Current Affairs - April 6, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 6, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 6, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 6, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 6, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 6, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 6, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 6, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 6, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 6, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 6, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 6, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 6, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Indian Council of Medical Research approved the use of which of the following machines for conducting COVID-19 tests?

A. CT Scan Machine
B. Tuberculosis machine
C. X Ray Machine
D. Ultrasound Machines

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On April 4, 2020, the Indian Council of Medical Research approved the use of Tuberculosis machine for conducting COVID-19 tests. Currently India is using the RT-PCR (Real time-Polymerase Chain Reaction) testing recommended by the US and approved by FDA. Along with this, the ICMR has recommended the use of Truenat test. The Truenat test is currently used to detect drug-resistant TB.

2. 

IIT Hyderabad incubated startup Aerobiosys Innovations develops low-cost ventilator. What is the name of Ventilator?

A. Covid Care
B. Jeevan Lite
C. RAKSHAK
D. Life Care

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

IIT Hyderabad incubated startup Aerobiosys Innovations develops low-cost ventilator 'Jeevan Lite'

3. 

Which state government recently launched "Mo Prativa" programme in collaboration with UNICEF (United Nations Children's Funds)?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Odisha
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Odisha Government recently launched "Mo Prativa" programme in collaboration with UNICEF (United Nations Children's Funds). The programme has been launched for the children to participate in online competitions such as writing slogans, drawings, short story writing, paintings, etc. Under this programme, children have to upload their works and they will receive certificate every week.

4. 

According to Union Health Minister Harsha Vardhan how many vulnerable and poor citizens are eligible under Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (Ayushman Bharat)?

A. Over 30 crore
B. Over 50 crore
C. Over 60 crore
D. Over 70 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On April 5, 2020, Union Health Minister Harsha Vardhan announced that over 50 crore vulnerable and poor citizens are eligible under Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (Ayushman Bharat). Under Ayushman Bharat, the testing for the poor and vulnerable, (that is the citizens eligible to claim b

5. 

Famous shoe designer Sergio Rossi dies at 84 from novel coronavirus. He was from which country?

A. America
B. Italy
C. Germany
D. Spain

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Famed Italian shoe designer Sergio Rossi dies at 84 from novel coronavirus.

6. 

The FIFA has postpo ned the Under-17 Women's world cup to November 2020.. The Under-17 Women's FIFA world cup was scheduled to be conducted in which country?

A. Japan
B. China
C. Russia
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Federation Internationale de Football Association (FIFA) or the International Federation of Association Football has postponed the Under-17 Women's world cup to November 2020. The Under-17 Women's FIFA world cup was scheduled to be conducted in Indian cities such as Guwahati, Navi Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Bhuban

7. 

According to a US-based research, a combination of reduced morbidity and mortality could make the BCG vaccination a "game-changer" in the fight against novel coronavirus. What is full form of C in BCG?

A. Ciclosporin
B. Corona
C. Calmette
D. Cytomegalovirus

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to a US-based research, a combination of reduced morbidity and mortality could make the Bacillus Calmette-Guerin (BCG) vaccination a "game-changer" in the fight against novel coronavirus. Bacillus Calmette-Guerin (BCG) vaccine is a vaccine primarily used against tuberculosis (TB).

8. 

The Indian Council of Medical Research recently approved the home testing COVID-19 kit that was designed by a which of the following startup ?

A. JEEVAN
B. Bione
C. Life Care
D. Aerobiosys

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Council of Medical Research recently approved the home testing COVID-19 kit that was designed by a startup called Bione. The prices of the kit ranges between Rs 2,000 and Rs 3,000.

9. 

Which of the following Bank has been nominated by Govt. for collection of donations for PM-CARES Fund?

A. PNB Bank
B. BOB Bank
C. Indian Overseas Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

PSB Indian Overseas Bank nominated by Govt. for collection of donations for PM-CARES (Prime Minister's Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations Fund) Fund.

10. 

World Food Programme (WFP) conveyed the rapidly growing novel Coronavirus pandemic so far, having little impact on the global food supply chain. Where is the headquaters of World Food Programme?

