Current Affairs - April 24, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 24, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 24, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 24, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 24, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 24, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 24, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 24, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 24, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 24, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 24, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 24, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 24, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Union Cabinet led by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved significant investments of how much rupees for 'India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package'?

A. Rs.25,000 crore
B. Rs.15,000 crore
C. Rs.50,000 crore
D. Rs.10,000 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet led by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved significant investments to the tune of Rs.15,000 crore for 'India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package'. The funds will be utilized in 3 Phases. Out of the total amount, an amount of Rs.7,774 crore will be used for immediate COVID-19 Emergency Response and the rest of the amount for medium-term support, of around 1-4 years, will be provided under mission mode approach.

2. 

Government has delayed the Dearness Allowance (DA) hike for Government Employees and Pensioners till which of the following dates?

A. June 1, 2021
B. March 1, 2021
C. April 1, 2021
D. July 1, 2021

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Government has delayed the Dearness Allowance (DA) hike for Government Employees and Pensioners till July 1, 2021. The Government has put on hold the additional installments of DA and DR from January 1, 2020 till June 30, 2021 due to the current situation of crisis due to COVID-19. The employees and pensioners will continue to get DA at 17 percent date.

3. 

Which institute has developed 'Feluda', a low-cost coronavirus test for detection of the pathogen?

A. CSIR-IGIB
B. CSIR-NCL
C. CSIR-CFTRI
D. CSIR-AMPRI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Scientists from the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research-Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (CSIR-IGIB) have developed 'Feluda', a low-cost coronavirus test for detection of the pathogen. It will not require any expensive machines. The device 'Feluda' was named after the detective character in legendary filmmaker Satyajit Ray's stories.

4. 

Which organisation launched a "Lockdown Learners' series of online dialogues with students and educators" in India?

A. UNODC
B. NDB
C. ADB
D. ICMR

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Nations Office on Drugs and Crimes (UNODC) launched a "Lockdown Learners' series of online dialogues with students and educators" in India. The series includes COVID-19 and its impact on Sustainable Development Goals (SDG), peace, and rule of law. The dialogues have been launched by the United Nations body under its flagship program "Education for Justice".

5. 

SC quashes order providing 100% reservation for ST candidates in teaching job in scheduled areas in which state?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

SC quashes order providing 100% reservation for ST candidates in teaching job in scheduled areas in AP.

6. 

Earth Day was celebrated on which date?

A. 21 April
B. 20 April
C. 22 April
D. 19 April

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Earth Day was celebrated on 22 April 2020. The day marks the anniversary of the birth of the modern environmental movement in 1970. The year 2020 marked the 50th anniversary of Earth Day. The day reminds all to take care of the planet Earth.

7. 

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh unveiled a Mobile Virology Research and Diagnostics Laboratory (MVRDL) via video conference on 23 April.The laboratory was developed by which organisation?

A. DRDO
B. ICMR
C. ISRO
D. EPFO

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh unveiled a Mobile Virology Research and Diagnostics Laboratory (MVRDL) via video conference on 23 April. The laboratory was developed by DRDO in association with ESIC Hospital, Hyderabad, the Private industry. The launching of this testing facility will aid the country to fight COVID-19.

8. 

The Badminton World Federation (BWF) named which Indian shuttler as one of the ambassadors for its 'I am badminton' awareness campaign?

A. Srikanth Kidambi
B. Saina Nehwal
C. PV Sindhu
D. Ashwini Ponnappa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Badminton World Federation (BWF) named Indian shuttler PV Sindhu as one of the ambassadors for its 'I am badminton' awareness campaign. The "I am badminton campaign" provides a platform for the players to express their love and respect for badminton by advocating and committing to clean and honest play.

9. 

Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has constructed a new permanent bridge on the which river connecting Kasowal enclave in Punjab to the rest of the country?

A. Ravi
B. Beas River
C. Chenab River
D. Sutlej River

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has constructed a new permanent bridge on the river Ravi connecting Kasowal enclave in Punjab to the rest of the country. The bridge was opened on 22 April. The bridge was completed ahead of the schedule and opened to farmers. The 484-meter bridge was built by 141 Drain Maintenance Coy of 49 Border Roads Task Force (BRTF) of Project Chetak.

10. 

International Girls in information and communication technologies (ICT) Day was observed on which date?

A. 22rd April
B. 23rd April
C. 21rd April
D. 20rd April

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Girls in information and communication technologies (ICT) Day is observed on the fourth Thursday of the month of April. The day is observed on 23rd April in the year 2020. The day aims to encourage the girls to consider a future in the technology sector. More than 111,000 girls and young women have taken part in more than 3,500 events held in 140 countries, related to technology, around the world.

