Current Affairs - April 14, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 14, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 14, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 14, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 14, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 14, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 14, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 14, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 14, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 14, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 14, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 14, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 14, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Odia New Year is celebrated on which day in 2020?

A. 11 April
B. 12 April
C. 13 April
D. 14 April

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Maha Bishuba Pana Sankranti is celebrated as the Odia New Year on 13 April. Pana Sankranti begins on 13 April every year. The day is named after "Pana", a drink offering. The day is celebrated with great joy, social, cultural and religious performances. The reason the day is observed is that it is the first day of the solar year. Only on this day, the Sun fully rests on the equator on two occasions namely 'Mesha Sankranti' and 'Tula Sankranti'. After Mesha Sankranti, the Sun moves in the northern direction to the side where India is situated to the north of the equator. Hence from this day of the first movement of the Sun from Mesha Sankranti that the New Year is counted.

2. 

Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) approved the bioassay laboratory of which of the following institute as an extension of diagnostic facility of Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Medical College and Hospital?

A. The Indian Institute of Science
B. Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research
C. Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI),Faridabad
D. Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) approved the bioassay laboratory of the Department of Biotechnology's (DBT) Faridabad-based Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) as an extension of diagnostic facility of Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Medical College and Hospital. THSTI is funded by the Department of Biotechnology in the Union Ministry of Science & Technology. ESIC Medical College and Hospital, Faridabad is a premier medical institution under the Union Ministry of Labour and Employment.

3. 

Which institute based in Hyderabad is currently Testing patient samples, Training on COVID-19 Testing, Sequencing of the SARS-CoV-2 genome, Culturing SARS-CoV-2 Virus for Testing Repurposed & New Drugs?

A. CSIR-CCMB
B. CSIR-CMERI
C. CSIR-CFTRI
D. CSIR-AMPRI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) based in Hyderabad is currently employing several tools and approaches in the countries to fight against COVID-19. The tools include Testing patient samples, Training on COVID-19 Testing, Sequencing of the SARS-CoV-2 genome, Culturing SARS-CoV-2 Virus for Testing Repurposed & New Drugs.

4. 

According to World Bank's 'South Asia Economic Focus' report what will be the growth rate of Indian economy?

A. 2.5%-3.8%,
B. 3.5%-4.8%,
C. 4.5%-5.8%,
D. 1.5%-2.8%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

At 1.5%-2.8%, Indian economy's growth will be the worst since the 1991 liberalisation this fiscal year: WB said in its 'South Asia Economic Focus' report

5. 

According to World bank 'South Asia Economic Focus' report COVID-19 will hit South Asia very hard, likely to wipe out gains made in poverty alleviation. When was World Bank formed?

A. July 1943
B. July 1946
C. July 1944
D. July 1945

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

COVID-19 to hit South Asia very hard, likely to wipe out gains made in poverty alleviation: WB said in its 'South Asia Economic Focus' report.The World Bank was created at the 1944 Bretton Woods Conference, along with the International Monetary Fund (IMF).

6. 

The IUSSTF has invited Proposals for 'COVID-19 Indo-US Virtual Networks' on 13 April which allow Indian and the US scientists and engineers currently engaged in COVID-related research. What is the full form of F in IUSSTF?

A. Forum
B. Firm
C. Functions
D. Foundation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indo-US Science and Technology Forum (IUSSTF) has invited Proposals for 'COVID-19 Indo-US Virtual Networks' on 13 April. The forum will allow Indian and the US scientists and engineers currently engaged in COVID-related research to carry out joint research activities through a virtual mechanism.

7. 

Bangladesh Former President Sheikh Mujibur Rahman's killer Abdul Majed hanged in Dhaka. Who is current President of Bangladesh?

A. Shahabuddin Ahmed
B. Zillur Rahman
C. Iajuddin Ahmed
D. Mohammad Abdul Hamid

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

:Bangladesh Former President Sheikh Mujibur Rahman's killer Abdul Majed hanged in Dhaka. Mohammad Abdul Hamid (born 1 January 1944) is the current President of Bangladesh. He was elected to his first term in April 2013, and re-elected to his current second term in 2018.

8. 

According to the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), how many vaccines are under various stages of development of COVID-19?

A. 5
B. 10
C. 40
D. 15

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) stated that over 40 vaccines are under various stages of development. But no vaccines have reached the final stage. The information was passed by Dr.Manoj Murhekar of ICMR. It also stated that as of now, there is no vaccine. There are 219 facilities, 151 government, and 68 private, COVID-19 testing facilities in India.As of 12 April, 1,86,906 samples were tested. Out of the tested samples, 7,953 (4.3%), were tested positive. In the last five days, 15,747 samples per day were being tested. Of this, 584 samples were coming positive per day

9. 

Smartphone manufacturer Apple is making a software similar to Arogya Setu to enable COVID-19 contact tracing through phones with the help of which of the following company?

A. IBM
B. TCS
C. Yahoo
D. Google

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Global technology giants, Google and Apple, announced on April 11, 2020 that they are building software for smartphones, which will help in contact tracing just like Arogya Setu App. The software will inform the users whether they have come in touch with COVID-19 positive people.

10. 

13 April 2020 marked which anniversary of the Jallianwala Bagh Massacre?

A. 102
B. 101
C. 100
D. 99

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

13 April 2020 marked the 101st anniversary of the Jallianwala Bagh Massacre. On this day, the martyrs who were killed mercilessly in Jallianwala Bagh are remembered. Prime Minister Narendra Modi paid tribute to the innocent martyrs who showed great courage and sacrifice.The Jallianwala Bagh massacre, or the Amritsar slaughter, happened on 13 April 1919. On this day, the British Indian Army troops under the command of Colonel Reginald Dyer fired rifles into a crowd of Indians in Jallianwala Bagh, Amritsar, Punjab.

