Current Affairs - April 23, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 23, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 23, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 23, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 23, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 23, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 23, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 23, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 23, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 23, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 23, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 23, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 23, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India handed over how many tonnes of medicines to Nepal for fighting COVID-19?

A. 23 tonnes
B. 13 tonnes
C. 43 tonnes
D. 5 tonnes

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and Nepal to fight COVID-19 Pandemic, Ambassador of India to Nepal Vinay Mohan Kwatra handed over 23 tonnes of medicines to Nepal's Minister for Health and Population Bhanubhakta Dhakal in Kathmandu.The package 8.25 lakhs dosage of essential medicines, including 3.2 lakhs dosage of Paracetamol and 2.5 lakhs dosages of Hydroxychloroquine.

2. 

Which University in London has developed a potential COVID-19 vaccine and the first human trials will begin from April 23, 2020?

A. Oxford University
B. London Metropolitan University
C. University of London
D. Imperial College London

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Oxford University in London has developed a potential COVID-19 vaccine and the first human trials will begin from April 23, 2020. UK's Secretary of State for Health and Social Care, Matt Hancock shared this information during a press briefing on the government's Twitter handle. He assured that the nation is providing all the essential support to the vaccine development teams at Imperial College and Oxford University.

3. 

Which organisation release Global Network Against Food Crises report?

A. UN
B. ADB
C. IMF
D. WB

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Global Network Against Food Crises report officially released by the UN World Food program. The report indicates around 135 million people across 55 countries and territories experienced acute food insecurity. Around 55 food-crisis countries covered by the report and 75 million children were stunted. 183 million people were classified in Stressed (IPC/CH Phase 2) conditions.

4. 

The government is now working towards procuring thousands of wristbands that will be integrated with which app to help medical personnel and authorities keep track of the movement of patients in hospitals?

A. MyGov app
B. Arogya Setu
C. Google Maps
D. Facebook

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Arogya Setu app helps people self-assess and track COVID-19 infections more accurately and effectively. The government is now working towards procuring thousands of wristbands that will be integrated with the app. These bands will help medical personnel and authorities keep track of the movement of patients in hospitals and those under self-quarantine along with supporting frontline workers to take proper safety measures. The price of these bands will be ranging at around Rs 2200 per piece.

5. 

Which organisation started providing 10,000 water bottles per day to Delhi Police personnel out on the streets in the fight against COVID-19?

A. SBI
B. Indian Railways
C. Coal India
D. India Post

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Railways among the organizations started providing 10,000 water bottles per day to Delhi Police personnel out on the streets in the fight against COVID-19. Indian Railways along with IRCTC, RPF and Zonal Railways distributed 50,000 water bottles in New Delhi.

6. 

Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar took part in an Extraordinary virtual meeting of G-20 Agriculture Ministers. Which of the following country is not part of G20 group?

A. South Africa
B. South Korea
C. Chile
D. Turkey

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar took part in an Extraordinary virtual meeting of G-20 Agriculture Ministers. The main aim is to address the issue of COVID-19 impacts on food security, safety, and nutrition.

7. 

Which company announced the investment of Rs. 43,474 crores in Reliance Jio for 9.99% stake on April 22, 2020, making it the largest Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in the tech sector?

A. Amazon
B. Facebook
C. Microsoft
D. Google

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Facebook announced the investment of Rs. 43,474 crores in Reliance Jio for 9.99% stake on April 22, 2020, making it the largest Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in the tech sector. The investment now values Jio platforms at Rs. 4.62 lakh crore. This step will help in achieving the ambitious plan of making India digital.

8. 

An ordinance proposing new amendments to the Epidemic Disease Act, 1987 has been approved by the Union Cabinet on April 22, 2020.It includes the imprisonment of guilty for how much time?

A. From 6 months to 7 years
B. From 6 months to 4 years
C. From 6 months to 6 years
D. From 6 months to 3 years

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

An ordinance proposing new amendments to the Epidemic Disease Act, 1987 has been approved by the Union Cabinet on April 22, 2020. The amendment ensures the safety of healthcare workers and to end violence against them. It includes the imprisonment of guilty from 6 months to 7 years. The Union Minister Prakash Javadekar shared the news while briefing the media after a cabinet meeting.

9. 

Which country successfully launched a military satellite (their first satellite) on 22 April 2020?

A. India
B. Iran
C. Pakistan
D. Israel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Iran successfully launched a military satellite and the first satellite of the Islamic Republic of Iran successfully launched into orbit by the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps. Satellite reached an orbit of 425 kilometers (264 miles) above the Earth's surface. The two-stage launch took place in Iran's Central Desert, The satellite was sent into orbit using a Ghased, or "Messenger," satellite.

10. 

Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) planned to implement which drug against COVID-19?