11. 

Ministry of Tourism presented its 7th webinar of Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series on "Photowalking at Varanasi: A Visual Treat". Who is current Minister of Tourism?

A. Mansukh L. Mandaviya
B. Raj Kumar Singh
C. Prahlad Singh Patel
D. Hardeep Singh Puri

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ministry of Tourism presented its 7th webinar of Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series on "Photowalking at Varanasi: A Visual Treat," on 23 April 2020.

12. 

Which institute has developed a microreactor that can produce large quantities of uniform size of nanoparticles?

A. Translational Health Science and Technology Institute
B. Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology
C. Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research
D. Agharkar Research Institute

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Scientists from Agharkar Research Institute (ARI) have developed a microreactor that can produce large quantities of uniform size of nanoparticles. Producing a uniform size of nanoparticles has been a problem faced by the biomedical field. This discovery will serve as a major requirement in biomedical technology. The microreactor could synthesize metal, semiconductor, and polymer nanoparticles by continuous flow active microreactor.

13. 

As per a recent study published in which website, anti-malarial drug Hydroxychloroquine is not effective for the Coronavirus treatment?

A. NetDoctor
B. WeightWatchers
C. Drugs.com
D. MedRxiv

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As per a recent study published in medRxiv, anti-malarial drug Hydroxychloroquine is not effective for the Coronavirus treatment. The drug has been defined as game changer in the ongoing crisis due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The study now raises concern on the widespread use of Hydroxychloroquine drug by several countries including India.

14. 

Which State government launched the "Apthamitra" helpline on 22 April which aims to empower people in the state's fight against coronavirus?

A. Jharkhand
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D. Bihar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Karnataka State government launched the "Apthamitra" helpline on 22 April. It was aimed to empower people in the state's fight against coronavirus. It was launched by Chief Minister B S Yediyurappa. The system and website are owned by Health and Family Welfare Department and State Disaster Management Authority. The system functions under the aegis of NASSCOM, Bengaluru. Also, the Digital Mobile app was developed by Infosys BPM.

15. 

According to the satellite data published by which agency stated that the air pollution over northern India has dropped to a 20-year-low for this time of the year?

A. ROSCOSMOS
B. ISRO
C. NASA
D. The European Space Agency

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to the satellite data published by US space agency National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) stated that the air pollution over northern India has dropped to a 20-year-low for this time of the year. The data were retrieved by the Moderate Resolution Imaging Spectroradiometer (MODIS) on NASA's Terra satellite.As per the analysis, an optical depth or thickness of less than 0.1 over the entire atmospheric vertical column shows a "clean" condition. If aerosols are concentrated near the surface, an optical depth of 1 or above indicates very "hazy" conditions.

16. 

Which organisation developed ten varieties of Anthurium, a flower with high market value, by cross-pollination which removes harmful airborne chemicals like formaldehyde, ammonia, toluene, xylene, and allergens?

A. National Innovation Foundation-India
B. ICMR
C. Indian Institute of Technology
D. National Institute of Technology

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Innovation Foundation-India (NIF) developed ten varieties of Anthurium, a flower with high market value, by cross-pollination. It was developed by D Vasini Bai, a women innovator from Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala.

17. 

Union HRD Minister launches which platform for inviting e-learning Content contributions in both school and higher education?

A. SabPadhe 2.0
B. VidyaGyan 2.0
C. PdaiDaan 2.0
D. VidyaDaan 2.0

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union HRD Minister launches VidyaDaan 2.0 for inviting e-learning Content contributions in both school and higher education.

18. 

According to World Bank remittances sent home by migrants from low and middle-income countries to drop by how much percent in 2020?

A. 10%
B. 20%
C. 25%
D. 15%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Remittances sent home by migrants from low and middle-income countries to drop by 20% in 2020: World Bank

19. 

Who has been appointed as the head of the National Shipping Board?

A. R.K Shankar
B. Malini Shankar
C. Vijay Shankar
D. V.R Shankar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Shipping Board (NSB) has been reconstituted by the Central government and Malini Shankar has been appointed as the head of the board. Malini is the former Director General of Shipping. The National Shipping Board is the premier advisory body for the Indian shipping. The board comprises sixteen members.

20. 

World Book Day Was observed on which date?

A. 24 April
B. 23 April
C. 21 April
D. 22 April

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Book Day is observed on 23 April. The day is celebrated by UNESCO (United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization) and other related organizations. The global celebration of books and reading material is observed in more than 100 countries. This day is also known as World Copyright day.