Current Affairs - April 10, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 10, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 10, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 10, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 10, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 10, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 10, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 10, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 10, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 10, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 10, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 10, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 10, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Government of India sanctioned how much money for COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package?

A. Rs.17,000 crore
B. Rs.10,000 crore
C. Rs.15,000 crore
D. Rs.25,000 crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of India sanctioned Rs.15,000 crore package to strengthen India's fight against the novel coronavirus. The amount will be used for COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package.Out of the Rs.15,000 crore fund allocated by the Central government, Rs.7,774 crore will be used for immediate COVID-19 Emergency Response. The rest of the amount will be used for medium-term support of 1-4 years.

2. 

Centre is to announce how much money to focus on help for small and medium businesses that are suffering due to the coronavirus outbreak?

A. Rs.3 lakh crore
B. Rs.5 lakh crore
C. Rs.1 lakh crore
D. Rs.2 lakh crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Centre is to announce around Rs.1 lakh crore ($13 billion) stimulus and focus on help for small and medium businesses that are suffering due to the coronavirus outbreak. The second package is expected to focus largely on MSMEs.Earlier, India outlined an Rs.1.7 lakh crore ($22.6 billion) economic stimulus plan to provide direct cash transfers and food security measures to give relief to millions of poor hit by an ongoing 21-day nationwide lockdown to curb the spread of Coronavirus pandemic.

3. 

Kendriya Bhandar that functions under the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) has taken the unique initiative of providing "Essentials Kits" to needy families in Delhi due to the COVID-19 crisis. The Kits were delivered by Union Minister of Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions and DoNER. What is Minister's name?

A. Jitendra Singh
B. Shripad Yesso Naik
C. Prahalad Singh Patel
D. Hardeep Singh Puri

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kendriya Bhandar that functions under the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) has taken the unique initiative of providing "Essentials Kits" to needy families in Delhi due to the COVID-19 crisis. The Kits were delivered by Union Minister of Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions and DoNER Dr. Jitendra Singh.The kit includes 3 Kg of Rice, 3 Kg of Wheat Flour, 2 kg of Dal, 1 lt of Cooking Oil, 500 gms of Chiwda/Poha, 1 kg of Salt, a Bathing Soap bar, a Detergent Soap bar, 3 pockets of Biscuits.

4. 

The Supreme Court (SC), in an interim order, directed the government to make COVID-19 testing by private laboratories free of charge. Which of the following is current CJI?

A. Madan Lokur
B. Sharad Arvind Bobde
C. Krishna Murari
D. Kurian Joseph

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Supreme Court (SC), in an interim order, directed the government to make COVID-19 testing by private laboratories free of charge. Currently, the Private lab charges are capped at Rs.4,500 apiece whereas the test is free at government facilities. The move by the SC comes as the fee charged for testing may not be affordable for most people.

5. 

According to a report by India Ratings stated that the fuel demand will fall upto how much percent in April 2020?

A. 10%
B. 20%
C. 40%
D. 50%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A report by India Ratings stated that the fuel demand witnessed a fall by around 20% in March amid the lockdown due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Also, capacity utilization levels have fallen to 50% in March.It stated that the fuel demand will decline further to 40% in the month of April 2020.

6. 

The Centre has announced that it is to issue all the pending income-tax refunds up to how much rupees to provide immediate relief to the business entities and individuals?

A. Rs.5 lakh
B. Rs.1 lakh
C. Rs.3 lakh
D. Rs.2.5 lakh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Centre has announced that it is to issue all the pending income-tax refunds up to Rs.5 lakh immediately. The move by the Centre is to provide immediate relief to the business entities and individuals.An income tax (I-T) refund is due to a taxpayer/individual when the tax deducted from his/her income in a particular financial year is higher than his/her total income tax liability. The I-T refunds will benefit around 14 lakh taxpayers across India.

7. 

The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) announced the launch of a revised version of the existing "Swachhata-MoHUA App". Who is current Union minister of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs?

A. Santosh Kumar Gangwar
B. Shripad Yesso Naik
C. Prahalad Singh Patel
D. Hardeep Singh Puri

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) announced the launch of a revised version of the existing "Swachhata-MoHUA App". The pilot version of the revised version of the App is being tested. After its feedback, it will be launched across India. Hardeep Singh Puri (born 15 February 1952) is an Indian politician, former diplomat who is the current Civil Aviation Minister and Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in India.

8. 

The Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), under the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, is to launch which of the following platform to combat COVID-19 for all front-line workers?

A. Covid platform
B. Corona platform
C. Safety platform
D. iGOT platform

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), under the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, is to launch "iGOT platform," a learning platform to combat COVID-19 for all front-line workers. The digital platform to train all healthcare people who fight against coronavirus in India.

9. 

Indian Railways introduced "Timetabled Parcel Train services" for nationwide transportation of essential commodities and other goods. How many zones are there in Indians Railways?

