Current Affairs - April 20, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 20, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 20, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 20, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 20, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 20, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 20, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 20, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 20, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 20, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 20, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 20, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 20, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which institute made available high-protein biscuits to the corona affected patients in the All India Institute of Medical Science (AIIMS), New Delhi?

A. CSIR-CCMB
B. CSIR-CMERI
C. CSIR-CFTRI
D. CSIR-AMPRI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mysuru-based CSIR-Central Food Technological Research Institute (CFTRI) made available high-protein biscuits to the corona affected patients in the All India Institute of Medical Science (AIIMS), New Delhi.

2. 

The union government of India made Central Nodal Agencies like NAFED and FCI striving to assure better returns for the farmers. When was NAFED founded?

A. 2 October 1962
B. 2 October 1956
C. 2 October 1968
D. 2 October 1958

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The union government of India made Central Nodal Agencies like NAFED and FCI striving to assure better returns for the farmers. The Minimum Support Price (MSP) from the farmers in several States in the Rabi 2020-21 season has started. Procurement of Pulses & Oilseeds at MSP from farmers under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) scheme in Rabi 2020-21 season currently in progress in Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Rajasthan. NAFED was Founded on 2 October 1958.

3. 

Door-to-door delivery of newspapers and magazines prohibited in which of the following states?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Maharashtra
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Door-to-door delivery of newspapers and magazines prohibited in Maharashtra.

4. 

Department of Posts planned to extend the payment of compensation of how much rupees to all postal employees including Gramin Dak Sevaks employees to the corona disease?

A. 10 lakh rupees
B. 20 lakh rupees
C. 30 lakh rupees
D. 40 lakh rupees

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Department of Posts planned to extend the payment of compensation of 10 lakh rupees to all postal employees including Gramin Dak Sevaks employees to the corona disease. Department of Posts comes under essential services and the employees are performing various routine duties along with delivering COVID-19 test kits, food packets, rations, and essential medicines across the country.

5. 

Ministry of Power issued a draft proposal for amendment of Electricity Act, 2003 in the form of the draft Electricity Act (Amendment) Bill, 2020 for comments/suggestions from Stakeholders on 17th April 2020. Who is current Minister of Power?

A. Dr. Jitendra Singh
B. Santosh Kumar Gangwar
C. Shri Raj Kumar Singh
D. Shri Hardeep Singh Puri

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The supply of quality power at affordable prices is essential for sustained growth of the economy of the country. Ministry of Power issued a draft proposal for amendment of Electricity Act, 2003 in the form of the draft Electricity Act (Amendment) Bill, 2020 for comments/suggestions from Stakeholders on 17th April 2020.

6. 

International Day for Monuments and Sites (World Heritage Day) celebrated on which date?

A. April 15
B. April 18
C. April 17
D. April 13

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Day for Monuments and Sites (World Heritage Day) celebrated on April 18. Theme was 'Shared Cultures, Shared Heritage, Shared Responsibility'.

7. 

Currently, government permission is mandatory only for investments coming from which of the following two countries?

A. Afganistan and Pakistan
B. Nepal and Pakistan
C. Bangladesh and Afganistan
D. Bangladesh and Pakistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Currently, government permission mandatory only for investments coming from Bangladesh and Pakistan.

8. 

4478 m high Matterhorn mountain in which of the following country lights up with Indian flag in show of solidarity?

A. Sweden
B. Germany
C. Switzerland
D. Finland

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

4478 m high Matterhorn mountain in Swiss Alps lights up with Indian flag in show of solidarity.

9. 

RBI lowers liquidity coverage ratio (LCR) for banks to how much percent from 100%?

A. 70%
B. 60%
C. 80%
D. 90%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

RBI lowers liquidity coverage ratio (LCR) for banks to 80% from 100%.

10. 

Union Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment requested various State/UT Governments to designate a nodal officer to coordinate with Control Rooms set up by the Union Government. Who is Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment?

A. Dr. Jitendra Singh
B. Santosh Kumar Gangwar
C. Shri Raj Kumar Singh
D. Shri Hardeep Singh Puri

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar requested various State/UT Governments to designate a nodal officer from Labour Department. The main aim is to coordinate with Control Rooms set up by the Union Government for addressing issues of the labour/workers in the country.

11. 

RBI exempts accounts with moratorium benefits from asset recognition norms for how many days?

A. 60 days
B. 90 days
C. 30 days
D. 45 days

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In relief to borrowers and banks, RBI exempts accounts with moratorium benefits from asset recognition norms for 90 days.

12. 

Central Government and the Government of Maharashtra have adequate food security for the poor people in the state. Who is CM of Maharashtra?

A. Uddhav Thackeray
B. Prithviraj Chavan
C. Vilasrao Deshmukh
D. Devendra Fadnavis

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Central Government and the Government of Maharashtra have adequate food security for the poor people in the state. Around 52,000 fair price shops spread across the country. Around 43.51 lakh quintals of food grains distributed within the first fortnight of April amidst the lockdown period.

13. 

What is current mortality rate of COVID-19 in India?

A. 3.3%
B. 9.3%
C. 6.3%
D. 1.3%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

COVID-19 mortality rate in India around 3.3%, over 13% patients have recovered so far - Health ministry.

14. 

Which institute with MAF Clothing, Bengaluru developed the protective coverall suit that can be used by doctors to protect from COVID 19?

A. CSIR-NAL
B. CSIR-CMERI
C. CSIR-CFTRI
D. CSIR-AMPRI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

CSIR National Aerospace Laboratories (CSIR-NAL) with MAF Clothing, Bengaluru developed the protective coverall suit. This suit can be used by doctors to protect from COVID 19. It is a polypropylene spun laminated multi-layered non-woven fabric-based coverall suit. That suit can be used to ensure the safety of doctors, nurses, paramedical staff, and healthcare workers.

15. 

India's GDP growth may slide to how much percent in 2019-20 according to SBI Ecowrap report?

A. 4.1%
B. 1.1%
C. 3.1%
D. 2.1%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's GDP growth may slide to 1.1% in 2019-20: SBI Ecowrap report.