Current Affairs - April 4, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 4, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 4, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 4, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 4, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 4, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 4, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 4, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 4, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 4, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 4, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 4, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 4, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Gita Ramjee, who recently died due to COVID-19 was an Indian origin Virologist based in which country?

A. South Africa
B. Italy
C. USA
D. UAE

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Internationally-renowned Indian-origin South African virologist Gita Ramjee dies due to COVID-19 aged 64.

2. 

Which state/UTs will provide Rs 5,000 to drivers of public transport vehicles such as autos, taxis and e-rickshaws?

A. Haryana
B. Delhi
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Delhi Govt. to provide Rs 5,000 to drivers of public transport vehicles such as autos, taxis and e-rickshaws in the city.

3. 

Tony Lewis, who recently passed away, belongs to which game?

A. Cricket
B. Golf
C. Badminton
D. Hockey

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tony Lewis, one of the men behind the Duckworth- Lewis- Stern (DLS) method, the mathematical formula used in weather-affected limited-overs cricket matches, passed away at the age of 78. He was born on February 25, 1942 in Bolton, Lancashire, UK (United Kingdom).

4. 

Chittaranjan Locomotive Works has produced how much locomotive in the financial year 2019-20?

A. 421
B. 431
C. 234
D. 345

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Chittaranjan Locomotive Works (CLW), the manufacturing unit of Indian Railways based in Asansol, West Bengal (WB), has set the Limca Book of Records for producing record 431 locomotives in the financial year 2019-2020 (FY20) in 292 working days. It is 2.15 times its installed capacity of 200 locomotives per year. This was achieved despite novel coronavirus (COVID-19) restrictions that creating disruptions during the current financial year (FY20).

5. 

United Nations General Assembly is based in which city?

A. Durban
B. New York
C. Sydney
D. Paris

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On April 3, 2020 the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) adopts a resolution- 'Global solidarity to fight the coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19)', co-sponsored by 188 nations including India. Headquarters- New York, United States.

6. 

Geo-fencing app has been launched by which country?

A. Italy
B. USA
C. India
D. Iran

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government has tested an application named, Geo-fencing app to trigger emails and SMS alerts to an authorised government agency, if a person has jumped quarantine or has escaped from isolation, based on the person's mobile phone's cell tower location.

7. 

Which initiative has been started by Indian Administrative Service (IAS) and the Indian Police Service (IPS)?

A. Caruna
B. Daya
C. Help
D. Seva

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Associations representing officers of Central Civil Services, including the Indian Administrative Service (IAS) and the Indian Police Service (IPS), formed an initiative called Caruna to support and supplement the government's efforts in fighting coronavirus.

8. 

International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance is observed on which date?

A. April 3
B. April 2
C. April 4
D. April 1

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance is observed on April 4 each year. To raise awareness about landmines and progress toward their eradication. United Nations (UN) General Assembly declared that April 4 of each year would be officially proclaimed and observed as International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action.

9. 

Rafael Gomez Nieto, who died recently, was a WWII liberator of which country?

A. England
B. Germany
C. Spain
D. USA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rafael Gomez Nieto, the last surviving Spanish WWII liberator of Paris in November 1944, dies of coronavirus at 99.

10. 

Bhai Nirmal Singh Khalsa, who recently passed away, was awarded with which honour?

A. Bharat Ratan
B. Padma Shri
C. Arjun Award
D. Padma Vibhusan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On April 2, 2020, Bhai Nirmal Singh Khalsa, Padma Shri awardee and former "Hazoori Raagi" at the Golden Temple, passed away at the age of 62 in Amritsar, Punjab. He was born on April 12, 1952 in Ferozepur, Punjab.

11. 

Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST) is in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Gujarat
D. Andhra pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In view of increasing coronavirus (COVID-19) cases in India, Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), an institute of National Importance of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) based in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, has partnered with 'Wipro 3D' to build a portable and lightweight emergency ventilator system based on Artificial Manual Breathing Unit (AMBU) to assist the breathing of the critical patients who have no access to ICU (Intensive care unit)ventilators.

12. 