A. Italy
B. Spain
C. Germany
D. Russai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Food Programme (WFP) conveyed the rapidly growing novel Coronavirus pandemic so far, having little impact on the global food supply chain, but that could change for the worse if major food importers remain anxious. Headquarters: Rome, Italy

11. 

Which of the following body develops full-body disinfection chamber called 'Personnel Sanitization Enclosure' for healthcare workers dealing with coronavirus cases?

A. BARC
B. DRDO's VRDE
C. ICMR
D. ISRO

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

DRDO's VRDE (Vehicle Research and Development Establishment, Ahmednagar, Maharashtra) develops full-body disinfection chamber called 'Personnel Sanitization Enclosure' for healthcare workers dealing with coronavirus cases.

12. 

The Uttar Pradesh government has said that six persons associated with the Tablighi Jamaat who have been accused of misbehaving with women staff at the district hospital in Ghaziabad will be charged under the NSA 1980. What is full form of S in NSA?

A. Society
B. Security
C. Safety
D. Social

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh government has said that six persons associated with the Tablighi Jamaat who have been accused of misbehaving with women staff at the district hospital in Ghaziabad will be charged under the National Security Act (NSA).National Security Act, 1980 allows preventive detention for months, if authorities are satisfied that a person is a threat to national security or law and order.

13. 

World Health Day is celebrated on which of the following days?

A. April 7
B. April 5
C. April 12
D. April 15

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Every year, April 7 is marked as the World Health Day. The day is marked to celebrate the work of midwives and nurses for their role in keeping the world safety and healthy.

14. 

When was the Army Medical Corps Raising Day was celebrated ?

A. April 5, 2020
B. April 1, 2020
C. April 3, 2020
D. April 2, 2020

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On April 3, 2020, the Army Medical Corps Raising Day was celebrated under the motto Motto: "Survey Santu Nirmaya" The meaning of "Survey Santu Nirmaya" The meaning of "Survey Santu Nirmaya" is "Let all the humans be free from disabilities and diseases".

15. 

What is the name of low-cost energy efficient ventilator made by the Rail Coach Factory, Kapurthala?

A. JEEVAN
B. RAKSHAK
C. Cocare
D. Life Care

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

JEEVAN, is a low-cost energy efficient ventilator made by the Rail Coach Factory, Kapurthala. The cost of the machine is fraction of what the original designs cost.

16. 

The Olympic Council of Asia announced that the third Asian Youth Games is to be held in which of the following country in November 2021?

A. Japan
B. China
C. Russia
D. India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Olympic Council of Asia announced that the third Asian Youth Games is to be held in China in November 2021. Around 18 Olympic games such as rock climbing, athletics, gymnastics, aquatics, boat racing are to be included.

17. 

Which state's CM has been conferred with the 'Hero to Animals Award' by animal rights body PETA ?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Odisha CM Naveen Patnaik conferred with the 'Hero to Animals Award' by animal rights body PETA (People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals) India

18. 

India is seeking as much as $6 billion of loans from multilateral institutions such as the Asian Development Bank to fight the coronavirus outbreak. Where is the headquarters of ADB?

A. Nepal
B. India
C. China
D. Philippines

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India is seeking as much as $6 billion of loans from multilateral institutions such as the Asian Development Bank to bolster its efforts to fight the coronavirus outbreak.The Asian Development Bank was conceived in the early 1960s as a financial institution that would be Asian in character and foster economic growth and cooperation in one of the poorest regions in the world.Headquartered - Manila, Philippines.

19. 

Which of the following body develops face protection mask for health care professionals handling COVID-19 patients?

A. BARC
B. DRDO's RCI
C. ISRO
D. ICMR

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

DRDO's RCI (Research Centre IMARAT, Hyderabad) and TBRL (Terminal Ballistics Research Laboratory, Chandigarh) develop face protection mask for health care professionals handling COVID-19 patients.

20. 

On April 5, 2020, the Government of India constituted an empowered group that will coordinate with NGOs, private sector and international organizations for COVID-19 related response activities. Who is chairman of this group?

A. Amitabh Kant
B. Shashi Tharoor
C. Tarun Vijay
D. Anil Baluni

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On April 5, 2020, the Government of India constituted an empowered group under the chairmanship of NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant. The group will coordinate with NGOs, private sector and international organizations for COVID-19 related response activities.