Telescope celebrates which anniversary on 24 April 2020?

A. 32th
B. 30th
C. 29th
D. 25th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Hubble Space Telescope celebrates the 30th anniversary on 24 April 2020. The unique design of the telescope has allowed being repaired and upgraded with advanced technology by astronauts. The telescope is one of NASA's longest-living and most valuable observatories.

3. 

World Intellectual Property Day is observed on which date every year?

A. 22 April
B. 24 April
C. 25 April
D. 26 April

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Intellectual Property Day is observed on 26 April every year. The day is observed to learn about the role that intellectual property (IP) rights play in encouraging innovation and creativity.

4. 

BRO (Border Roads Organization) opens Rohtang Pass of Himachal Pradesh. It connects which of the following valley with the Lahaul and Spiti Valleys of Himachal Pradesh?

A. Barot Valley
B. Parvati Valley
C. Kullu Valley
D. Kangra Valley

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

BRO (Border Roads Organization) opens Rohtang Pass connecting Lahaul & Spiti district of Himachal Pradesh with the rest of the country. It is a high mountain pass on the eastern Pir Panjal Range of the Himalayas around 51 km from Manali. It connects the Kullu Valley with the Lahaul and Spiti Valleys of Himachal Pradesh.

5. 

International Chernobyl Disaster Remembrance Day is observed on which date?

A. 21 April
B. 24 April
C. 23 April
D. 26 April

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

International Chernobyl Disaster Remembrance Day is observed on 26 April. The day aims to raise awareness of the consequences of the Chernobyl disaster and the risks of nuclear energy in general.

6. 

Which country abolishes flogging as a punishment?

A. UAE
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Oman
D. Yemen

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Saudi Arabia abolishes flogging as a punishment.

7. 

Which institute has developed carbon nitride quantum dots (g-CNQDs), a low-cost metal-free nanomaterial for visible light microbial disinfection?

A. Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology
B. Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research
C. Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI),Faridabad
D. Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST)

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Researchers at the Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST) have developed carbon nitride quantum dots (g-CNQDs), a low-cost metal-free nanomaterial for visible light microbial disinfection. It can be an alternative to silver and other metal-based materials.

8. 

Who is the most popular world leader on Facebook according to Burson Cohn & Wolfe?

A. Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin
B. Donald John Trump
C. Xi Jinping
D. Narendra Damodardas Modi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

With around 45 million likes on his personal page, PM Modi continues to be the most popular world leader on Facebook according to BCW (Burson Cohn & Wolfe).

9. 

World Immunization Week is celebrated on which dates?

A. 18-24 April
B. 12-18 April
C. 6-12 April
D. 24-30 April

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Immunization Week is celebrated from 24-30 April. It is celebrated in the last week of April by the World Health Organization (WHO). The observation of the week aims to promote the use of vaccines in order to protect people of all ages against disease.

10. 

Which of the following institutes has collaborated with Hyderabad-based integrated pharmaceutical company, LAXAI Life Sciences, to develop and manufacture Active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and drug intermediates?

A. IIT-Patna
B. IICT-Hyderabad
C. INST-Mohali
D. THSTI-Faridabad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (IICT), Hyderabad, has collaborated with Hyderabad-based integrated pharmaceutical company, LAXAI Life Sciences, to develop and manufacture Active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and drug intermediates. The initiative may help to reduce the dependency of the Indian pharmaceutical sector on Chinese imports of these ingredients.

11. 

Which state Govt. revives 'zero interest' loan scheme for women self-help groups?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Madhya pradesh
C. Andhra pradesh
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

AP Govt. revives 'zero interest' loan scheme for women self-help groups (SHGs) in the state.

12. 

2nd International Day of Multilateralism and Diplomacy for Peace was celebrated on which date?

A. April 21
B. April 24
C. April 25
D. April 26

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 2nd International Day of Multilateralism and Diplomacy for Peace celebrated on April 24.

13. 

Which state launched Jeevan Shakti Yojana in which women in urban areas to get Rs. 11 for each mask made by them at home?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

CM Shivraj Singh Chauhan launches Jeevan Shakti Yojana in MP in which women in urban areas to get Rs. 11 for each mask made by them at home.

14. 

Which of the following institutes releases report 'From the Great Lockdown to the Great Meltdown?

A. UNCTAD
B. IMF
C. World Bank
D. ADB

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

UNCTAD (United Nations Conference on Trade and Development) releases report 'From the Great Lockdown to the Great Meltdown.

15. 

Which institute has developed a herbal decongestant spray?

A. CSIR-National Institute of Science, Technology and Development Studies, New Delhi
B. CSIR-National Botanical Research Institute, Lucknow
C. CSIR-Central Electronics Engineering Research Institute, Pilani
D. CSIR- Structural Engineering Research Centre, Chennai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Scientists at CSIR-National Botanical Research Institute (NBRI), Lucknow, have developed a herbal decongestant spray. This comes when the need for face masks rises to prevent corona infection. The spray will address breathing and congestion in the respiratory system which is caused by wearing a mask for a long time.