A. Sepsivac
B. Pesivac
C. Cytosivac
D. Sepsocyto

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) planned to implement the drug, Sepsivac. Cytokines are produced in response to an infection. Cytokines are essential for host defense against pathogens. There are six types of cytokines called cytokine profiles, acts on various pathogens. One of the significant contributors to death by COVID-19 is heightened immune response, called a cytokine storm. The immune system starts attacking both infected and uninfected cells. The drug modulates the immune system of the body, and the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI)approved the trial, and it will start soon at multiple hospitals.

11. 

Who has won William E. Colby Award in 2020?

A. Martha McPhee
B. Jess Kidd
C. Armando Lucas
D. Adam Higginbotham

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Adam Higginbotham won William E. Colby Award.

12. 

Domestic Udan flights operate in a hub and the main focus has been on the North East Region, island territories and the hill states. Who is current Minister of Civil Aviation?

A. D.V. Sadananda Gowda
B. Hardeep Singh Puri
C. Thaawar Chand Gehlot
D. Prakash Javadekar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Domestic Udan flights operate in a hub and the main focus has been on the North East Region, island territories and the hill states. Lifeline Udan cargo includes enzymes, medical equipment, testing kits, Personal protective equipment (PPE), masks, gloves by State/UT Governments and postal packets.

13. 

Indian herpetologists have discovered a new species of viper family- Trimeresurus Salazar in Pakke Tiger Reserve. Pakke Tiger Reserve is in which state?

A. Manipur
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian herpetologists have discovered a new species of viper family in Pakke Tiger Reserve in Arunachal Pradesh, and the green pit viper species was discovered by a team led by Zeeshan Mirza.

14. 

What is India's Rank in World Press Freedom Index 2020?

A. 132
B. 142
C. 122
D. 152

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Press Freedom Index 2020 -India dropped two places on a global press freedom index to be ranked 142nd out of 180 countries in the annual Reporters Without Borders analysis.

15. 

US Senate has unanimously approved how much dollars in fresh relief for the economy and hospitals hammered by the coronavirus pandemic?

A. 484 billion dollars
B. 384 billion dollars
C. 284 billion dollars
D. 584 billion dollars

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

US Senate has unanimously approved 484 billion dollars in fresh relief for the economy and hospitals hammered by the coronavirus pandemic. The bill was hurried along shortly after congressional leaders and the White House brokered an agreement.

16. 

Uttar Pradesh government ordered complete sealing of the Delhi-Noida border till further orders as a precautionary measure to contain the spread of COVID-19 infection in which of the following district?

A. Meerut district
B. Bagpat district
C. Gautam Budhha Nagar district
D. Chandauli district

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh government ordered complete sealing of the Delhi-Noida border till further orders as a precautionary measure to contain the spread of COVID-19 infection in Gautam Budhha Nagar district. The final order issued by the District Magistrate, Gautam Buddha Nagar, the COVID-19 related services with a valid pass issued by an authorized official.

17. 

Technology Information, Forecasting, and Assessment Council (TIFAC), an autonomous Government of India prepared a white paper to strategize revival of post-COVID 19 Indian economy. TIFAC comes under which of the following Ministry?

A. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
B. Ministry of Communications
C. Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
D. Department of Science and Technology

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Technology Information, Forecasting, and Assessment Council (TIFAC), an autonomous Government of India prepared a white paper to strategize revival of post-COVID 19 Indian economy.

18. 

National Highways Authority of India's centralized call number 1033 enabled to answer calls and help drivers/cleaners. What is the motto of NHAI?

A. Buildin the Lifeline
B. We build Nation
C. Not just Roads, building a Nation
D. Roads-Lifeline of a Nation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Highways Authority of India's centralized call number 1033 enabled to answer calls and help drivers/cleaners. The road transport ministry launched a dashboard containing a list of dhabas and truck repair shops. Motto of NHAI is Not just Roads, building a Nation.

19. 

Ministry of Information and Broadcasting issued an advisory to print and electronic media by calling on journalists covering Corona virus-related incidents to take precautions. Who is current Minister of Information and Broadcasting?

A. D.V. Sadananda Gowda
B. Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
C. Thaawar Chand Gehlot
D. Prakash Javadekar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ministry of Information and Broadcasting issued an advisory to print and electronic media by calling on journalists covering Corona virus-related incidents to take precautions. Around a large number of media, persons have recently contracted COVID-19 while covering the happenings in certain parts of the country. Prakash Javadekar is current Minister of Information and Broadcasting.

20. 

What is the Dun & Bradstreet Composite Business Optimism Index for Q2 2020 (April-June)?

A. 49.40%
B. 59.40%
C. 69.40%
D. 79.40%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dun & Bradstreet Composite Business Optimism Index at 49.40% for Q2 2020 (April-June); down 37% as compared to the year-ago period.