Current Affairs - April 9, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 9, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 9, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 9, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 9, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 9, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 9, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 9, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 9, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 9, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 9, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 9, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 9, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which of the following institutes is developing a technology to capture and inactivate novel coronavirus that will help to manage the spread of coronavirus?

A. IIT-Jammu
B. IIT-Delhi
C. IIT-Bombay
D. IIT-Patna

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) is to support and fund a technology by the Department of Biosciences and Bioengineering (DBB), IIT-Bombay to capture and inactivate novel coronavirus. It will help to manage the spread of coronavirus.

2. 

Vaccine manufacturer Indian Immunologicals (IIL) partnered with which of the following universities to do research and develop a vaccine for COVID-19?

A. Cornell University
B. Griffith University
C. Harvard University
D. The California Institute of Technology

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vaccine manufacturer Indian Immunologicals (IIL) partnered with Australia's Griffith University to do research and develop a vaccine for COVID-19. The two entities have signed a pact regarding this.Under the partnership Scientists from India and Australia will develop a 'live attenuated SARS-CoV-2 vaccine' using the latest codon deoptimization technology.

3. 

Andhra Pradesh state government has placed an order for how many rapid testing kits for COVID-19?

A. 5 lakh
B. 7 lakh
C. 3 lakh
D. 1 lakh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh state government has placed an order for 3 lakh rapid testing kits for COVID-19.The AP state government has identified and designated 13 hospitals in 13 districts as COVID hospitals.

4. 

The UN Chief Antonio Guterres has announced suspension of rotation and deployment of the peacekeepers till what date to reduce the risk of transmission of the novel Coronavirus?

A. June 30
B. July 30
C. April 30
D. May 30

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The UN Chief Antonio Guterres has announced suspension of rotation and deployment of the peacekeepers till June 30. The decision has been take to reduce the risk of transmission of the novel Coronavirus. The main aim behind the move is to ensure incoming uniformed personnel are COVID-19 free and mitigate the risk that UN peacekeepers can be a contagion vector, while at the same time maintaining their operational capabilities.

5. 

Which of the following institutes has designed and developed a disinfected barrier-examination booth to examine COVID-19 patients?

A. Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology
B. The Indian Institute of Science
C. Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research
D. The Defence Research and Development Organisation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Scientists at Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST) have designed and developed a disinfected barrier-examination booth to examine COVID-19 patients. It is a thoughtfully designed protective booth with clinician inputs.

6. 

Which of the following state's CM has announced that the government will provide Rs 2000 to all state's residents stranded outside due to lockdown?

A. Sikkim
B. Assam
C. Manipur
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Manipur CM N Biren Singh has announced that the government will provide Rs 2000 to all Manipuris stranded outside due to lockdown.

7. 

Which institute has partnered with the district administration of Mysore, Karnataka to provide enough equipment needed for testing of samples?

A. CSIR-CBRI
B. CSIR-CEERI
C. CSIR-CFTRI
D. CSIR-AMPRI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mysore-based Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-Central Food Technological Research Institute (CSIR-CFTRI) has partnered with the district administration of Mysore, Karnataka to provide enough equipment needed for testing of samples.CSIR-CFTRI is providing two Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) machines and one RNA extraction unit along with necessary chemicals to the district administration. It helps to deal with such a large number of samples that are to be tested.

8. 

Global anti-money laundering watchdog Financial Action Task Force (FATF) has announced that it will review which of country performance to meet international commitments in the fight against terror financing?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Sri Lanka
D. Nepal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Global anti-money laundering watchdog Financial Action Task Force (FATF) has announced that it will review Pakistan's performance to meet international commitments in the fight against terror financing.

9. 

The country's largest lender SBI on April 7, 2020 said it has cut savings rate by 25 bps to what percent on all depositson all deposits?

A. 3.00 %
B. 2.75 %
C. 2.50 %
D. 2.15 %

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The country's largest lender SBI on April 7, 2020 said it has cut savings rate by 25 bps to 2.75% on all depositson all deposits. The new rate will come into effect from April 15, 2020.

10. 

Which of the following state's government announced on April 8, 2020 that it will provide an insurance cover of Rs 50 lakh to the police personnel in the state in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic?

A. Kerala
B. Punjab
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The UP government announced on April 8, 2020 that it will provide an insurance cover of Rs 50 lakh to the police personnel in the state in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic. The information was shared by Additional Chief Secretary Awanish Awasthi.

11. 

Which of the following Biotech Company announced that it is currently developing two modules for the detection of COVID-19.One is a modified Polymerase chain reaction (PCR) based detection kit and the second is a portable chip-based module for rapid screening of the target population ?