A. 15
B. 17
C. 8
D. 12

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Railways introduced "Timetabled Parcel Train services" for nationwide transportation of essential commodities and other goods. The move by the Railways is to boost the supply chain across the country amid the major lockdown. The unhindered services offered by Indian Railways is expected to boost the availability of vital goods required for ordinary citizens, industry, and agriculture. Indian Railways is divided into 17 zones, which are further sub-divided into divisions.

10. 

The US military has requested how much fund to strengthen naval, airborne and ground-based operations in the Indo-Pacific region?

A. $20 billion
B. $40 billion
C. $30 billion
D. $10 billion

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The US military has requested an additional $20 billion fund to strengthen naval, airborne and ground-based operations in the Indo-Pacific region. Despite its battle against COVID-19, the US military is continuing to pursue its China containment strategy and plans to strengthen its presence in the Indo-Pacific region.

11. 

Ministry of Finance will deposit 1000 in each Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) account held by women in how many installments to provide help and support to the people amid the lockdown due to the COVID-19 outbreak?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 1

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of Finance announced Rs.500 has been deposited in each Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) account held by women for the month of April and Rs.500 more will be given over the month of May in equal installments.

12. 

CRPF Valour Day is celebrated on which date?

A. April 10
B. April 9
C. April 11
D. April 8

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Every year, April 9 is being marked as CRPF Valour Day all over India. The day is also called "CRPF Shaurya Diwas".

13. 

Which of the following institutes has designed and developed the "Chitra Acrylosorb Secretion Solidification System," a highly efficient superabsorbent material for liquid respiratory and other body fluid solidification?

A. Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology
B. The Indian Institute of Science
C. Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research
D. The Defence Research and Development Organisation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

:Scientists at Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST) have designed and developed the "Chitra Acrylosorb Secretion Solidification System," a highly efficient superabsorbent material for liquid respiratory and other body fluid solidification. It can also be used as a disinfection for the safe management of infected respiratory secretions.

14. 

Which of the following institute has developed a series of lab-made Personal protective equipment (PPEs) to fight COVID-19 pandemic?

A. CSIR-CBRI
B. CSIR-CECRI
C. CSIR-CFTRI
D. CSIR-AMPRI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

CSIR-Central Electrochemical Research Institute (CECRI) at Karaikudi, Tamil Nadu, has developed a series of lab-made Personal protective equipment (PPEs) to fight COVID-19 pandemic. CSIR-CECRI partnered with 3D Lycan, Bangalore company to increase the mass production of Face Shield.

15. 

According to the United Nations report on Economic and Social Survey of Asia and Pacific (ESCAP), 2020 what is expected growth rate of India in 2020-21?

A. 5.0%
B. 3.8%
C. 4.0%
D. 4.8%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On April 9, 2020, the United Nations released a report on Economic and Social Survey of Asia and Pacific (ESCAP), 2020.According to the report, the economic growth rate of India stood at 5% in 2019-20. It has forecasted that the growth rate is to shrink to 4.8% in 2020-21 and the growth rate might improve in the year 2021-22.

16. 

Department of Science and Technology (DST) is to support and provide funding to the which of the following company to increase the membrane oxygenator equipment (MOE)?

A. FastSense Diagnostics
B. Loop Health
C. Genrich Membranes
D. Module Innovations

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Department of Science and Technology (DST) is to support and provide funding to the Genrich Membranes, a spin-off company, based on proprietary technology licensed from CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory, Pune to increase the membrane oxygenator equipment (MOE). MOE is developed to treat COVID-19 patients. The equipment was successfully tested at Genrich.

17. 

Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) has partnered with which of the following institute to ensure the tribal gatherers carry on their work safely?

A. UNESCO
B. ADB
C. World Bank
D. UNICEF

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) has partnered with United Nations International Children's Emergency Fund (UNICEF) to ensure the tribal gatherers carry on their work safely. The partnership aims to develop a digital communication strategy for promoting a digital campaign for Self Help Groups (SHGs) to highlight the importance of Social Distancing.

18. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced that the ongoing national lockdown might be extended by how many days due to the threat and challenge posed by the coronavirus pandemic?

A. 17 days
B. 15 days
C. 25 days
D. 10 days

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced that the ongoing national lockdown might be extended by 15 days due to the threat and challenge posed by the coronavirus pandemic. The decision will be made after discussion with all the Chief Ministers on 11 April.

19. 

Pakistan announced that it is to add more sectors like agriculture and tourism in the second phase of the CPEC. What is the full form of E in CPEC?

A. Environmental
B. Economy
C. Economic
D. Energy

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Pakistan announced that it is to add more sectors like agriculture and tourism in the second phase of the China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC). The multi-billion-dollar project has slowed down due to the coronavirus outbreak.

20. 

Which of the following institutes has designed and developed Digital IR Thermometer to held in the help in the mitigation of the Coronavirus outbreak?

A. CSIR-CBRI
B. CSIR-NCL
C. CSIR-CFTRI
D. CSIR-AMPRI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory (NCL) Pune, Maharashtra has designed and developed Digital IR Thermometer to held in the help in the mitigation of the Coronavirus outbreak. NCL has partnered with Bharat Electronics Ltd, Pune (BEL) to speed up the manufacture of the newly designed thermometer.