According to the estimates by UN FCG DESA, there will be a shrink of what percent in World Economy in 2020?

A. 1%
B. 2%
C. 3%
D. 1.2%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On April 2, 2020 the United Nations (UN) Department of Economic and Social Affairs (DESA) World Economic Forecasting Model estimates that the global economy could shrink by 1% in 2020 due to the coronavirus pandemic from an earlier forecast of 2.5%.

13. 

Green Bonds of USD 100 million has been listed by which bank on India International Exchange Limited's (INX) Global Securities Market Green Platform (GSM)?

A. Dena Bank
B. SBI
C. BoB
D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On April 2, 2020 the State Bank of India (SBI) has listed green bonds of USD 100 million (about Rs 750 crore) under its USD 10 billion global medium-term note programme on India International Exchange Limited's (INX) Global Securities Market Green Platform (GSM).SBI has adopted the green bond framework with the objective of creating a positive impact on the environment & this transaction is considered as part of the sustainability journey. The funds raised by green bonds are used to finance green projects that do not discharge toxic elements.

14. 

Which are the official mascots of 19th Asian Games?

A. Chenchen
B. Congcong
C. Lianlian
D. All of the above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The official mascots of the 19th Asian Games released at a digital launch ceremony in Hangzhou, China. The three robots, which are going to be the mascots for the 2022 Hangzhou Asian Games, are collectively known as the smart triplets. The Mascots - Congcong, Lianlian, and Chenchen, which reflect the internet prowess of Hangzhou city and Zhejiang province, were unveiled at a digital ceremony in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic.

15. 

Which state topped the list of cases of COVID-19?

A. Rajasthan
B. Bihar
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India COVID-19 patients chart Tamil Nadu tops with 411 cases as 102 people tested positive. Chennai has the maximum caseload with 81 patients, followed by Dindigul district, with about half the number. Chief Minister Edappadi Palaniswamy warned that those who defy the lockdown norms will be subjected to stringent actions.

16. 

India's first COVID-19 hospitalization insurance policy called Corona Care has been launched by which app?

A. PhonePe
B. Paytm Money
C. BHIM
D. Facebook

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The accelerated pace of coronavirus is affecting mankind adversely despite government efforts for curbing the situation. It is posing an additional financial burden on individuals or families to get hospitalization treatment for COVID-19. To provide support for such cases, Digital payments company PhonePe has launched India's first COVID-19 hospitalization insurance policy called Corona Care in collaboration with Bajaj Allianz General Insurance for people who have been infected and hospitalised for covid-19 treatment.

17. 

How much medical cargo has been transferred by Lifeline Udan Flights?

A. 57.36 tonnes
B. 30.63 tonnes
C. 37.63 tonnes
D. 22 tonnes

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As a part of curbing the adverse impact of COVID 19, the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) launched Lifeline Udan flights for movement of medical and essential supplies across India. Over a 6 days period i.e. till March 31, 2020, 74 flights have been operated which had covered an aerial distance of over 70,000 km to transport 37.63 tonnes of medical cargo, out of which more than 22 tonnes was transported on March 31, 2020.

18. 

The COVID-19 National Preparedness Survey 2020 was conducted in how many districts?

A. 410
B. 210
C. 321
D. 310

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dr Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions released the COVID- 19 National Preparedness Survey 2020. The survey will serve as a benchmark for policymakers at National and State levels. The COVID-19 National Preparedness Survey 2020 was conducted in 410 Districts in the Country within 3 working days beginning on March 25, 2020.

19. 

Mo Prativa" (My talent) has been started by which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Odisha
C. Bihar
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In order to keep children engaged in some creative work during 21-days lockdown due to coronavirus (COVID-19), the Odisha state government in collaboration with UNICEF (United Nations Children's Fund), has launched a creative skill competition programme called "Mo Prativa" (My talent).

20. 

According to WEF study, which part of customers are paying for news in India?

A. 1/3
B. 1/2
C. 1/4
D. 2/3

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Just about 1/4th of the consumers in India currently pay for news but nearly 2/3rd are willing to pay: WEF study.