Current Affairs - April 7, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 7, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 7, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 7, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 7, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 7, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 7, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 7, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 7, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 7, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 7, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 7, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 7, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Union Health Minister announced that over 50 crore vulnerable and poor citizens are eligible under Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana. Who is the Union Health Minister?

A. Harsha Vardhan
B. Ramesh Pokhriyal
C. Narendra Singh Tomar
D. Dharmendra Debendra Pradhan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On April 5, 2020, Union Health Minister Harsha Vardhan announced that over 50 crore vulnerable and poor citizens are eligible under Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (Ayushman Bharat).

2. 

Which of the following has developed a PPE coverall to ensure proper safety and security of the healthcare workers who are in the frontline of the fight against COVID-19 pandemic?

A. The Southern Railways
B. ISRO
C. DRDO
D. The Northern Railways

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Northern Railways has developed a PPE coverall. This is in addition to the personal protective equipment coveralls and the N99 masks that have been developed by DRDO. The initiative is to meet the demand of these equipments and ensure proper safety and security of the healthcare workers who are in the frontline of the fight against COVID-19 pandemic.

3. 

Mahavir Jayanti is celebrated on which of the following days?

A. 6 April
B. 2 April
C. 5 April
D. 1 April

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mahavir Jayanti is celebrated on 6 April every year. It is one of the most auspicious festivals in the Jain community. Mahavir Jayanti is celebrated on the 13th day of the bright half of the moon in the month of Chaitra.

4. 

The Department of Science and Technology has set up which centre to fight with COVID-19?

A. COWAID
B. CAWAID
C. COWACH
D. CAWACH

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Department of Science and Technology has set up a Centre for Augmenting WAR with COVID-19 Health crisis. The centre is to be established at Rs 56 crores. The The Centre for Augmenting WAR with COVID-19 Health Crisis (CAWACH) is being established by the DST to support the start-ups. It is to be implemented by SINE, IIT Bombay. The initiative will help identify innovative solutions to address the country's need in diagnostics, ventilators and therapeutics.

5. 

Which scheme was launched by the Ministry of Civil Aviation to help India fight against COVID-19?

A. Covid Care UDAN
B. Lifeline UDAN
C. RAKSHAK UDAN
D. Life UDAN

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Lifeline UDAN was launched by the Ministry of Civil Aviation to help India fight against COVID-19. Under this initiative, flights were operated in transporting essential equipment and medicines all over the country.

6. 

Who has been appointed as the new chairman of the National Association of Software and Services Companies (Nasscom) for the year 2020-21?

A. Atul Sobti
B. UB Pravin Rao
C. Vinod K. Dasari
D. Amitabh Chaudhry

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vice-Chairperson Infosys' chief operating officer, UB Pravin Rao, has been appointed as the new chairman of the National Association of Software and Services Companies (Nasscom) for the year 2020-21.

7. 

The Union Cabinet approved to cut the salary of Prime Minister and other MPs by how much percentage to fight COVID-19?

A. 10%
B. 30%
C. 20%
D. 50%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On April 6, 2020, the Union Cabinet approved to cut the salary of Prime Minister and other MPs by 30%. Apart from them, the salaries of president, governor and vice president are also to be cut.The Cabinet has also approved that the MPLADS are to be suspended for 2 years that is between 2020-21 and 2021-22. With this move, GoI has saved 7,900 crores.

8. 

What is the name of low cost portable ventilator made by IIT Roorkee?

A. Covid Care
B. Jeevan Lite
C. Prana Vayu
D. Life Care

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

With only 40,000 ventilators in India, the demand for ventilators are increasing day by day as the number of cases of COVID-19 are increasing day by day. In order to fulfil the demands, IIT Roorkee has developed low cost portable ventilator called "Prana Vayu".

9. 

The Ministry of Human Resource and Development has launched "MHRD AICTE COVID-19 Student Helpline Portal". Who is the union minister of MHRD?

A. Dharmendra Debendra Pradhan
B. Narendra Singh Tomar
C. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
D. Ramesh Pokhriyal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ministry of Human Resource and Development has launched "MHRD AICTE COVID-19 Student Helpline Portal". The portal aims to support students facing difficulties due to closure of hostel and colleges.

10. 

The Food Corporation has made sure that there is no disruption in the supply of essential goods to the citizens since the lock down. When was FCI set up?