A. FastSense Diagnostics
B. Loop Health
C. C-MET
D. Module Innovations

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

FastSense Diagnostics announced that it is currently developing two modules for the detection of COVID-19. The startup is being funded by the Department of Science and Technology (DST).One is a modified Polymerase chain reaction (PCR) based detection kit for confirmatory analysis in less time compared to existing detection methods. Approximately 50 samples can be tested in an hour.The second is a portable chip-based module for rapid screening of the target population based on the on-chip sensing technology that would provide on the spot results in less than 15 min per sample.

12. 

What is the name of a rapid antibody diagnostic kit developed by HLL Lifecare Limited, a Central government enterprise under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, for COVID-19?

A. ProtectionSure
B. Covid-Care
C. SAMADHAN
D. MakeSure

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

HLL Lifecare Limited, a Central government enterprise under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, has developed a rapid antibody diagnostic kit named 'MakeSure' for COVID-19.

13. 

What is the name of biofortified carrot variety developed by Shri Vallabhhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya, a farmer scientist from Junagadh district, Gujarat which has high ?-carotene and iron content?

A. Madhuban Gajar
B. Gujarati Gajar
C. Juna Gajar
D. Biofortified Gajar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A biofortified carrot variety named 'Madhuban Gajar' was developed by Shri Vallabhhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya, a farmer scientist from Junagadh district, Gujarat. The carrot has high ?-carotene and iron content. Madhuban Gajar is benefitting more than 150 local farmers in the area. It is planted in an area of over 200 hectares in Junagadh. The average yield of the carrot is 40-50 tonnes per hectare .

14. 

Swasth ke Sipahi pharmacists of Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Kendra (PMJAK) are delivering essential services and medicines at the doorstep of patients and elderly under PMBJP during the nationwide lockdown. Whta is full form of P in BMBJP?

A. Participaction
B. Pariyojana
C. Party
D. Programme

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

:Swasth ke Sipahi pharmacists of Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Kendra (PMJAK) are delivering essential services and medicines at the doorstep of patients and elderly under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) during the nationwide lockdown.

15. 

The Government of India has relaxed a ban on exports of which drug that are used to treat COVID-19?

A. Paracetamol and Hydroxychloroquine
B. Amoxicillin and Hydroxychloroquine
C. Amoxicillin and metformin
D. Paracetamol and levothyroxine

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of India has relaxed a ban on exports of paracetamol and hydroxychloroquine (HCQ) that are used to treat COVID-19. The drugs are currently placed in the licensed category. The move came as the US President Donald Trump had threatened India with retaliation if India rejected the US's demand for the supply of hydroxychloroquine.

16. 

Which of the following institutes began research on the whole genome sequencing of novel coronavirus for the first time that will help scientists to understand the evolution of the virus, how dynamic it is and how fast it imitates?

A. CSIR,CCMB,IGIB
B. IISC,CCMB,DRDO
C. ISRO,DRDO,IGIB
D. CSIR,IISC,ISRO

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Centre for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB), Hyderabad and Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (IGIB), New Delhi began research on the whole genome sequencing of novel coronavirus for the first time.Genome Sequencing will help scientists to understand the evolution of the virus, how dynamic it is and how fast it imitates.

17. 

According to United Nations' International Labour Organization (ILO) how many people working in the informal economy in India are at risk of falling deeper into poverty due to the coronavirus crisis?

A. 500 million
B. 300 million
C. 400 million
D. 100 million

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

United Nations' International Labour Organization (ILO) reported that the Indian economy is to face catastrophic consequences in the second quarter of 2020 in the wake of the COVID-19 outbreak. It stated that about 400 million people working in the informal economy in India are at risk of falling deeper into poverty due to the coronavirus crisis.

18. 

An ICMR study has found that a COVID-19 patient can infect how many people in 30 days if preventive measures such as lockdown and social distancing are not implemented?

A. 406
B. 205
C. 500
D. 250

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

An ICMR study has found that a COVID-19 patient can infect 406 people in 30 days if preventive measures such as lockdown and social distancing are not implemented, the Union health ministry said on April 7, 2020.

19. 

The Innovation Cell of the MHRD in collaboration with AICTE and Forge and InnovatioCuris launched which app to test the ability of students to innovate?

A. INNOVATE
B. SAMADHAN
C. INNO-2020
D. SOLUTION-FINDER

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Innovation Cell of the Ministry of Human Resources Development (MHRD) in collaboration with All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and Forge and InnovatioCuris launched "SAMADHAN", a mega online challenge, to test the ability of students to innovate.

20. 

The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of GMR Kamalanga Energy Limited, by which company?

A. JSW Energy Limited
B. Nikum Energy Control (India) Ltd.
C. Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited
D. Simpa Energy India Pvt. Ltd

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of GMR Kamalanga Energy Limited, the target, by JSW Energy Limited, the acquirer. The acquisition was done under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002 on 7 April.