11. 

Which country overtakes Italy (19,468) with highest coronavirus deaths?

A. Uganda
B. UAE
C. USA
D. UK

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

US (20,597) overtakes Italy (19,468) with highest coronavirus deaths on April 11.

12. 

DAY-NRLM , Ministry of Rural Development, has contributed to the challenge of COVID-19 situation in the country. What is full form of A in DAY-NRLM?

A. Ahimsa
B. Aashra
C. Awas
D. Antyodaya

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

:Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Development, has contributed to the challenge of COVID-19 situation in the country. Around 690 lakh women members of around 63 lakh Self Help Groups (SHGs) have emerged as community warriors to contain the spread of COVID-19. The SHG volunteers are playing their role to ensure that people maintain social distancing in markets, PDS shops, etc.

13. 

Border Roads Organisation (BRO) opened the strategic Srinagar-Leh highway on 11 April. When was Border Road Organisation Formed?

A. 1950
B. 1947
C. 1957
D. 1960

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Border Roads Organisation (BRO) opened the strategic Srinagar-Leh highway on 11 April. The highway connects Ladakh with the rest of the world. Earlier, few oil tankers and other essential commodities were allowed to move towards Leh/Ladakh from Zojila pass.The 425 km Srinagar-Leh highway was closed since the month of December 2019 due to heavy snowfall at Zojila pass.

14. 

British citizen Stirling Moss dies aged 90 in London. He was a famous person of which field?

A. Formula One racing driver
B. Table Tennis Player
C. Tennis player
D. Cricket player

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

British Formula One racing driver Stirling Moss dies aged 90 in London.He raced for 14 years, won 212 of his 529 races in events that included Grand Prix, sports cars and long-distance rallying, in 107 different types of car.He won more than 40 percent of the races he entered, including 16 Grand Prix.

15. 

YUKTI a web-portal "Young India Combating COVID with Knowledge, Technology and Innovation" was launched by which of the following Minister?

A. Shripad Yesso Naik
B. Ramesh Pokhriyal "Nishank"
C. Dharmendra Pradhan
D. Hardeep Singh Puri

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Centre launched a web-portal "Young India Combating COVID with Knowledge, Technology and Innovation" (YUKTI) in New Delhi. The web-portal was launched by the Union Minister for Human Resource Development Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal "Nishank."

16. 

The University Grants Commission (UGC) has formed a committee to promote online learning in the wake of nation-wide lockdown due to coronavirus. Who is the chairman of UGC?

A. AP Patel
B. DP Singh
C. AP Chaudhary
D. KP Sisodia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The University Grants Commission (UGC) has formed a committee to promote online learning in the wake of nation-wide lockdown due to coronavirus. The commission has also formed a committee to look after the exams and the academic calendar in the present circumstances. UGC Chairman DP Singh said that under the lockdown situation, it is important to think about how to complete the prescribed syllabus and what type of examination system would be followed.

17. 

Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Science & Technology reviewed and directed which institute's scientists to develop COVID-19 mitigation solutions to effectively combat the disease on 13 April, 2020?

A. CSIR
B. ISRO
C. DRDO
D. IIT

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Science & Technology reviewed and directed the CSIR scientists to develop COVID-19 mitigation solutions to effectively combat the disease. He reviewed the steps undertaken by the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) and its constituent 38 labs towards mitigation of Coronavirus outbreak in the country.

18. 

Under which scheme, free Liquefied petroleum gas Refills will be provided to Ujjwala beneficiaries over the period of 3 months, that is, from April-June 2020?

A. PMJJBY
B. PMMY
C. PMSSY
D. PMGKY

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Government of India has announced pro-poor initiatives under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY). The move by GoI comes as an economic response to nationwide lockdown due to the COVID-19 outbreak. As per the scheme, free Liquefied petroleum gas Refills will be provided to Ujjwala beneficiaries over the period of 3 months, that is, from April-June 2020. Amid lockdown 85 lakh PMUY beneficiaries received LPG cylinder in April.

19. 

Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), policy think tank NITI Aayog and National Informatics Centre (NIC) jointly launched which of the following collaborative network, on 13 April which provide a total engineering solution from 2D drafting & detailing to 3D product design?

A. DesignCAD
B. 2D-3DCAD
C. CollabCAD
D. NetdesignCAD

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), policy think tank NITI Aayog and National Informatics Centre (NIC) jointly launched CollabCAD, a collaborative network, on 13 April. The computer-enabled software system provided a total engineering solution from 2D drafting & detailing to 3D product design.

20. 

Team at the University of Delhi South Campus-Centre for Innovation in Infectious Disease Research, Education and Training (UDSC-CIIDRET) is planning to find solution/cure to the coronavirus. Which of the following Professor is leading the team?

A. Vijay Chaudhary
B. Amitabh Chaudhary
C. Rajiv Chaudhary
D. Arvind Chaudhary

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

:As the whole world is racing to find therapeutic antibodies, a team led by Professor Vijay Chaudhary at the University of Delhi South Campus-Centre for Innovation in Infectious Disease Research, Education and Training (UDSC-CIIDRET) is planning to find solution/cure to the coronavirus. UDSC-CIIDRET is supported by the Department of Biotechnology under the Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India. This work is being undertaken as part of an Anti-COVID consortium involving Dr. Amulya Panda at the National Institute of Immunology and Dr. Sanjay Singh at Gennova Biopharmaceutical Limited, Pune (GBL).