Current Affairs - April 26, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 26, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 26, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 26, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 26, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 26, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 26, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 26, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 26, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 26, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 26, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 26, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 26, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched which of the following portal on 24 April 2020 at the occasion of National Panchayati Raj Day?

A. E-Village Swadesh portal
B. E-Gram Swadesh portal
C. E-Village Swaraj portal
D. E-Gram Swaraj portal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the E-Gram Swaraj portal and app on 24 April 2020 at the occasion of National Panchayati Raj Day on the official web portal egramswaraj.gov.in through a video conference with Panchayat Sarpanch. The Portal is a simplified work-based accounting application form Panchayati Raj. It functions under the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR).

2. 

World Malaria Day is an international event observed on which date every year?

A. 21 April
B. 25 April
C. 22 April
D. 24 April

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Malaria Day is an international event observed on 25 April every year. The day aims to spread awareness about malaria disease globally. It will also promote efforts to prevent malaria around the world.

3. 

How many farmers and traders registered on 'Kisan Rath' mobile app, just within one week of its launch?

A. 2.5 lakh
B. 1.5 lakh
C. 3.5 lakh
D. 2.0 lakh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare reported that over 1.5 lakh farmers and traders registered on 'Kisan Rath' mobile app, just within one week of its launch.

4. 

International Delegate's Day is observed on which date?

A. 22 April
B. 25 April
C. 23 April
D. 21 April

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Delegate's Day is observed on 25 April. The day aims to raise awareness of the role of the representatives and delegates of the Member States to the United Nations.

5. 

The US space agency NASA engineers have developed a new high-pressure ventilator tailored specifically to treat COVID-19 patients. What is the name of this ventilator?

A. VITAL
B. CARE
C. VENTI
D. COVEN

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The US space agency NASA engineers have developed "VITAL", a new high-pressure ventilator tailored specifically to treat COVID-19 patients. The ventilator can be easily built.VITAL (Ventilator Intervention Technology Accessible Locally) ventilator has passed a critical test at the Icahn School of Medicine in New York. VITAL has been designed to treat COVID-19 patients with milder symptoms. It will keep the country's limited supply of traditional ventilators available for patients with more severe COVID-19 symptoms.

6. 

The home ministry has set up how many more inter-ministerial central teams (IMCTs) for making an on-spot assessment of Covid-19?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The home ministry has set up four more inter-ministerial central teams (IMCTs) for making an on-spot assessment of Covid-19 in Surat, Ahmedabad, Chennai and Hyderabad, while the team deputed for Mumbai and Pune has been asked to visit Thane. The IMCTs will focus on a range of issues including compliance and implementation of lockdown measures as per guidelines issued under the Disaster Management Act 2005.

7. 

Astronomers found how many asteroids that once belonged to a distant star system have been found orbiting the Sun between Jupiter and Neptune?

A. 12
B. 18
C. 19
D. 11

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Astronomers found 19 asteroids that once belonged to a distant star system have been found orbiting the Sun between Jupiter and Neptune. The asteroids have been circling the sun for more than 4.5 billion years, since the very inception of the solar system.

8. 

China announced how much additional grant for WHO to fight against COVID-19?

A. USD 10 million
B. USD 20 million
C. USD 40 million
D. USD 30 million

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

China announces additional USD 30 million grant for WHO to fight against COVID-19.

9. 

What is the name of application launched in CISF to enable movement of files and documents without physical touch?

A. E-Office
B. E-Files
C. E-CISF
D. E-karyalay

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

An e-office application called 'e-karyalay' launched in CISF to enable movement of files and documents without physical touch.

10. 

Under the Smart Cities Mission PCMC has set up a COVID-19 War Room at Pimpri-Chinchwad Municipal Corporation (PCMC) to track and monitor the COVID-19 situation in the city.In which of the folowing state Pimpri-Chinchwad located?

A. Punjab
B. Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Under the Smart Cities Mission PCMC has set up a COVID-19 War Room at Pimpri-Chinchwad Municipal Corporation (PCMC) to track and monitor the COVID-19 situation in the city. The technology solutions have been adopted in the war room for collecting, collating, and analyzing data to generate actionable insights and aid in prompt decision making. Pimpri Chinchwad, Pune is the extended city limits of Pune, and part of the Pune Metropolitan Region.