A. 14 January 1975
B. 14 January 1965
C. 14 January 1985
D. 14 January 1995

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Food Corporation has made sure that there is no disruption in the supply of essential goods to the citizens since the lock down. It has moved about 1.93 lakh tonnes of food grains in a single day on April 3, 2020.The Food Corporation of India (FCI) was set up on 14 January 1965 having its first District Office at Thanjavur - rice bowl of Tamil Nadu - and headquarters at Chennai (later shifted to Delhi) under the Food Corporations Act 1964 to implement the objectives of the National Food Policy.

11. 

Which Indian-Origin British MP has been Appointed As UK Shadow Minister?

A. Lisa Nandy
B. Lauren Jane Moss
C. Kaushaliya Virjibhai Vaghela
D. Deepak-Raj Gupta

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian-Origin British MP Lisa Nandy Appointed As UK Shadow Minister. Sir Keir Starmer, the Labour Party's newly-elected Leader, named Indian-origin MP Lisa Nandy as his shadow foreign secretary on 5 April. Starmer's new committee will be responsible for coordinating Labour's response to the coronavirus pandemic.

12. 

The US government has announced a grant of how much dollars to India to fight COVID-19?

A. $1.9 million
B. $2.9 million
C. $3.9 million
D. $4.9 million

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The US government has announced a grant of $2.9 million to India. The fund was released by the US government through its aid agency United States Agency for International Development (USAID).

13. 

The Central Government has asked the states to maintain the supply of medical oxygen smooth and hassle-free to fight COVID-19. What is the percentage of pure oxygen in medical oxygen?

A. 21 %
B. 99.5 %
C. 50 %
D. 75 %

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Government has asked the states to maintain the supply of medical oxygen smooth and hassle-free. Medical Oxygen included in national list of essential medicines and also in the WHO list of essential medicines. Medical Oxygen is pure oxygen. It contains 99.5% of pure oxygen. Generally, the air we breathe contains 21% of oxygen.

14. 

International Day of Conscience is observed on which of the following days ?

A. 27 April
B. 17 April
C. 7 April
D. 5 April

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

International Day of Conscience is observed on 5 April. The day aims to promote a culture of peace with love and conscience. The day reminds the people to self-reflect, follow their conscience, and do the right things.

15. 

From which country the first case of a tiger tested positive of COVID-19 has been reported?

A. UK
B. USA
C. UAE
D. India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On April 6, 2020, the Central Zoo Authority of the United States asked all the zoos to stay on high alert after a tiger tested positive of COVID-19. This is the first time COVID-19 infections are reported on an animal.

16. 

Every year, April 7 is marked as the World Health Day. What is theme for this year?

A. Support Doctors and Midwives
B. Support Nurses and Doctors
C. Support Nurses and Midwives
D. Support Nurses and cleaning staff

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Every year, April 7 is marked as the World Health Day. The day is marked to celebrate the work of midwives and nurses for their role in keeping the world safety and healthy.

17. 

Which one of the following Pune-based Centre has developed a low-cost indigenous prototype of polymer swab?

A. MedCords
B. C-MET
C. Loop Health
D. Nocca Robotics

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A scientist from the Pune-based Centre for Materials for Electronics Technology (C-MET) has developed a low-cost indigenous prototype of polymer swab. It can be used to collect the samples for coronavirus testing. If the product gets approved for production, the country will not need to depend on imported swabs.

18. 

On April 3, 2020, the Army Medical Corps Raising Day was celebrated. What is their Motto?

A. Nabha sparsham deeptam
B. Survey Santu Nirmaya
C. Sewa Paramo Dharma
D. Sham-no Varuna

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On April 3, 2020, the Army Medical Corps Raising Day was celebrated under the motto Motto: "Survey Santu Nirmaya" The meaning of "Survey Santu Nirmaya" is "Let all the humans be free from disabilities and diseases".

19. 

Bullet Prakash passed away suddenly on April 6, 2020. He was 44. He belongs to which of the following profession?

A. Engineer
B. Actor
C. Politician
D. Lawyer

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Popular Kannada actor Bullet Prakash passed away suddenly on April 6, 2020. He was 44. The comedy star was known for his performances in movies like Aithalakkadi and Aryan.

20. 

The Life Insurance council announced that the "Force Majeure" clause will apply to COVID-19 deaths. Where is the headquaters of LIC?

A. Chennai
B. Kolkata
C. Delhi
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On April 6, 2020, the Life Insurance council announced that the "Force Majeure" clause will apply to COVID-19 deaths. Force Majeure clause was introduced for unforeseen circumstances. This includes natural disasters, accidents, epidemics, pandemics. Headquarters of LIC is in Mumbai, India