11. 

Iran launched its first military satellite into orbit. What is the name of the satellite?

A. Haniya
B. Noor
C. Heer
D. Aaira

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Iran launched its first military satellite called "Noor" into orbit. This launch has raised tensions with the US at a time the two countries are already facing off in the Persian Gulf.

12. 

The Fifteenth Finance Commission (XVFC) had online meetings with its Advisory Council on 23-24 April 2020. Who is Deputy Minister responsible for finance ministry?

A. Mahendra Nath Pandey
B. Giriraj Singh
C. Anurag Thakur
D. Harsh Vardhan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Fifteenth Finance Commission (XVFC) had online meetings with its Advisory Council on 23-24 April 2020. The meeting was chaired by N. K. Singh, Chairman XVFC, and was attended by all members and senior officials of the Commission. The Members of the Advisory Council discussed the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and the national lockdown on the Indian economy. Deputy Minister responsible for finance ministry is Anurag Thakur.

13. 

Which institutes along with a few other institutions is currently developing digital and molecular surveillance of the spread of novel coronavirus to understand the biology, epidemiology and disease impact?

A. CCMB and IGIB
B. CCMB and IIT
C. THSTI and IGIB
D. CCMB and INST

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) and the Institute of Genetics and Integrated Biology (IGIB), along with a few other institutions is currently developing digital and molecular surveillance of the spread of novel coronavirus to understand the biology, epidemiology and disease impact.

14. 

Which institute has developed Chitra Magna, an innovative RNA extraction kit, innovative technology for isolating RNA from swabs for COVID-19 tests?

A. Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology
B. Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research
C. Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI),Faridabad
D. Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST) has developed Chitra Magna, an innovative RNA extraction kit, innovative technology for isolating RNA from swabs for COVID-19 tests.

15. 

The United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) has cancelled how much debt owed by developing countries amid the COVID-19 pandemic?

A. $1 trillion
B. $4 trillion
C. $3 trillion
D. $2 trillion

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) has cancelled over $1 trillion debt owed by developing countries amid the COVID-19 pandemic. It aims to help them overcome the impact of the coronavirus pandemic.

16. 

which yojna will use drones in mapping of properties in villages and will make it easier for villagers to avail loans from banks?

A. Swabhiman Yojana
B. Swami Yojana
C. Sarvjan Yojana
D. Swamitva Yojana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Swamitva Yojana will use drones in mapping of properties in villages and will make it easier for villagers to avail loans from banks.

17. 

Who took oath as Chief Vigilance Commissioner (CVC) on 25 April 2020?

A. Pramod Kumar Mishra
B. Santosh Kumar
C. Sanjay Kothari
D. Rajiv Gauba

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sanjay Kothari took oath as Chief Vigilance Commissioner (CVC). The oath office was administered by President Ram Nath Kovind on 25 April 2020 at the Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi. Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu, and others were also present at the ceremony. Social distancing was also ensured there as chairs were kept apart.

18. 

Which country President dominates the rankings for world leaders with most interactions on Facebook in the past 12 months?

A. India
B. France
C. USA
D. UK

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

At 309 million, US President Donald Trump dominates the rankings for world leaders with most interactions on Facebook in the past 12 months according to BCW (Burson Cohn & Wolfe).

19. 

Government to set up how much fund to repay outstanding payments to MSMEs owed by govt. and private industries?

A. Rs 1 trillion
B. Rs 2 trillion
C. Rs 4 trillion
D. Rs 5 trillion

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Government to set up Rs 1 trillion fund to repay outstanding payments to MSMEs owed by govt. and private industries.

20. 

Union Human Resource Development (HRD) Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' felicitated the team of scientists from which of the following institute who are involved in the development of COVID-19 probe free Real-time Polymerase Chain Reaction (RT-PCR) Diagnostic Kit?

A. IIT-Patna
B. THSTI-Faridabad
C. INST-Mohali
D. IIT-Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Human Resource Development (HRD) Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' felicitated the team of scientists from IIT-Delhi who are involved in the development of COVID-19 probe free Real-time Polymerase Chain Reaction (RT-PCR) Diagnostic Kit. COVID-19 Testing kit made by IIT-Delhi is in line with the Make in India initiative